Probelm with synaptic

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:42 am

Hi to everyone,
just discovered that the button " Apply changes" in synaptic has become unusable.
am running LMDE 32bit since last september .
your help will be very much appreciated.
thank you
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby xenopeek on Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:51 am

What do you mean by unusable? Can you describe it or post a screenshot?

You may try:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install -f

And then:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade

To get out of a bad situation if it is complaining about broken packages.
Forum Rules | IRC Channel Rules
Image
Arch Linux / 64-bit / Gnome Shell
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 13679
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:37 pm

Vincent,
ths for quick reply...here the screenshot:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:46 pm

Vincent,
forgot..there R no broken packages. here another screenshot of what is pending:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby Roken on Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:47 pm

It may sound like a dumb question, but have you actually selected something to install/remove/change etc. The button is unavailable if there are no changes marked.

NB. You posted at the same time as me. You have an "Upgradeable" package shown, but you need to mark it for ugrade.
Kernel Linux Tex 3.2.2-1 (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
ATI Radeon HD 4670, 1GB
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked)
8Gb RAM
Image
User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Oldham, UK

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:33 pm

Roken,
thanks, now I got this:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:36 pm

Roken,
and also this:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby Roken on Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:42 pm

OK, then back to Vincent's suggestion:

Close synaptic and, in a terminal:

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
Kernel Linux Tex 3.2.2-1 (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
ATI Radeon HD 4670, 1GB
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked)
8Gb RAM
Image
User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Oldham, UK

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Sun Aug 21, 2011 2:12 pm

Vincent & Rocken,
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade

did not solve the problem.
screen shot 1 tells me that mplayer has been kept to the actual version and not upgraded
screen shot 2 and 3 tell that there R damaged packages, but cannot repair.
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Sun Aug 21, 2011 2:21 pm

Hi
I found this:
http://help.lockergnome.com/linux/Bug-6 ... 31925.html
but do not understand what to do.

Have now disinstalled mplayer...using VLC
txs
:?:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby Roken on Sun Aug 21, 2011 2:35 pm

You don't need to build libasound - an up to date copy is available in the repository. Do you, by any chance, have your repositories set up to track stable only (the later libasound and libpulse are in testing)
Kernel Linux Tex 3.2.2-1 (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
ATI Radeon HD 4670, 1GB
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked)
8Gb RAM
Image
User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Oldham, UK

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:38 pm

Roken,
this is my sources.list:
[list=]deb http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian main upstream import
deb http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest testing main contrib non-free
deb-src http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest testing main contrib non-free
deb http://security.debian.org/ testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb-src http://security.debian.org/ testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org testing main non-free[/list]
txs
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby jeffreyC on Sun Aug 21, 2011 4:23 pm

Try adding something like this to your sources list

deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ testing main contrib non-free
Get Dropbox and an extra 250 mb http://db.tt/wAizqw0
jeffreyC
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:34 pm

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby Gerd50 on Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:01 pm

Hi twa,

like i described it in this thread

viewtopic.php?f=141&t=79533

you can add sources if there are missing packages. In this case

Code: Select all
deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian testing main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian testing main contrib non-free

then

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade

after this operation disable the debian testing sources with # in front of the two lines.

Your problem tells me, i'll have to revise the above thread a little bit :)
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby zerozero on Sun Aug 21, 2011 7:02 pm

i believe was secipola how first mentioned this possibility (and since then i have refer to it a few times): -what happened here is caused by using the latest/incoming update-packs (which are frozen snapshots of the main debian repo) and tracking directly debian-multimedia.
one day debian-multimedia would update a pkg, with a lib v. recommend still not available in the frozen pack.

now how to solve this:
- wait until the next update-pack, main debian will be put up-to-date and the unsolved dependencies, solved (this waiting has the advantage, imho, of not messing with the sources.list - if one picked latest, is seeking some stability, not jumping forward and back in the sources.list will keep the system stable)

- if really annoys you to have a hold pkg for a few days/weeks, make a quick jump to testing and solve it;

- in the long run, debian-multimedia should be also mirrored in the update-packs
User avatar
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6435
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Probelm with synaptic

Postby twa on Mon Aug 22, 2011 1:58 am

Hi everyone,
many thanks for your help.
since I picked latest, am seeking some stability. Will follow zerozero suggestion and wait till debian-multimedia is also mirrored in the update-packs.
thank U again.
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests