Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware solved

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware solved

Postby jpedrosa on Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:14 pm

HI,
I tried to install this new release on VM Ware, and no luck :(
After some seconds with the linux mint logo the boot crashes.
I tried also in safe graphics mode, but also the same luck.
The error is in the print screen.

any idea?
It is strange to have a problem with VM Ware, i have the Daryna Main edition installed on VM Ware, also the latest Mint XFCE.

PS: damn i wanted to test this KDE version to replace the previous KDE version (3.0) on my desktop.

Best regards,
JP
Attachments
mint_kde_beta_44.JPG
mint_kde_beta_44.JPG (92.16 KiB) Viewed 2070 times
jpedrosa
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby Husse on Thu Jan 24, 2008 6:57 am

Keep only the beta in VM Ware and try safe graphics mode in case VM Ware does not handle graphics
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby Boo on Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:04 am

it works great in virtual box.
It could be a bad burn or download.

Boo.
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby jpedrosa on Fri Jan 25, 2008 6:54 pm

Boo,
thanks for reply.
i'll try to grab it again and burn other DVD. i actually remember that this download was resumed 3 or 4 times, maybe thats it while i switched from Network to 3G connection.

Husse,
i said in my post that i already tried the safe graphics boot ...
about keeping only the beta in the VM, i'm not sure if i understand your point, but i will not use only one instance (the beta 44) in my VM Ware ... otherwise, why would i need a VM software anyway ? lol

Best regards,
JP
jpedrosa
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby Husse on Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:18 pm

Sorry I missed the Safe graphics
What I meant was that I see
Linux Mint 4.0, Windows XP professional and Linux Mint 4 KDE beta 44 in your console
And as you generally don't give too much memory to the virtual machine I thought you may experience lack of memory
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby jpedrosa on Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:00 pm

hi
Husse,
my VM is not the problem, i only connect one VM at a time, that tab only show's the configured ones.

All,
the problem remains after a new download & md5 check

and it's not possible to be a burn problem, because i just mounted the ISO, without burn.

can anyone test this please or nobody uses VM Ware?

best regards,
JP
jpedrosa
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby akshunj on Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:36 am

jpedrosa wrote:hi
Husse,
my VM is not the problem, i only connect one VM at a time, that tab only show's the configured ones.

All,
the problem remains after a new download & md5 check

and it's not possible to be a burn problem, because i just mounted the ISO, without burn.

can anyone test this please or nobody uses VM Ware?

best regards,
JP


I'm a pretty heavy VMware user. I'll test it out sometime this week and get back to you...

--Akshun J
User avatar
akshunj
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:24 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby jpedrosa on Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:21 pm

Akshun J,
thanks.
let me know then.

i already tested in other computer that has VM Workstation, and works fine.

In my VM Ware Server, it keeps ... not working hehe, and i already tested to create other VM, just to see if the program itself was working ok... and it is

best regards,
JP
jpedrosa
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby leaston.h on Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:45 pm

I'm typing this in a VMWare installation of KDE 044, with a Windows XP host.

The only things I can't seem to get working so far are: my Logitech mouse scroll wheel and it cuts off the bottom of the taskbar for some reason! Other than that, things "seem" to be ok. I haven't tested all my hardware yet though.

I did try installing from a CD, but it took too long (I waited for 90 minutes for it to install, with very little hard drive activity), so finally recreated the virtual machine and used the ISO, which is on a seperate hard drive.

Regards,
Leaston
leaston.h
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:16 pm

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby jpedrosa on Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:04 am

hi,
thanks for the help.

so, it must be something wrong with my VM server.
It seems stupid, because i can create all source of VM's with this, except with this build... but ok.

i'll try to remove the software, and install again.

best regards,
JP
jpedrosa
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby leaston.h on Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:30 pm

Can you try creating the VM on the server, then run it on VMWare Player? It would point to either the server being the problem or something else, if it works on the player. Are you creating the VM as Ubuntu or something else? I used Ubuntu with the successful install.

Sorry if those are things you've already thought of and tried. :D

Regards,
Leaston
leaston.h
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:16 pm

Re: Daryna KDE CE BETA 044 + VM Ware

Postby jpedrosa on Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:52 am

hi,
the problem is solved.

it had to re-install VM Ware Server.

some problems with the program it self, not sure what, and i really hate to solve problems this way ... but ... it's solved.

thanks everyone.

JP
jpedrosa
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest