LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Forums for the Xfce Edition
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby olisongs on Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:31 am

Hello,

i have some problems on an older Notebook:

Dreamcom M6 Intel Celeron M

Code: Select all
inxi -A


Code: Select all
Audio:     Card: Intel 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio
Controller driver: snd_intel8x0
            Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture ver: 1.0.24


installation seems to be ok, PulseAudio VolumeControl shows action when playing music, but no sound is comming out speaker and headset.

i added user to audio group without any change

Anyone an idea?
olisongs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:40 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby Beardedragon on Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:51 am

Left click the audio (speaker) Icon in the Panel. Then "Select Controls" Check Front and headphones then make sure either of them are not Muted. Also check the mute button on the keyboard.
Robert Collard, Madison, WI
HP s5710f, 2x AMD Athlon II 260@3.2Ghz, 3GB RAM, 640GB HD
Debian 7.1 Wheezy 3,2,0-4 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
LMDE 3.10.5-1 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
SalineOS 2.0 3.2.0-4 Xfce 4.8 AMD64
User avatar
Beardedragon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:37 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby olisongs on Tue Jul 31, 2012 10:47 am

hi,

there is no button on keyboard or elsewhere
all sound options volum are on

may be ist colidating with firmware from broadcom 4306?
olisongs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:40 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby Beardedragon on Tue Jul 31, 2012 10:53 am

olisongs wrote:hi,

there is no button on keyboard or elsewhere
all sound options volum are on

may be ist colidating with firmware from broadcom 4306?

This is your wireless driver and should have no effect on sound. Sometimes the Function keys serve dual purpose on laptops. Also check the volume control on whatever application you are trying to get sound from.
Robert Collard, Madison, WI
HP s5710f, 2x AMD Athlon II 260@3.2Ghz, 3GB RAM, 640GB HD
Debian 7.1 Wheezy 3,2,0-4 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
LMDE 3.10.5-1 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
SalineOS 2.0 3.2.0-4 Xfce 4.8 AMD64
User avatar
Beardedragon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:37 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby olisongs on Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:35 am

ok wireless not the problem.

every volumn control is on promis! hard and software sided, no softkey detected.

in pulse audio volumn controll i see that sound is working but i hear nothing. my ears are ok ;-)
alsmixer in console everything is loud.

maybe setting?

xfcepic1.png
xfce settings
xfcepic1.png (86.63 KiB) Viewed 2974 times
olisongs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:40 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby Beardedragon on Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:41 am

Curious, none of them seem to be checked. Sorry, I do not speak German, only English. Perhaps it is time to call in the cavalry? Help. anyone?
Robert Collard, Madison, WI
HP s5710f, 2x AMD Athlon II 260@3.2Ghz, 3GB RAM, 640GB HD
Debian 7.1 Wheezy 3,2,0-4 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
LMDE 3.10.5-1 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
SalineOS 2.0 3.2.0-4 Xfce 4.8 AMD64
User avatar
Beardedragon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:37 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby Beardedragon on Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:56 am

My apology, did a little online translating. It appears you may be using pulse when your computer is set up for Alsa Mixer. Try changing the setting at the top of the menu when clicking on the speaker Icon. See attached for my settings.
Attachments
Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png (74.95 KiB) Viewed 2973 times
Robert Collard, Madison, WI
HP s5710f, 2x AMD Athlon II 260@3.2Ghz, 3GB RAM, 640GB HD
Debian 7.1 Wheezy 3,2,0-4 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
LMDE 3.10.5-1 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
SalineOS 2.0 3.2.0-4 Xfce 4.8 AMD64
User avatar
Beardedragon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:37 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby Beardedragon on Tue Jul 31, 2012 12:02 pm

Like this:
Attachments
Screenshot - 2.png
Screenshot - 2.png (52.29 KiB) Viewed 2972 times
Robert Collard, Madison, WI
HP s5710f, 2x AMD Athlon II 260@3.2Ghz, 3GB RAM, 640GB HD
Debian 7.1 Wheezy 3,2,0-4 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
LMDE 3.10.5-1 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
SalineOS 2.0 3.2.0-4 Xfce 4.8 AMD64
User avatar
Beardedragon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:37 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby edwardr on Tue Jul 31, 2012 12:03 pm

In the settings, try changing Intel82801DBICH4Alsamixer to PlaybackEingebautesAudioAnalogStereoPulseAudioMixer (you should be able to copy the PulseAudio line and paste it over the Alsamixer line.
The optimist proclaims that we live in the best of all possible worlds; and the pessimist fears this is true
User avatar
edwardr
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:09 pm
Location: USA - Texas

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby olisongs on Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:01 pm

ok changed it like this

xfcepic2.png
first step
xfcepic2.png (91.59 KiB) Viewed 2961 times


xfcepic3.png
xfcepic3.png (85.81 KiB) Viewed 2961 times


Result no sound :-(
olisongs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:40 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby Beardedragon on Tue Jul 31, 2012 5:15 pm

@edwardr,
I know, I dropped out, but, his original post said he is using PulseAudio, not Alsa Mixer.
Robert Collard, Madison, WI
HP s5710f, 2x AMD Athlon II 260@3.2Ghz, 3GB RAM, 640GB HD
Debian 7.1 Wheezy 3,2,0-4 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
LMDE 3.10.5-1 Xfce 4.10 AMD-64
SalineOS 2.0 3.2.0-4 Xfce 4.8 AMD64
User avatar
Beardedragon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:37 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby olisongs on Wed Aug 01, 2012 5:33 am

ok rethinking

whats ok: Application get Sounddat and is processing ist (INPUT + Processing OK)

no Sound Output: Application sided erverything seams to be good, but no sound.

Questions:
Output-Funktion Driver ok?
Sound Hardware not working, Speaker/Headphone defect? How can i test it? With Windows XP it works before.

A Knoppix CD Sound is not working in the same way - no sound

is there to make a piep Test? While Starting?
olisongs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:40 am

SOLVED Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby olisongs on Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:31 am

SOLVED !!!

Oh sh... how easy.

in VolumControl (Desktop, right-down-corner) going to Tab "Schalter" (Switches??) put empty all Fields, ....
... and ...

yes sound!!

but i dont know who set this fields by default? should be changed, by me while testing a lot things, do it in a other way next time.

So the first Tip to look at all Mute Things ist ok, but i didn't knew that in Switsches the selcted field have the same result like muting things.

Now it works fine - brav LinuxMint XFCE
olisongs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:40 am

Re: LM13 XFCE - no Sound

Postby olisongs on Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:50 am

ah same Problem again after rebooting

After rebooting no sound again and
in switches?Schalter the Field "External Amplifier" is marked.

If i put it of, restart PC again, the same situation.

Volumn Control ist not saving it. Is there any other thing where i can change this setting permanently??

cu
Oli
olisongs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:40 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Xfce

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests