Administrator Privileges for KDE

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Administrator Privileges for KDE

Postby jhouse59 on Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:20 am

How can I get administrator privileges in KDE? I'm trying to install VirtualBox Guest Additions for KDE. When I click on the VBoxLinuxAdditions.run. I get a message that says:
...This program must be run with administrator privileges. Aborting Press Return to close this Window...
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Administrator Privileges for KDE

Postby 67GTA on Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:27 pm

open a terminal and become root
Code: Select all
su
then drag and drop the .run file onto the terminal and select "paste". Hit enter. That is the way I always do it.
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke
User avatar
67GTA
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: Administrator Privileges for KDE

Postby jhouse59 on Sun Nov 09, 2008 10:33 am

67GTA wrote:open a terminal and become root
Code: Select all
su
then drag and drop the .run file onto the terminal and select "paste". Hit enter. That is the way I always do it.

Thanks 67GTA. Just now had a chance to use this. I've mostly used GNOME. In it the files downloaded are stored in "/var/cache/apt/archives". Is this where KDE's are stored? Will the same updates in GNOME work in KDE?
Thanks Jerry
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Re: Administrator Privileges for KDE

Postby 67GTA on Sun Nov 09, 2008 11:45 am

Yes. Apt keeps this cache of everything downloaded and installed on your system. The cool thing about this is you can use AptOnCD to make a CD of up to date packages from the archives to use on another PC, or update a new install to it's current state if you have to reinstall the OS. You can also reinstall something you've already installed without downloading it again because it is cached in the archives. If you run
Code: Select all
apt-get clean
in a terminal, it will empty the archives if you don't have a lot of disk space.
Code: Select all
apt-get autoclean
will only remove the oldest versions of downloaded packages, but not all of them.
Last edited by 67GTA on Sun Nov 09, 2008 11:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke
User avatar
67GTA
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: Administrator Privileges for KDE

Postby jhouse59 on Sun Nov 09, 2008 9:35 pm

67GTA wrote:Yes. Apt keeps this cache of everything downloaded and installed on your system. The cool thing about this is you can use AptOnCD to make a CD of up to date packages from the archives to use on another PC, or update a new install to it's current state if you have to reinstall the OS. You can also reinstall something you've already installed without downloading it again because it is cached in the archives. If you run
Code: Select all
apt-get clean
in a terminal, it will empty the archives if you don't have a lot of disk space.
Code: Select all
apt-get autoclean
will only remove the oldest versions of downloaded packages, but not all of them.

I've used AptOnCD to make a CD or ISO file of the updates of my GNOME installation. When I put them on the KDE in the VirtualBox. It still wants to download 100mb of updates. I guess they also have different updates. :?:
User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA


Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests