Excellent work & livecd ntfs question

Forums for the Xfce Edition
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Excellent work & livecd ntfs question

Postby eeezzzeee on Sat Sep 20, 2008 5:04 am

Hey was just playing around with the xfce live cd on my laptop and wanted to say excellent work, everything on my laptop (including wireless) worked great. I will be installing it on an older laptop for a friend shortly. I did have a question about accessing a ntfs partition when using the live cd. Is it possible?? If so how? I read another thread that closely asked this question but it seemed they were asking more about the ntfs beeing seen after isntallation. Would I have to load ntfs-config everytime through synaptic? would that even work? Ok my single question ended up being like 4 but its late and I'm starting to talk bubbles.
Thanks and again great work.
"If it's stupid and it works.... it's not stupid"
User avatar
eeezzzeee
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 9:28 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Excellent work & livecd ntfs question

Postby Husse on Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:59 am

Unless I've completely missed something this should just work OOtB
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Excellent work & livecd ntfs question

Postby eeezzzeee on Sun Sep 21, 2008 5:05 am

Hmmm I must be doing something wrong then. I can't access my hard drive when running the livecd. The partition editor will recognize that there is a ntfs partition there, but I for the life of me can't access it. It doesn't show up in thunar and I haven't been able to find it in terminal. I remember Elyssa main live cd being able to see my hard drives fine, I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.
"If it's stupid and it works.... it's not stupid"
User avatar
eeezzzeee
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 9:28 pm

Re: Excellent work & livecd ntfs question

Postby merlwiz79 on Sun Sep 21, 2008 5:55 am

For some reason XFCE Distros won't show all the hard drives you have in Thunar.
A quick way to mount it is to open thunar and right click Open Folder as root.
Then launch the partition editor.

If you manually partition during install you can set a mount point.
Or just install ntfs-config after install and make mount points with it.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)


Return to Xfce

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests