cannot get webcam to work

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

cannot get webcam to work

Postby reade on Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:50 am

Hi! I am a complete novice to linux. cannot get my webcam to work, though it works on a friend's computer
who is using mint, but not xfce

i am using release 6 (felicia) Kernel Linux 2.6.27-7-generic.
i have only 217 MiB,
processor AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+

kopete does not show any webcam


~ $ lsusb
Bus 004 Device 002: ID 0ac8:303b Z-Star Microelectronics Corp. ZC0303 WebCam
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 046d:c309 Logitech, Inc. Internet Keyboard
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub

I would very much appreciate any help. thanks!
reade
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:18 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: cannot get webcam to work

Postby merlwiz79 on Sat Feb 21, 2009 5:10 pm

I never tested a webcam since it depends on the system and I don't have one to setup.
It could have been an update that messed it up.
Also could have been an update on his machine that enabled it.

The only other thing I think it could be it the Privileges.
Menu --> Users and Groups --> Unlock --> click correct user name --> Click Properties --> Users Privileges tab.
Check Capture video from TV or Webcams, and use 3d acceleration.
Reboot.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: cannot get webcam to work

Postby reade on Sun Feb 22, 2009 9:25 am

thanks for the help, merlwiz79.
I did as suggested but the box
Capture video from TV or Webcams, and use 3d acceleration
was already checked.

actually i've tried 2 different webcams, both worked on friend's non xfce system
without a problem, automatically. both will not work on my system. completely
flummoxed!

thought it might be a kopete problem, then got skype, but there it says no
webcam device detected.

any suggestions greatly appreciated.
reade
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:18 am

Re: cannot get webcam to work

Postby merlwiz79 on Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:12 am

Ok dug out an old webcam my wife use to use.
It shows up in skype-static but not in kopete.
Not sure why it doesn't work at all for you, but this was Linux Mint 6 XFCE CE Final live cd.
Click image for large image.
Image
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: cannot get webcam to work

Postby reade on Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:23 am

i am using Linux Mint 6 XFCE CE RC1.
download page does not yet have final edition,
but when it comes out I will install and see if the
webcam will work for me. I really appreciate all
the time and effort you took to help me out.
if i have any problems with webcam on the final
live cd i will post them.
thanks again.
reade
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:18 am

Re: cannot get webcam to work

Postby merlwiz79 on Mon Feb 23, 2009 12:44 pm

I just installed Linux MInt 6 KDE CE dev build and it doesn't show my webcam in kopete.
Might just be a problem with kopete.
Enable the community repo in synaptic and update the xfce packages.
That will get you as close to the final as you can get with from the RC1.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: cannot get webcam to work

Postby merlwiz79 on Mon Feb 23, 2009 7:38 pm

Here try this.
http://pastebin.com/m40ed0f51
in order to have a more easy life, ive created a file in /usr/local/bin called skype that superseeds the binary in /usr/bin/ which is in charge of running skype...

type
sudo gedit /usr/local/bin/skype

and paste the following 2 line

#!/bin/bash
LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so /usr/bin/skype

then make it executable
Code:

$ sudo chmod a+x /usr/local/bin/skype


https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... bug/291723

Actually just add this to the bottom of ~/.profile
Code: Select all
export LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: cannot get webcam to work

Postby Arron on Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:56 pm

Ok this may sound dumb, but it was my problem in the past. Are you using an external usb hub? It may not want to play nice, or the pc may not have enough power to push the hub and cam. My cam doesnt work with the hub at all but it does on its own. Other self powered items like printers work well with the hub.

As well check the usb port works well with another faster usb item, maybe a usb drive to make sure it is transfering data fast (might be dirt or bad connector in the usb slot). Depending on the age of the computer or if its a pci usb card, it may be only a usb ver 1.1 (as it shows for some of your usb devices), vs the newer ver 2. Some newer webcams dont play well with ver 1.1, especialy when it has sound input.

Can you borrow a usb 2 pci card from a friend for testing?
User avatar
Arron
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:24 pm

Re: cannot get webcam to work

Postby Deevad on Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:13 pm

Many Thanks Merlwiz79 !

I had a weird green noisy screen instead of my webcam preview in skype. But on cheese for exemple , all was displaying good.
Webcam with a "lsusb" command in a terminal :
Code: Select all
046d:08ad Logitech, Inc. Quickcam Communicate STX

I tried last week a lot of fix proposed by many users about UVC drivers ; skype forums ; and etc etc.... I loose afternoons and afternoons...

And today I read this as pure hazard reading various linux mint Xfce thread , and tryied the fix you gave , with a bit of adaptation like this:

type
Code: Select all
sudo mousepad /usr/local/bin/skype

( I replaced gedit with mousepad, for my Felicia xfce )

and paste the following 2 line
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib/libv4l/v4l1compat.so /usr/bin/skype


then make it executable
Code: Select all
sudo chmod a+x /usr/local/bin/skype


after I create a launcher on my desktop to : /usr/local/bin/skype


and all was running like a charm , happiness at home !
Thanks again.
____________________________________
::: ::: portfolio ::: :::
User avatar
Deevad
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:22 pm
Location: Toulouse (31) - FRANCE

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to XFCE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests