Mint 7 KDE - horsepower?

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Mint 7 KDE - horsepower?

Postby ElEdwards on Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:36 am

Hi :) As a Mint lover for a long time, I decided to try the new Mint 7 KDE on my laptop, which is an older Compaq Presario 2170us with a Celeron (2Gig), a 40-Gig HDD and 512Ram (dual booting with XP-Home).

I have found that boot up takes a LONG time (4 mins +) to get to the desktop and once there, things are a bit sluggish. Everything works...but it's like wading through mud.

Does this version require more horsepower than I have?

Thanks :)
ElEdwards
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:58 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Mint 7 KDE - horsepower?

Postby optimize me on Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:00 am

You probably need more RAM. Your processor is plenty fast - faster than mine and I run Gnome with a full spread of Compiz-Fusion effects. I have a full GB of RAM, though, and I rarely see my swap space being used.

For something that light on RAM (though still above recommended minimums) you might want to give Gnome a try. From there, if you still notice sluggishness and unresponsiveness, XFCE might be more up your alley. IMHO, KDE4.x is the Vista of Linux desktop environments (as far as resource hogging is concerned). I wasn't happy with the way it performed on my system, either.

I'm not sure why your boot times would be so long. 4 minutes is way too long for boot time. It could have to do with the memory issue. Someone else will undoubtedly have other advice to give. Maybe someone with more KDE experience...
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T 2.8GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM ATI Radeon HD6970
User avatar
optimize me
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:25 pm

Re: Mint 7 KDE - horsepower?

Postby dafi on Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:25 am

(My System:
P4, 3Ghz
512MB RAM
Geforce 5600FX 128MB
1GB Swap)

I disabled compositing and now its ok, but amarok2 is really slow.
Bootup-Time is fast maybe one minute, but then i'm only at the login screen ;-)
kde4 needs more RAM then kde3, as i noticed at my ram-meter. With kde3 ram was full when kontact starts, now ram is full without kontact...

The plus i noticed, is that the desktop appears faster, when i click minimize all windows :-) i think its always in the ram (and all the icons, too)
dafi
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:55 am

Re: Mint 7 KDE - horsepower?

Postby ElEdwards on Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:34 pm

I sort of figured that my laptop didn't have enough UMPHHH..... so its back to my old reliable Gnome :)

El
ElEdwards
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:58 pm

Re: Mint 7 KDE - horsepower?

Postby vrkalak on Wed Aug 12, 2009 11:32 pm

I have been trying to install Mint-7 KDE on my laptop

It is taking forever to install . . . the KDE format is over 1.2 Gb
My laptop only has 512 Mb of RAM and 35 Gb of HHD . . . it might not take it?

We shall see how the install goes, and if everything works?
Image
:: LinuxMint-Debian-Edition (Fluxbox) :: Manjaro/Arch (Xfce) ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: DeviantART Page
User avatar
vrkalak
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA


Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests