Automounting media

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Automounting media

Postby DapperMe17 on Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:23 am

XFCE Daryna 4.0

Is there a way to automount drives on boot (cd-rw's, windows partitions in a dual boot)?

At current, a blank cd in a RW drive gives me the "unable to mount blank cd" warning.

Nice project, keep up the great work!
DapperMe17
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:55 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Automounting media

Postby merlwiz79 on Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:37 am

DapperMe17 wrote:XFCE Daryna 4.0

Is there a way to automount drives on boot (cd-rw's, windows partitions in a dual boot)?

At current, a blank cd in a RW drive gives me the "unable to mount blank cd" warning.

Nice project, keep up the great work!

For some reason they made it so you had to set it up with the installer to automount.
It's under manually partition and check use partition without checking format.
I think that's the stupidest thing they did.

You can open thunar --> right click --> open as root.
Then open Partition Editor and let it mount the partitions.
Now open /etc/mtab and copy the entries you need to /etc/fstab
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: Automounting media

Postby DapperMe17 on Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:24 pm

Thanks for the reply.

Partition editor already shows root, home & swap as mounted. Should I change the last three entries in the following fstab? If so, can you tell what to edit in the file?

The ...etc/fstab is as follows


/etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda3
UUID=c53ed8bd-6e87-4fc5-9bb5-5e68b2ce3ed7 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/sda1
UUID=bd6dab1b-a12e-4486-9ac7-a8b801d5df7e /media/sda1 ext3 defaults 0 2
# /dev/sda4
UUID=bec46f65-74ff-40fd-a80a-a99bae5c2704 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
/dev/scd1 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec 0 0


sudo lshw -C disk


*-disk

description: SCSI Disk
product: WDC WD800BB-56JK
vendor: ATA
physical id: 0
bus info: scsi@0:0.0.0
logical name: /dev/sda
version: 05.0
serial: WD-WMAMD6935492
size: 74GB
capabilities: partitioned partitioned:dos
configuration: ansiversion=5

*-cdrom:0
description: DVD reader
product: BDV212B
vendor: MT1316B
physical id: 1
bus info: scsi@1:0.0.0
logical name: /dev/cdrom1
logical name: /dev/dvd1
logical name: /dev/scd0
logical name: /dev/sr0
version: 0.36
capabilities: removable audio dvd
configuration: ansiversion=5 status=open

*-cdrom:1
description: CD-R/CD-RW writer
product: LTR-12101B
vendor: LITE-ON
physical id: 0.1.0
bus info: scsi@1:0.1.0
logical name: /dev/cdrom
logical name: /dev/scd1
logical name: /dev/sr1
version: LS3G
serial: LITE-ON LTR-12101B LS3G
capabilities: removable audio cd-r cd-rw
configuration: ansiversion=5 status=ready
*-disc
physical id: 0
logical name: /dev/cdrom
DapperMe17
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: Automounting media

Postby DapperMe17 on Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:09 pm

I have installed K3B, & can now write to the disk just fine.

However, I still can't "mount" the disk to see what is on the disk...???

I previously had Kubuntu 6.10, where mounting worked just fine.

Any ideas?
DapperMe17
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: Automounting media

Postby mentex on Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:55 pm

My fstab has an utf8 at the end and maybe is this. I've already burned a virgin cd-rw on Brasero and worked. When I insert a cd, an icon appears on desktop and Thunar starts. The fstab:

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda8
UUID=80c505d8-9084-40e1-9094-a96e4d784b43 / reiserfs notail,relatime 0 1
# /dev/sda3
UUID=cca53df2-8245-49f7-88f5-0153c0029cc2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
/dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 ntfs-3g defaults 0 0
/dev/sda5 /mnt/sda5 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000 0 0
/dev/sda6 /mnt/sda6 reiserfs noauto,users,exec 0 0
/dev/sda7 /mnt/sda7 reiserfs noauto,users,exec 0 0
/dev/sda9 /mnt/sda9 ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0

My solution was to find an fstab an mtab as example from a Xfce distro that auto-mounts everything and create a directory for partitions at /mnt because Elyssa did not created. Media directories were created by Elyssa automatically.

After this fstab, Windows XP (ntfs-3g) starts auto-mounted and media works.

So, I decided to install xfce-mount-plugin on panel for the other partitions. It is a one click mount/umount.

Everything is working!

Maybe there is a more easy way, like to install some gnome auto-mount support for Thunar/libexos, but I don't know the names yet.

Mentex
mentex
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 7:53 am

Re: Automounting media

Postby merlwiz79 on Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:22 am

Ubuntu uses /media to mount everything.
The places plugin should mount anything that is shown.
The installer doesn't set up the fstab to mount the other partitions anymore.(same as Ubuntu, Xubuntu and Kubuntu)
Not sure why they decided to do this. :(
Seems like a step backwards to me.
If you chose to manually partition during install.
Then select use for the other hard drives and their file format.
After that make sure to add a mount point using /media/WHATEVER_YOU_WANT.
Then it will be added to fstab and automount when you boot into your session.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: Automounting media

Postby DapperMe17 on Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:47 pm

Thanks for the info, however, can you tell me if & what there are, so far as conflicts in my mstab & fstab files....?

I have the xfce auto-mount plugin, however, an icon does not appear on the desktop & Thunar does not open automatically

I would like it to do so!

My fstab is obviously not correct.

I have the panel mount icon present, however, it shows sd0, sd1 & fd0 as "not mounted".

This is for Daryna.

Thanks
DapperMe17
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: Automounting media

Postby lambesk on Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:21 am

I don't know if you are having trouble with automounting NTFS partitions or not, but I went out and found out how to do that as well since they no longer automount the NTFS partitions. First of all, I made the very unoriginal directories of /media/sda1 and /media/sda2 for both of my partitions. When I edited my fstab the first time, I got a warning about not having an ending string or something, so when I went to the backup I just placed these two lines BEFORE the main Linux partition information.

/dev/sda1 /media/sda1 ntfs defaults,umask=007,gid=46 0 1
/dev/sda2 /media/sda2 ntfs defaults,umask=007,gid=46 0 1

I haven't had any trouble since. I know you were talking about CD's mostly, but I haven't had any issues with that unfortunately. Well, I DID change the DVD program to Kaffeine which is much better than the default VLC in my opinion, but everybody has their own preferences there I suppose. I hope this helps somebody. As for the XFCE edition, this is my first time using XFCE and I actually like it quite a bit I must say. After all, who doesn't like the mice? :)
lambesk
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:58 am

Re: Automounting media

Postby bwg on Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:22 pm

Thanks for the expert help merlwiz79. That problem was the exact one that I was coming to search fot help on. Not only did you help me fix me machine exactly the way I wanted it, I didn't even have to search...Yours was the first post!
bwg
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Automounting media

Postby DapperMe17 on Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:58 pm

I made some slight changes to my fstab...I've seemed to somewhat solve the CD-R issue. In Thunar, my CD-RW drive shows & does now show the name of the disk & when clicked on, shows the files on the disk. K3B had to be used to burn the info.

However, the panel mount icon still shows all drives "not mounted".

The only problem I still seem to have is this....in Thunar, on the CD-R drive icon on the left, when I right click on the icon...when I select "eject disk", I get a warning box stating that I "do not have permissions" to eject the disk.

How can I correct that?
DapperMe17
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:55 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to XFCE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron