Changing wireless channels

Forums for the Xfce Edition
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Changing wireless channels

Postby tsimonc on Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:27 am

I've just put mint6 XFCE onto my girls netbook, worked far better than xubuntu which is great because I love mint =D But now when I attempt to connect up to the Internet, but can't because the channel is stuck on 6, and it needs to be on 2 which I can change in ubuntu but not this version of mint.

I know it's probably something simple but I can't think of it my head hurts now so any help would be beautiful, I don't want to put xubuntu back on it again :P

Thanks all :mrgreen:
---------------------------------------------------------

Don't worry fixed it, just had a brilliant idea and now it works =D hurry to the pitboy.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OS: LinuxMint7_64, Vista Basic_64
CPU: Intel Q9650---OC 3.6
Mobo: XFX 780i
RAM: DDR2 Geil 8GB
Graphics: XFX GTX 275
Cooling: Water Cooling.
User avatar
tsimonc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 8:44 pm
Location: Australia, Canberra

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Changing wireless channels

Postby lagagnon on Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:01 am

Menu, Preferences, Network Connections, Wireless, Edit ?
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: Changing wireless channels

Postby tsimonc on Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:58 pm

lagagnon wrote:Menu, Preferences, Network Connections, Wireless, Edit ?


I maybe new but I'm not that new :D na I tried every thing that I could think of, and for some reason I just couldn't change the channel no idea why, so I just popped into the belkin and changed the security to wpa2 instead of wep and now it connects up better just takes longer to verify the connection now because of the wpa2 :lol:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OS: LinuxMint7_64, Vista Basic_64
CPU: Intel Q9650---OC 3.6
Mobo: XFX 780i
RAM: DDR2 Geil 8GB
Graphics: XFX GTX 275
Cooling: Water Cooling.
User avatar
tsimonc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 8:44 pm
Location: Australia, Canberra

Re: Changing wireless channels

Postby lagagnon on Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:32 pm

tsimonc wrote:I maybe new but I'm not that new :D


Sorry, I did really have to ask - just have a look around these forums at some of the questions and you will understand why. :wink:
At any rate, you can do it from the command line this way:

sudo iwconfig wlan0 channel 2

Read "man iwconfig".
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: Changing wireless channels

Postby tsimonc on Mon Jul 20, 2009 7:51 am

lagagnon wrote:
tsimonc wrote:I maybe new but I'm not that new :D


Sorry, I did really have to ask - just have a look around these forums at some of the questions and you will understand why. :wink:
At any rate, you can do it from the command line this way:

sudo iwconfig wlan0 channel 2

Read "man iwconfig".


he he :P I know what you mean, I love the terminal but some things I don't know in full yet :lol: but hey thats what learning is for. I'll remember that "sudo iwconfig wlan0 channel 2' would come in hand some time.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OS: LinuxMint7_64, Vista Basic_64
CPU: Intel Q9650---OC 3.6
Mobo: XFX 780i
RAM: DDR2 Geil 8GB
Graphics: XFX GTX 275
Cooling: Water Cooling.
User avatar
tsimonc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 8:44 pm
Location: Australia, Canberra


Return to Xfce

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests