[SOLVED] Adept proxy access over LAN?

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED] Adept proxy access over LAN?

Postby leaston.h on Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:16 pm

Hi,

I have my laptop running Mint KDE 044 on my laptop. One thing I can't seem to work out is which program I should be using to access software in the repositories. I think it's Adept, having looked through the menus. If so, how do I set this up to run through a proxy server? I've never used Adept before and am used to Synaptic, which has proxy setttings.

Thank you,
Lea
Last edited by leaston.h on Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
leaston.h
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:16 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Adept proxy access over LAN?

Postby leaston.h on Tue Jan 22, 2008 3:33 pm

Hi,

It looks like things aren't too simple if you're behind a proxy, as my laptop is. None of the update apps in the Mint menus has proxy access, so I've been a bit stumped this afternoon, trying to figure out how to get them working. The best I've come up with is to run synaptic from the shell (as it's not in any menu) and to install Dante client. This seems to be working, I think! I realise this is dangerous as I can probably hose the system by installing without due care, but at least I can do something now.

If anyone else has any pointers as to what I'm doing wrong or if I've missed the obvious, I'd love to know. I'm still not clear on which repos I'm supposed to use with Mint. Is it safe to use Ubuntu? Have I done this the only way possible or is there proxy support out of the tin? :)

Regards,
Leaston
leaston.h
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:16 pm

Re: Adept proxy access over LAN?

Postby greyman on Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:52 pm

You may try creating a file named "apt.conf" under the directory /etc/apt
(i.e., the file should be /etc/apt/apt.conf).
The only content of your file should be:
Acquire::http::Proxy "http://my.proxy.ip:port/";
Acquire::ftp::Proxy "http://my.proxy.ip:port/";
where "my.proxy.ip" should be replaced by your actual proxy ip-address and "port" by your proxy port.
Good luck,
GM.
greyman
 

Re: Adept proxy access over LAN?

Postby Boo on Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:07 am

and if a username and password is needed try.
Acquire::http::Proxy "http://username:password@my.proxy.ip:port/";

the only problem is it is in clear text.(security)

Boo
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Adept proxy access over LAN?

Postby leaston.h on Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:35 am

Thank you greyman and boo. Your replies are much appreciated. I'll try this when I get home later today. :D
leaston.h
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:16 pm

Re: Adept proxy access over LAN?

Postby leaston.h on Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:30 pm

Woohoo, it worked!! I'm just in the process installing a few extras.

Thank you very much :D

Regards,
Leaston
leaston.h
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:16 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Adept proxy access over LAN?

Postby Guest on Wed Dec 31, 2008 6:33 pm

Worked just great.. thanks for the solution .. -Ashay
Guest
 

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests