No network on KDE solved

Forums for the KDE Edition
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

No network on KDE solved

Postby daiver on Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:39 pm

Hi guys. Last week I played around with Mint's GNOME version and I'd thought I'd try the KDE one today.

Everything seems to work fine, but I'm having some trouble with my wired network.

I've configured everything as I have a static IP, configured the gateway, set the DNS and I can't connect.

Any ideas? Is this common?

Thanks!
daiver
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:13 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: No network on KDE

Postby Husse on Sun Nov 23, 2008 9:48 am

Wired connections generally just work
Can you ping something on the internet?
Code: Select all
ping -c 2 66.249.91.103

This is a Google IP
Generally DHCP works better
The static IP should be set the same way in KDE as in Gnome I think
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: No network on KDE

Postby daiver on Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:06 pm

I don't have a conection at all.

Code: Select all
daiver@Mint ~ $ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 08:00:27:32:bc:35
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0xc020

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:534 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:534 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:44352 (43.3 KB)  TX bytes:44352 (43.3 KB)


That's what I get.

Any thoughts?
daiver
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:13 pm

Re: No network on KDE

Postby daiver on Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:19 pm

Weird. I set the settings to DHCP and it worked. My router will not allow DHCP. Maybe it has something to do with VirtualBox?

Right now it is working flawlessly.
daiver
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:13 pm

Re: No network on KDE

Postby Husse on Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:46 pm

Glad it's working
My router will not allow DHCP. Maybe it has something to do with VirtualBox?

It's a very important piece of information that you run in Virtualbox - and the chances are that it has to do with that. If my memory serves me right Virtualbox emulates a network environment...
It's also a strange router if it does not allow DHCP - there is probably a setting somewhere to change between static and DHCP
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: No network on KDE

Postby daiver on Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:50 pm

Husse wrote:Glad it's working
My router will not allow DHCP. Maybe it has something to do with VirtualBox?

It's a very important piece of information that you run in Virtualbox - and the chances are that it has to do with that. If my memory serves me right Virtualbox emulates a network environment...
It's also a strange router if it does not allow DHCP - there is probably a setting somewhere to change between static and DHCP


Yes, I'm sorry for not having specified that in the beginning.

My router does allow DHCP, but it is disabled and it won't let anyone with a static IP hook up.
daiver
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:13 pm


Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests