LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby decalguy on Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:44 pm

I'm running on the (stable) repo's and after getting Firefox 5 from Mint Update this morning I get this error:

lms@tuxed ~ $ firefox
/opt/firefox/firefox-bin: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.15' not found (required by /opt/firefox/libxul.so)

I looked in synaptic for libstdc++.so.6 and it is installed which should take care of the GLIBC not found but it dosen't. Any ideas on how to fix this as firefox 5 won't run?

Mike

Edit sorry this is lmde x64 forgot to mention that
Last edited by decalguy on Fri Jun 24, 2011 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
decalguy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby vrkalak on Fri Jun 24, 2011 1:18 pm

Firefox-5.0 has been officially released as stable by Mozila.

Firefox-5 has made it into the Debian 'testing' repros, but not yet into Debian 'stable'
This is the reason you are getting 'errors' in stable. As neither FF-5 or it's various dependencies are in stable yet.

It might be available for the 'stable' repros through the Squeeze-backports for stable , otherwise 'testing' or 'unstable' it is.

I downloaded Firefox-5.0 from the Mozilla website and compiled it myself, a few weeks back.
Image
:: LinuxMint-Debian-Edition (Fluxbox) :: Manjaro/Arch (Xfce) ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: DeviantART Page
User avatar
vrkalak
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3292
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby tdockery97 on Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:57 pm

I am running LMDE with squeeze repos since 6.0 went final, and the Firefox 5 update that came through this morning runs fine. Maybe the OP has installed something with conflicting dependencies?
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
Registered Linux User #520972
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4869
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby darethehair on Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:58 pm

This is what I did today rather than wait...

http://www.johannes-eva.net/how-to-install-firefox-on-ubuntu-linux
There is nothing more dangerous than a bored cat.
User avatar
darethehair
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 2:22 pm
Location: Morden Manitoba Canada

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby decalguy on Fri Jun 24, 2011 7:07 pm

vrkalak wrote:Firefox-5.0 has been officially released as stable by Mozila.

Firefox-5 has made it into the Debian 'testing' repros, but not yet into Debian 'stable'
This is the reason you are getting 'errors' in stable. As neither FF-5 or it's various dependencies are in stable yet.

It might be available for the 'stable' repros through the Squeeze-backports for stable , otherwise 'testing' or 'unstable' it is.

I downloaded Firefox-5.0 from the Mozilla website and compiled it myself, a few weeks back.



This update to firefox 5 came through the Mint Update, updating my firefox 4.0.1 which was working after the update I get the above error when typing firefox into terminal. I have all my repositories set to "stable" so I would not have this probelm so often.

I only had 1 addon installed and that was Ad Block Plus which from Googling it seems to be working for firefox 5.
User avatar
decalguy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby decalguy on Fri Jun 24, 2011 7:10 pm

tdockery97 wrote:I am running LMDE with squeeze repos since 6.0 went final, and the Firefox 5 update that came through this morning runs fine. Maybe the OP has installed something with conflicting dependencies?



I haven't installed much since installing gnome games and tvtime and awn dock would there be a way to check?
User avatar
decalguy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby lmdeman on Sun Jun 26, 2011 4:31 am

I suspect that the Firefox5 installed from linuxmint repos has been compiled with gcc4.6 (the version currently shipped with "testing") but squeeze has gcc4.4 installed. You might try to install gcc4.6 from testing, but this could break things even more. If I had time, I'd try it after a Clonezilla backup. Somebody else did it already?
User avatar
lmdeman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 6:12 am

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby lmdeman on Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:33 am

OK I tried the following instead:
1) Uninstalled Firefox 5 using Synaptics
2) Opened Epiphany and went to http://mozilla.debian.net/
3) Selected "Stable (Squeeze)" "Iceweasel" "5.0" on the three selectors
4) Copied the line that looked like "deb http://mozilla.debian.net/ squeeze-backports iceweasel-5.0" and pasted as root into /etc/apt/sources.list
5) Updated Synaptics and installed Iceweasel (Iceweasel is the Debian-branded Firefox.)
No problems so far.
User avatar
lmdeman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 6:12 am

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby Cliff on Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:27 am

I'm running (LMDE - locked to) Squeeze Stable.
I had the same exact problem, update to FireFox 5 and It didn't work.
I uninstalled FF 5.0 and updated Iceweasel from the repositories.
When I click Help-> About Iceweasel, I get the following.

"Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9.1.16)
Gecko/20110430 Linux Mint/1 (Debian)
Iceweasel/3.5.16 (like Firefox/3.5.16)"

My addons & extentions work as before -Adblock, Tor Button, Download Helper, NoScript, Ghostery & World IP.

I'm happy with this as Mozilla isn't going to stay with FF 5.0 for long anyway before going to FF 6.0.

There's progress for Ya!

Cliff
User avatar
Cliff
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:36 am
Location: North carolina, USA

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby debian_bugsbunny on Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:29 pm

Cliff wrote:I'm running (LMDE - locked to) Squeeze Stable.
I had the same exact problem, update to FireFox 5 and It didn't work.
I uninstalled FF 5.0 and updated Iceweasel from the repositories.
When I click Help-> About Iceweasel, I get the following.

"Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9.1.16)
Gecko/20110430 Linux Mint/1 (Debian)
Iceweasel/3.5.16 (like Firefox/3.5.16)"

My addons & extentions work as before -Adblock, Tor Button, Download Helper, NoScript, Ghostery & World IP.

I'm happy with this as Mozilla isn't going to stay with FF 5.0 for long anyway before going to FF 6.0.

There's progress for Ya!

Cliff


If you rather run iceweasel 5 (or 6 etc) see Debian Mozilla team APT archive
That site will give you the necessary repo entries if you're running either locked to squeeze, or wheezy (testing) (or any other Debian flavor) for pretty much any version of iceweasel available. Current versions available are: 3.5, 3.6, 5.0, 6.0, aurora, beta (4 is available, but it's in the normal Debian experimental archive)
Image Debian testing+sid/experimental on Dell Inspiron 9300
User avatar
debian_bugsbunny
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:56 am

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby Arlos70 on Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:52 pm

Ran into this problem last weekend. One machine was a fresh install, immediate conversion to stable (rather than Squeeze), then updated, no Firefox. Another machine I've been running for couple months immediately converted to stable after installation also now has this problem. Going to Mozilla's site above for stable (Squeeze), Iceweasel, version given in pull down box are: 3.0, 3.5, 3.6, release, beta, aurora. I do not see 5.0, or 6.0.
Arlos70
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:17 pm

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby middling on Fri Jul 08, 2011 1:01 am

Arlos70 wrote:Going to Mozilla's site above for stable (Squeeze), Iceweasel, version given in pull down box are: 3.0, 3.5, 3.6, release, beta, aurora. I do not see 5.0, or 6.0.


It's a Debian site, not Mozilla. I noticed this too yesterday. They've changed the options a bit.

The one you want is "release" which is the current stable release. The files of the old 5.0 and the new release are exactly the same, it just means you wont have to do anything when 6.0 is the official stable release, you'll be upgraded automatically.

If you want to stick with 5.0 then use
Code: Select all
deb http://mozilla.debian.net/ squeeze-backports iceweasel-5.0
, it'll still work.

Still no sign of Icedove 5.0 though. :(
middling
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 3:45 am

Re: LMDE (stable) Firefox5 from MU error

Postby livram79 on Fri Aug 19, 2011 10:16 pm

Debian Squeeze repos are less and less compatible with Mint repo because the packages in mint repo are based on Testing.
For this reason I posted this thread viewtopic.php?f=141&t=79665
Use IceWeasel instead of Firefox 5. IceWeasel is 100% compatible with Firefox because it is based on it.
livram79
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 7:26 am
Location: romania

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests