Is there an upper limit on "activities"?

Forums for the KDE Edition
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Is there an upper limit on "activities"?

Postby eco2geek on Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:11 pm

Linux Mint Gloria KDE CE + KDE 4.3.1. Very nice. The only thing that didn't work "out of the box" was hibernation (maybe because my swap space isn't big enough?).

Anyway, if you unlock widgets, click the "cashew", and zoom out, you can create numerous "activities" (desktops with their own wallpaper, icon settings, virtual desktops, etc.) and switch between them. My question is, does anyone know exactly how "big" this "activities" space is, and if there's an upper limit to the number of activities you can create? Or is it just limited by the amount of memory you've got?
User avatar
eco2geek
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 3:22 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Is there an upper limit on "activities"?

Postby Husse on Sun Oct 04, 2009 6:41 am

Welcome to Mint
I made a quick search but could not find anything
I think you have to go through the KDE 4 documentation to find out
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Is there an upper limit on "activities"?

Postby DrHu on Sun Oct 04, 2009 7:13 am

http://www.itnewstoday.com/?p=782
    Combine Virtual Desktops With Plasma Activities
    The way that KDE sets up activities is clumsy and weird. An “activity” is a group of plasma widgets that you can switch to by “zooming out” of your current desktop and “zooming in” to another.
    Probably depends on how many plasma objects > you can have running at once
The upper limit will always be RAM (system resources)
--as soon as the number of instances exceeds the amount of RAM (+swap) available to that application, it will hang

If you know how much RAM is being used by the application while running for one instance, you can guesstimate how many instances that you will be able to run, that will be your theoretical maximum

No point in searching unless the Kde developers have limited it in the application settings or you have applied quotas against your users (also limiting access to system resources, storage space or RAM )
User avatar
DrHu
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6287
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Is there an upper limit on "activities"?

Postby dequire on Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:51 am

DrHu wrote:The way that KDE sets up activities is clumsy and weird.


It's only maybe non-intuitive when you first set it up. After that, it's easy to use key combinations to move between them. You can also just add the "activities switcher" widget and click though your different desktops.
They'll all look at me and say,
Hey look at him! I'll never live that way.
But that's okay -
They're just afraid to change.
- Shannon Hoon

The Blue Mint
dequire
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:28 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Is there an upper limit on "activities"?

Postby SxFlare on Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:05 pm

I think that "clumsy and weird" is referring to the way that KDE handles and stores those activities in memory, as opposed to it's look and feel, since DrHu starts talking about how the activities function
Image
Image
SxFlare
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 4:48 am


Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests