Multiple Desktops

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Multiple Desktops

Postby fredmarkle on Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:37 am

How come I only see one desktop, even though I have 4 selected. Even in compiz it rotates a flat desktop. What am I doing wrong?
fredmarkle
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 9:52 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby Husse on Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:42 pm

Have you enabled compiz?
You find that under Settings in KDE
Also Settings > Advanced Desktop Effects (ccsm) > General Options > Desktop size > Virtual horizontal size
this should be 4 but I think it's 2 by default
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby Coxeroni on Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:38 am

I have a very similar problem, and I don't know, if it is meant to be like that in KDE (I am new to KDE).

When I send an application to lets say desktop 2, than the window itself is moved, but the program stays in the taskbar, as it seems that all started programs are sitting there. When I used gnome, then also the program vanished from the taskbar at desktop 1, and was visible there when I switched to desktop 2.
So for me, using several desktop is only usefull, if I can clean up or group the programs I have running. Because I have only a 10" screen, things get pretty chaotic otherwise.

So my question: is it a bug, that the program stays in the taskbar at desktop 1 when I moved it to desktop 2, or is it meant to stay there?
Coxeroni
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby smsmith on Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:31 pm

Coxeroni wrote:I have a very similar problem, and I don't know, if it is meant to be like that in KDE (I am new to KDE).

When I send an application to lets say desktop 2, than the window itself is moved, but the program stays in the taskbar, as it seems that all started programs are sitting there. When I used gnome, then also the program vanished from the taskbar at desktop 1, and was visible there when I switched to desktop 2.
So for me, using several desktop is only usefull, if I can clean up or group the programs I have running. Because I have only a 10" screen, things get pretty chaotic otherwise.

So my question: is it a bug, that the program stays in the taskbar at desktop 1 when I moved it to desktop 2, or is it meant to stay there?

Right click the taskbar (in blank space, not an app button) and select the option for the settings. You can choose to not show the applications that are not on that desktop. Default is to show all the items.

You can also choose to show them only if they are minimized, but that option freaks me out.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
User avatar
smsmith
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby smsmith on Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:32 pm

fredmarkle wrote:How come I only see one desktop, even though I have 4 selected. Even in compiz it rotates a flat desktop. What am I doing wrong?

Where do you have the 4 desktops enabled from? The pager widget (plasmoid, whatever the heck they're called)?
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
User avatar
smsmith
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby Husse on Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:59 pm

Look at the date of the original post - it's 01 Mar 2008 and I answered the same date
Then nothing happened until Coxeroni added a post a year and a half later on 03 Sep 2009
There was no KDE 4 at the time of the original post
It's no good to add a post to such an old topic - the people in it may have left the forum long ago (not me though :))
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby smsmith on Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:30 pm

Husse wrote:It's no good to add a post to such an old topic - the people in it may have left the forum long ago (not me though :))

Sorry. I didn't check the dates, I was going by the "freshness" seal of it being at the top of the forum. :oops: At least I tried to respond to the new question as well as the old. :D

In another forum where I am a member, we lock posts that are old that get bumped to the top for the same reason you gave - more than likely the original poster is gone and or the information is out of date. Maybe something to think about doing in the future?
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
User avatar
smsmith
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Illinois

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby Coxeroni on Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:11 pm

Oops, my bad. I guess I did a search and that thread popped up. But thanks for the reply, my problem is now solved :)
Coxeroni
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 6:01 pm

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby Husse on Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:45 pm

In another forum where I am a member, we lock posts that are old that get bumped to the top for the same reason you gave

Using phpBB?
If so could you help me to get in touch with the moderator/admin because I have not figured out how to do that in phpBB
I would like to move all topics inactive for more than six months into a read only archive like they do in the Ubuntu forums
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby steven_e_liauw on Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:46 am

Hi everyone, I'm new to linux and KDE.

The first linux I tried was the Knoppix live CD, I like the eye-candy.
I also tried out Kubuntu for a while.

Now I'm using Mint the KDE version. However, I cannot make the advanced eye-candies to work.
I've enabled the "desktop effects" in Settings. I've ticked the "desktop cube" and set to 4 desktops. I've set the upper right corner of my desktop to get to the cube. But nothing works. none of the other things like wobbly windows work either.

My Mint (Gloria KDE), did not come with Compiz installed. So, I installed it using the Synaptic Package Manager. I tried to install everything with *compiz,* including the compiz-fusion, etc.

But no desktop effect is working. Every other application works just fine.

I have 512 MB of RAM, onboard VGA.

So, did I do anything wrong. Do I have to somehow "enable" Compiz?
steven_e_liauw
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Multiple Desktops

Postby rhY on Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:52 pm

An expert around here may give you better advice, but what is your onboard video card? The one you have may be inadequate, in which case, getting a new vid card might be the cheapest/easiest solution.

The Nvidia cards work very well pretty much out of the box in Mint.
[url]roguerebelmusic.com[/url]
User avatar
rhY
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:13 am
Location: In the Woods

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest