WPA does not prompt

Forums for the KDE Edition
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

WPA does not prompt

Postby bzirpoli on Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:08 am

I'm having some trouble to run wi-fi on Linux Felicia KDE. I've used the Gnome (Felicia, also) and after a looking for a while, i've found some clues here and got it to work. Anyway, now i'm with KDE, followed the same steps and this is what i've got: the device can identify the wireless networks (including mine). But when I select it, it never prompts me asking for the password. Doesn't matter how many times I try, it never prompts.

Can anyone help me with that?


Thanks
bzirpoli
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:00 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: WPA does not prompt

Postby bzirpoli on Tue Apr 21, 2009 2:27 pm

And this is what I get with mintwifi:

-------------------------
* I. scanning WIFI PCI devices...
-------------------------
* II. querying ndiswrapper...
net5211 : driver installed
device (168C:001C) present (alternate driver: ath_pci)
-------------------------
* III. querying iwconfig...
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"JC NET- 8722-3532"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
Bit Rate:54 Mb/s
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

pan0 no wireless extensions.

-------------------------
* IV. querying ifconfig...
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet Endereço de HW 00:14:0b:49:11:16
inet end.: 192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Masc:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:576 Métrica:1
pacotes RX:17222 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 quadro:0
Pacotes TX:14058 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 portadora:0
colisões:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:9479145 (9.4 MB) TX bytes:978805 (978.8 KB)
IRQ:17

lo Link encap:Loopback Local
inet end.: 127.0.0.1 Masc:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Métrica:1
pacotes RX:54 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 quadro:0
Pacotes TX:54 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 portadora:0
colisões:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2900 (2.9 KB) TX bytes:2900 (2.9 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet Endereço de HW 00:17:c4:23:f6:90
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Métrica:1
pacotes RX:0 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 quadro:0
Pacotes TX:0 erros:0 descartados:0 excesso:0 portadora:0
colisões:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
IRQ:17 Memória:f0200000-f0210000

-------------------------
* V. querying DHCP...
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/pan0/32:51:51:b2:6f:e7
Sending on LPF/pan0/32:51:51:b2:6f:e7
Listening on LPF/wlan0/00:17:c4:23:f6:90
Sending on LPF/wlan0/00:17:c4:23:f6:90
Listening on LPF/eth0/00:14:0b:49:11:16
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:14:0b:49:11:16
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on pan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPOFFER of 192.168.1.100 from 192.168.1.1
DHCPREQUEST of 192.168.1.100 on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
DHCPACK of 192.168.1.100 from 192.168.1.1
bound to 192.168.1.100 -- renewal in 3372 seconds.
-------------------------
* VI. querying nslookup google.com...
Server: 189.87.35.20
Address: 189.87.35.20#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Address: 74.125.45.100
Name: google.com
Address: 74.125.67.100
Name: google.com
Address: 209.85.171.100
bzirpoli
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:00 am

Re: WPA does not prompt

Postby AK Dave on Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:14 pm

bzirpoli wrote: But when I select it, it never prompts me asking for the password. Doesn't matter how many times I try, it never prompts.


Does it log you in to the network, or refuse to connect?
User avatar
AK Dave
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: Anchorage, AK USA

Re: WPA does not prompt

Postby bzirpoli on Tue Apr 21, 2009 10:48 pm

Nope. Refuses to connect and it won't even prompt me with the password box. It enters in the "configuration" mode [i guess] (the one with that little purple wheel), and after a while it stops and return to the 'unconnected' mode (that little grey earth). I've already reinstalled the wpa_supplicant, but still not working.

The WPA2 network is normal (i'm using it right now on Vista).
bzirpoli
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:00 am

Re: WPA does not prompt

Postby AK Dave on Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:03 pm

bzirpoli wrote:Refuses to connect


"Refuses to connect" is quite a bit different than "doesn't prompt for password", which is what your original complaint was.

I see you're using ndiswrapper:
* II. querying ndiswrapper...
net5211 : driver installed
device (168C:001C) present (alternate driver: ath_pci)


Have you tried using the ath_pci module instead of ndiswrapper & net5211?

How about you do this command and pipe me the output. Would be awesome if you could cull it down for just the wifi adapter, but the whole mess is fine. That will show me the hardware that your system is reporting, exact firmware revision levels, what drivers/modules are associated with what hardware, and what drivers/modules are available. I suspect that, quite simply, that you're using the wrong driver/module for your exact hardware.
Code: Select all
lspci -vvnn
User avatar
AK Dave
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: Anchorage, AK USA

Re: WPA does not prompt

Postby bzirpoli on Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:06 am

Sorry, but i'm pretty noob. How can I get this ath_pci? I've tried with terminal, but it didn't find the package.

Is it possible that the drivers that were working with Gnome don't work with KDE?

Here's the response to that command:

3:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x 802.11abg Wireless PCI Express Adapter [168c:001c] (rev 01)
Subsystem: Device [1a32:0105]
Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr+ Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx-
Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 17
Region 0: Memory at f0200000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
Capabilities: <access denied>
Kernel driver in use: ndiswrapper
Kernel modules: ath_pci

04:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8039 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller [11ab:4353] (rev 14)
Subsystem: FIRST INTERNATIONAL Computer Inc Device [1509:2f02]
Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx+
Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 219
Region 0: Memory at f0300000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Region 2: I/O ports at 2000 [size=256]
Capabilities: <access denied>
Kernel driver in use: sky2
Kernel modules: sky2


Thanks for answering. I hope it's simple too, cause Mint 6 KDE is too beautiful to give up.
bzirpoli
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:00 am

Re: WPA does not prompt

Postby AK Dave on Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:18 pm

bzirpoli wrote:Is it possible that the drivers that were working with Gnome don't work with KDE?


That wouldn't make any sense, unless you change a lot more than just the desktop environment.

3:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x 802.11abg Wireless PCI Express Adapter [168c:001c] (rev 01)
Kernel driver in use: ndiswrapper
Kernel modules: ath_pci


Everything relevant is in here. Here's your device, your exact chipset, its revision number (doesn't matter in this case), the driver you're using, and an alternative you could be using.

This may be simple:
Code: Select all
sudo modprobe -r ndiswrapper && sudo modprobe ath_pci


This may be incredibly simple:
Do you have a hard or soft switch on this computer to enable/disable the wifi radio? One of my favorite (being very sarcastic) quirky bugs to track down was a guy who had disabled his bluetooth radio in Windows, reformatted, installed Linux, and then couldn't turn it on AT ALL because he'd disabled the firmware.

This may be more complicated:
viewtopic.php?f=90&t=24527&p=143145&hilit=Search%E2%80%A6Atheros+AR242x#p143145
User avatar
AK Dave
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: Anchorage, AK USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: braystacey and 7 guests