WIFI

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

WIFI

Postby allegro88 on Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:30 pm

can anyone please help how to configure wifi networks??? I searched over and over and nothing!!!!
It ś driving me crazy....
Thanks
allegro88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:27 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: WIFI

Postby dafi on Thu Apr 16, 2009 4:41 am

If your wifi-card/stick was recogniced by Linux, just open knetworkmanager and enter your data.
There is a textbox for your ssid (your network name) and one for the wpa1/2 key.
Then click Save and Connect...
dafi
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:55 am

Re: WIFI

Postby allegro88 on Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:47 am

Ye it was recognized but i the network manager theres is only the option to configure the wire network not the wifi....Also there is no option to search for other networks....
Is there any application or anyother way, or is it a bug from mint??
allegro88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: WIFI

Postby Boo on Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:28 pm

it could be knetworkmanager, you should be able to left click, connect to other network and choose eth1(wifi card).
you could also check under settings but i think that is knetworkmanager too.

you could try installing wicd i think. but it is gnome based, and may remove knetworkmanager.

Boo
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: WIFI

Postby slider on Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:45 am

Hi allegro88

Can you please provide more info on your wifi device? Is it an onboard device or an adapter?

Also please post the terminal output of the following command:
Code: Select all
sudo /usr/lib/linuxmint/mintWifi/mintWifi.py
(enter your password when asked)


Please see the attached screenshots.
screenshot44.png
screenshot44.png (20.75 KiB) Viewed 2121 times
screenshot45.png
screenshot45.png (34.71 KiB) Viewed 2119 times


**(In red is where your ESSID (name of your network) would appear if you are connected.)

You should see something similar when you right click on the "knetworkmanager" icon in your system tray, located on the right side of the taskbar by default.

Both images are showing a connected network so if your not connected some things will look different. *Please note which items are grayed out on your system and post them as well. Check and see if you have tried all of the options, etc on the popup box.

The more precise and accurate info that you provide, the faster and sooner someone may be able to help you.

I think the "wicd" sounds like a very interesting idea. Ive not used it but Im gonna check into it some more....

Thanx tvgc
slider
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Sliding around somewhere!

Re: WIFI

Postby allegro88 on Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:55 am

First of all thank you for your help.
Well, the screenshots that you posted, none of that appears on my system, and the command you gace doesn t work either....
How can i get wicd?
I dont understand why doesn t work,its a laptop, with ebebed wireless driver, and the system recognizes so.....
Is there anyother way??
allegro88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: WIFI

Postby allegro88 on Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:16 pm

Also the knetwork manager doesn t open in the menu......Strange or what??
allegro88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: WIFI

Postby allegro88 on Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:28 pm

-------------------------
* I. scanning WIFI PCI devices...
-------------------------
* II. querying ndiswrapper...
-------------------------
* III. querying iwconfig...
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

pan0 no wireless extensions.

-------------------------
* IV. querying ifconfig...
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet Endereço de HW 00:1b:38:5a:49:8a
inet end.: 192.168.10.198 Bcast:192.168.10.255 Masc:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Métrica:1
pacotes RX:167047 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 quadro:0
Pacotes TX:213566 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 portadora:0
colisões:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:40028899 (40.0 MB) TX bytes:43573535 (43.5 MB)
IRQ:220 Endereço de E/S:0xa000

lo Link encap:Loopback Local
inet end.: 127.0.0.1 Masc:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Métrica:1
pacotes RX:5620 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 quadro:0
Pacotes TX:5620 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 portadora:0
colisões:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:164544 (164.5 KB) TX bytes:164544 (164.5 KB)

-------------------------
* V. querying DHCP...
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/pan0/4a:3d:26:7d:d8:23
Sending on LPF/pan0/4a:3d:26:7d:d8:23
Listening on LPF/eth0/00:1b:38:5a:49:8a
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:1b:38:5a:49:8a
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on pan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
DHCPOFFER of 192.168.10.198 from 192.168.10.1
DHCPREQUEST of 192.168.10.198 on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK of 192.168.10.198 from 192.168.10.1
bound to 192.168.10.198 -- renewal in 16431 seconds.
-------------------------
* VI. querying nslookup google.com...
Server: 192.168.10.1
Address: 192.168.10.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Address: 74.125.67.100
Name: google.com
Address: 209.85.171.100
Name: google.com
Address: 74.125.45.100


Thats the answear from the command line you gave me....
allegro88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: WIFI

Postby allegro88 on Fri Apr 17, 2009 12:31 pm

also i cant open the knetworkmanager.......I only have the icon on my system tray, and it s very limited in options....
I only have the option to make new connections to eth0, no more....
allegro88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: WIFI

Postby allegro88 on Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:52 pm

I ve changed to Mint Gnome due to so many bugs specially with oppen office....
But still i cant configure my wireless connections.....
allegro88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: WIFI

Postby slider on Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:53 pm

Hi

Your output is only showing an Ethernet connection:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet Endereço de HW 00:1b:38:5a:49:8a
inet end.: 192.168.10.198 Bcast:192.168.10.255 Masc:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Métrica:1
pacotes RX:167047 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 quadro:0
Pacotes TX:213566 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 portadora:0
colisões:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:40028899 (40.0 MB) TX bytes:43573535 (43.5 MB)
IRQ:220 Endereço de E/S:0xa000

that is connected and working.

Your output is not showing any onboard PCI (built-in cards) devices. They would appear here: * I. scanning WIFI PCI devices...

I dont understand why doesn t work,its a laptop, with ebebed wireless driver, and the system recognizes so.....
Is there anyother way??

Are you meaning to say "embedded PCI cards"? Are you positive that you are not using an adapter?

Please disconnect your Ethernet and rerun the same command again.

Also run the following in terminal:
Code: Select all
lspci -vv



Check and make sure knetworkmanager is installed:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install knetworkmanager


Info for WICD can be found here http://wicd.sourceforge.net/download.php but you may have to enable and add the Wicd repository to the package manager and as Boo said, it may uninstall what you already have installed due to conflicting packages (Im not sure). If it were me I would wait before doing this at least for now until we check out whats installed.
slider
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Sliding around somewhere!

Re: WIFI

Postby allegro88 on Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:52 pm

Only now i understood that.....Well im quite shure, because its a laptop and ti has lees than one year.......How can i solve this?? How can i find drivers for this if i dont even have a clue wich card i have on my laptop?
allegro88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 8:27 pm

Re: WIFI

Postby slider on Fri Apr 17, 2009 10:36 pm

allegro88 wrote:Only now i understood that.....Well im quite shure, because its a laptop and ti has lees than one year.......How can i solve this?? How can i find drivers for this if i dont even have a clue wich card i have on my laptop?


You can try this: Take the name of your computer (whoever made it), the model and or series numbers (should be written on it somewhere or in a manual), the year it was made, and any other info that is particular to your PC and run that info in a Google search. Look in the results for the manufacturers web site. Then you may have to do a search there as well. Google is your friend when it comes to looking for info. Search results can be reduced and made more specific by adding " at both ends of your search query like this: "my computer info here".

Hope this helps some...
slider
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Sliding around somewhere!

Re: WIFI

Postby bcp627 on Sat May 30, 2009 3:55 pm

I have installed the KDE Edition, and have a problem with my wireless connection. I am unable to activate the broadcom driver. Unlike the Main edition which had the driver installed, the KDE edition wants to go to the repository and download the driver, but the link appears to be broken. I have not tried to activate the driver recently and wonder if it may have been fixed in an update to the CE.
bcp627
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:44 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests