KDE Synaptic

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

KDE Synaptic

Postby Steve Payne on Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:11 am

I'm using Mint KDE for the first time (been a Minty customer since Daryna). I've decided that I really like KDE but I really hate Adept. Looking at Adept, it says that Synaptic is installed, but after searching and searching, I have absolutely no idea where Synaptic is hiding its precious self.

First off -- does Synaptic behave well in the KDE environment? If so, where is it located if Adept says it is installed.

Sorry for such a newb question from a fairly experienced Mint user, but I'm at a loss finding Synaptic :x

Thanks!
Steve Payne
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:08 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby MALsPa on Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:40 am

Do these commands help?

$ dpkg --get-selections | grep synaptic
synaptic install
xserver-xorg-input-synaptics install
$ locate synaptic
/home/steve/.synaptic
/root/.synaptic
/usr/lib/xorg/modules/input/synaptics_drv.so
/usr/sbin/se_synaptic
/usr/sbin/synaptic
... (etc.)
User avatar
MALsPa
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:17 pm
Location: albuquerque

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby Steve Payne on Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:00 pm

I'll run the commands when I get home & let you know -- thanks for the tip!
Steve Payne
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:08 am

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby MALsPa on Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:08 pm

Oh and also I use KDE a lot and Synaptic works fine.
User avatar
MALsPa
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:17 pm
Location: albuquerque

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby meandean on Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:38 pm

synaptic should be fine in KDE
another command to find out if it is installed along with other info is
apt-cache policy synaptic
meandean
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:38 am

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby Steve Payne on Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:08 pm

Thanks to everyone who helped -- I found it, got it working, and it works like a charm.

Not to sound sappy, but that's just another added bonus about Mint -- the forum members are awesome! If you could put a price tag on Mint, it would put MicroSux out of business!
Steve Payne
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 10:08 am

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby xnostradamusx on Mon Nov 10, 2008 6:58 pm

MALsPa wrote:Do these commands help?

$ dpkg --get-selections | grep synaptic
synaptic install
xserver-xorg-input-synaptics install
$ locate synaptic
/home/steve/.synaptic
/root/.synaptic
/usr/lib/xorg/modules/input/synaptics_drv.so
/usr/sbin/se_synaptic
/usr/sbin/synaptic
... (etc.)


works but no privileges to change anything
~cheers~

xnostradamusx
User avatar
xnostradamusx
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:04 am
Location: qatar

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby MALsPa on Mon Nov 10, 2008 10:15 pm

xnostradamusx wrote:
MALsPa wrote:Do these commands help?

$ dpkg --get-selections | grep synaptic
synaptic install
xserver-xorg-input-synaptics install
$ locate synaptic
/home/steve/.synaptic
/root/.synaptic
/usr/lib/xorg/modules/input/synaptics_drv.so
/usr/sbin/se_synaptic
/usr/sbin/synaptic
... (etc.)


works but no privileges to change anything



No privileges to change anything, but the OP didn't ask about changing anything.
User avatar
MALsPa
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:17 pm
Location: albuquerque

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby xnostradamusx on Tue Nov 11, 2008 4:14 am

MALsPa wrote:
xnostradamusx wrote:
MALsPa wrote:Do these commands help?

$ dpkg --get-selections | grep synaptic
synaptic install
xserver-xorg-input-synaptics install
$ locate synaptic
/home/steve/.synaptic
/root/.synaptic
/usr/lib/xorg/modules/input/synaptics_drv.so
/usr/sbin/se_synaptic
/usr/sbin/synaptic
... (etc.)


works but no privileges to change anything



No privileges to change anything, but the OP didn't ask about changing anything.



i mean i want sypnatic to be my default installer
~cheers~

xnostradamusx
User avatar
xnostradamusx
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:04 am
Location: qatar

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby MALsPa on Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:27 am

xnostradamusx wrote:

i mean i want sypnatic to be my default installer



Oh. Not sure how Synaptic gets set up in Mint KDE, but it sounds like you're running it as a normal user. You might want to check to see what command is being run when you click on that icon. It should be something like kdesu synaptic so that it asks for a password to give you administrative rights.
User avatar
MALsPa
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:17 pm
Location: albuquerque

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby xnostradamusx on Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:51 am

MALsPa wrote:
xnostradamusx wrote:

i mean i want sypnatic to be my default installer



Oh. Not sure how Synaptic gets set up in Mint KDE, but it sounds like you're running it as a normal user. You might want to check to see what command is being run when you click on that icon. It should be something like kdesu synaptic so that it asks for a password to give you administrative rights.


k i fixed it i just added sudo first in opening sypnatic by console sweet :D
~cheers~

xnostradamusx
User avatar
xnostradamusx
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:04 am
Location: qatar

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby roadrash on Tue Nov 11, 2008 5:26 pm

Synaptic is already installed by default its just its not visible in the menus. You can open up a shell & type sudo synaptic to run it or you can add an icon somewhere to make running it more convenient. Or what I do cos I'm lazy is open a shell & type sudo apt-get install synaptic this will reinstall it & put an icon in the system menu for you.
User avatar
roadrash
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Huntingdon U.K.

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby arjay on Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:35 pm

roadrash wrote:Synaptic is already installed by default its just its not visible in the menus. You can open up a shell & type sudo synaptic to run it or you can add an icon somewhere to make running it more convenient. Or what I do cos I'm lazy is open a shell & type sudo apt-get install synaptic this will reinstall it & put an icon in the system menu for you.


I, too, am annoyed that it does not appear in the menu by default. I am also tired of having to go to the command line each time I want to run it. I followed your advice but it just says "synaptic is already the latest version" :? Can I run it with a force command or something, or surely there must be a way to just add it to the menu by right clicking the menu somewhere?

I think synaptic is so much better than adept, i am not sure why adept is the default.

RJ
arjay
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:34 am

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby MALsPa on Thu Nov 13, 2008 1:26 am

arjay wrote:
roadrash wrote:Synaptic is already installed by default its just its not visible in the menus. You can open up a shell & type sudo synaptic to run it or you can add an icon somewhere to make running it more convenient. Or what I do cos I'm lazy is open a shell & type sudo apt-get install synaptic this will reinstall it & put an icon in the system menu for you.


I, too, am annoyed that it does not appear in the menu by default. I am also tired of having to go to the command line each time I want to run it. I followed your advice but it just says "synaptic is already the latest version" :? Can I run it with a force command or something, or surely there must be a way to just add it to the menu by right clicking the menu somewhere?

I think synaptic is so much better than adept, i am not sure why adept is the default.

RJ



You should be able to add it, right? Sorry, I use KDE in Elyssa, but not Mint KDE CE, so I'm not sure what things look like there; but usually you can just use the KDE Menu Editor to add items.
User avatar
MALsPa
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:17 pm
Location: albuquerque

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby msuggs on Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:21 am

Use the command kdesudo synaptic when editing the menu. This will start it without the use of a terminal.

You should also be able to start it by typing alt-f2 then kdesudo synaptic in the 'Run Command' panel that appears.
msuggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:25 am
Location: non-local

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby arjay on Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:25 pm

I wanted synaptic as an alternative to adept as well. I tried adding it to the menu (right click on System, Edit submenu, then add synaptic). But, as another poster has said, this only gives you synaptic without admin privileegs or a request for your password. Fat lot of good that is!

If you try to just install synaptic by sudo apt-get install synaptic, it just says "Already newest version". Not much good either.

This is how I did it:

1. Uninstall synaptic using sudo apt-get remove synaptic
2. Re-install using apt-get install synaptic.

This adds a proper version to the system menu.

Hope it helps someone.

RJ
arjay
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:34 am

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby msuggs on Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:53 pm

arjay wrote:1. Uninstall synaptic using sudo apt-get remove synaptic
2. Re-install using apt-get install synaptic.

This is not a new/proper version of synaptic but rather you have reconfigured it for your system which added the menu entry. In this case this should do the same job.
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure synaptic

RJ, you should also still be asked for your password on launching Synaptic. That's how it works. That is unless you have already used sudo privileges within the last 15 minutes, then your system will remember the password and not ask you for it.
msuggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:25 am
Location: non-local

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby arjay on Thu Nov 13, 2008 6:35 pm

Imns

Thanks for the correct terminology. Also, yes, of course, I am still asked for the PW.
arjay
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:34 am

Re: KDE Synaptic

Postby roadrash on Sun Nov 16, 2008 1:08 pm

Sorry got it wrong earlier. I remember when i do it I simply open a terminal just once and run synaptic (sudo synaptic) then from within synaptic I do a search for synaptic, then right click on it & select mark for reinstallation, & Apply.
This will add the icon to the menu.
User avatar
roadrash
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Huntingdon U.K.

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests