Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Releases and other announcements.
Please don't post support questions here
Forum rules
Section reserved for the team. You can reply to announcements here but not post new topics.

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby ayonkhan on Fri May 22, 2009 2:08 pm

kaixi wrote:After I right-click on the Trash icon in Mintmenu and select Empty trash, I can't select the search field in Mintmenu. Also, Mintmenu stays open even if I click elsewhere in the desktop. The only way to close it is either by clicking Menu or hitting the Super key

Yeah, very annoying. :x
=> FOSS Addict | Linux Enthusiast | KDE Fan
=> Linux Mint 14 KDE @ Desktop & HP ProBook 4530s
Image
Image
User avatar
ayonkhan
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 3:33 pm
Location: ÜT: 23.736984,90.388513

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby kaixi on Fri May 22, 2009 3:52 pm

ayonkhan wrote:
kaixi wrote:After I right-click on the Trash icon in Mintmenu and select Empty trash, I can't select the search field in Mintmenu. Also, Mintmenu stays open even if I click elsewhere in the desktop. The only way to close it is either by clicking Menu or hitting the Super key

Yeah, very annoying. :x

It kills the usability completely.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header.
kaixi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:38 am

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby traga2whiskys on Fri May 22, 2009 6:46 pm

defilippo wrote:Except for one thing: the resolution of the screen is too small and impossible to upgrade... I have an sis 670/671 graphic card and the problem was solved after I installed this driver http://www.4shared.com/file/102687939/72dfe5f7/xorg-driver-sis671_09_i386.html and restarted the session. It would be so nice to have this from the start :wink:



Well there is a big problem with this damn sis driver, it isn't work for sure, i tried with three laptops an none work properly.
traga2whiskys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:58 pm

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby rushman on Sat May 23, 2009 5:28 am

Hi,
Great update.
Only one problem for me.
Laptop Lenovo v200 no dvd playing.On two main computors no problem.
Error panel say' unable to read disk possible that libdvdcss not installed.
Have reinstalled twice same problem.
thanks rushman
gigabyte Mother board,Itel quad core with 4 gig ram
rushman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:34 am
Location: Lanzarote, Canary Islands

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby rick0713 on Sat May 23, 2009 9:37 pm

Mint 7 Gloria is missing wvdial. I can not get to the internet using my 56K modem with out this feature. Mint 6 had this feature.
rick0713
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 6:06 am

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby ayonkhan on Sun May 24, 2009 7:27 am

rick0713 wrote:Mint 7 Gloria is missing wvdial. I can not get to the internet using my 56K modem with out this feature. Mint 6 had this feature.

Removed from Ubuntu 9.04. :(
=> FOSS Addict | Linux Enthusiast | KDE Fan
=> Linux Mint 14 KDE @ Desktop & HP ProBook 4530s
Image
Image
User avatar
ayonkhan
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 3:33 pm
Location: ÜT: 23.736984,90.388513

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby FastGame on Sun May 24, 2009 11:57 am

ayonkhan wrote:
rick0713 wrote:Mint 7 Gloria is missing wvdial. I can not get to the internet using my 56K modem with out this feature. Mint 6 had this feature.

Removed from Ubuntu 9.04. :(


So does this mean that Linux Mint should say the hell with dial-up users the way Ubuntu does :roll: And what about all the people using USB modems for Verizon, AT&T mobile wireless ?

Like it or not, there's millions of dial-up users in this world. Is it fair (let alone smart) for any Distro to snub market share..... :twisted:

No reason what so ever that wvdial, Gnome-PPP/KPPP shouldn't be included.......
FastGame
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:59 pm

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby waltermoore on Sun May 24, 2009 12:10 pm

Loving Mint 7 RC1 so far, the only malfunction I'm getting is multitasking, I'm currently running mintInstall installing python netbeans.. and my mouse wont focus on any other item, menu or desktop. once I have 2 or 3 windows i have to resort back to shortcut keys.. I'm running a Dell Latitude D600. standard everything, ATI graphics, Intel M processor, etc... only upgraded I've donw was a 250gb HDD and 2 GB RAM (but I installed that when I was running XP SP3 )... any advice, should I teach my computer kung fu and show it how my roundhouse kick is no match for it???
Dell Latitude D600 - 2GB DDR RAM - 250GB HDD - Intel Pentium M 745 1.8 GHz - ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 AGP 4x
Linux Mint 7.0 RC1 - 250gb
waltermoore
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 12:17 am

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby ayonkhan on Sun May 24, 2009 1:52 pm

Linux Mint should have apturl install by default.
What is apturl?
AptUrl is a simple graphical application that takes an URL (which follows the apt-protocol) as a command line option, parses it and carries out the operations that the URL describes (that is, it asks the user if he wants the indicated packages to be installed and if the answer is positive does so for him).
=> FOSS Addict | Linux Enthusiast | KDE Fan
=> Linux Mint 14 KDE @ Desktop & HP ProBook 4530s
Image
Image
User avatar
ayonkhan
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 3:33 pm
Location: ÜT: 23.736984,90.388513

MintUpdate 3.7.6 bug

Postby reverend_nerd on Sun May 24, 2009 11:28 pm

I just got a fresh install from Mint 7 RC1, and got everything updated, through the Synaptics, since I also perform some tweaking and cleaning useless packages.
Those updates set me up to the MintSystem 7.4.6 and MintUpdate 3.7.6
Now, I can't seen to use the MintUpdate tool. The process is similar to other bugs described here: It starts looking for updates then it freezes (turning gray) and stays there.
I managed to get the following error message on the terminal everytime it crashes:
-- Exception occured in the refresh thread: unsupported format character 'a' (0x61) at index 10


Hope it helps the developers! :)

Ahh and also, having loads of fun with the new distro! :D
Image
"This- is now my way,- where is yours?" Thus did I answer those who asked me "the way." For the way- it does not exist!
- Friedrich Nietzsche. Thus Spake Zarathustra
User avatar
reverend_nerd
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: São Paulo, SP, Brazil

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby Fornhamfred on Mon May 25, 2009 6:20 am

Ayonkhan

Wvdial is available in the package manager, just select and install.
Fornhamfred
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Suffolk UK

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby willxtreme on Mon May 25, 2009 12:11 pm

The folder contents could not be displayed.
Sorry, could not display all the contents of "Music": Failed to get file list: -8: Fixed limit exceeded

That's the error I get when I try to browse the Music folder of my Creative Zen.

(There's a proprietary software that comes with it but it's optional because I remember in Windoze XP it would recognize it as a MTP device with WMP11 and I could access the folder to drag and drop my mp3s without problems)

Anyone else got that error before probably with an mp3 player? What should I do?
User avatar
willxtreme
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 7:38 am

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby rick0713 on Wed May 27, 2009 7:06 am

Response to Fornhamfred concerning Mint 7 Gloria missing wvdial module. Your response was to 'go-to' package manager and download wvdial. This would be correct if you have an active internet connection. With the absence of wvdial, 56K dial-up users are NOT ABLE TO ACCES THE INTERNET>>>>>PERIOD. So your advice is bogus.

I also agree with the post of 'Ayonkham' in respect its limits the ability of the use 56K modem user to use their cell phone to establish an internet connection. This is another way of accessing the internet that was blocked by omitting the wvdial module. I have attempted with a gcc complier supplied with Mint 7 Gloria to download wvstreams and wvdial tar.gz packages and install them in Mint 7. During the (./configure) of wvstreams I fail. Presently working on that problem.

I was unaware that Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty also had wvdial removed since I did an upgrade from Ubuntu 8.04 and still had function of wvdial.. I will do a fresh install of Ubuntu 9.04 on a spare sata drive and validate the avability of wvdial on that version. I still have Mint 6, so if anyone knows how to 'UPGRADE' to Mint 7 by using Mint 6......please advise.

I hope the developers read these posts and act upon them. Mint 6 and Ubuntu 8.04 had the ability for 56K modem users to access the internet.....now they can not without using another distro to download and install the necessary tar files and sucessfuly install them from a 'fresh-install'. For new linux users of 56k, this limits their choice on distributions that support 'out-of-the-box' installation of linux.
rick0713
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 6:06 am

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby newW2 on Wed May 27, 2009 8:52 am

Response to Rick0713
I still have Mint 6, so if anyone knows how to 'UPGRADE' to Mint 7 by using Mint 6......please advise.

From the Linux Mint Blog
Linux Mint 7 “Gloria” released!
Written by Clem on Tuesday, May 26th, 2009 @ 5:40 pm | Main Topics
An upgrade path for Linux Mint 6 “Felicia” users will be published in a few days.

See also:
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=26241&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=30
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby Husse on Wed May 27, 2009 10:56 am

About wvdial - look here
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=26164
And there is no need to be unpolite
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby ayonkhan on Wed May 27, 2009 3:32 pm

Husse wrote:And there is no need to be unpolite

Right. :D
=> FOSS Addict | Linux Enthusiast | KDE Fan
=> Linux Mint 14 KDE @ Desktop & HP ProBook 4530s
Image
Image
User avatar
ayonkhan
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 3:33 pm
Location: ÜT: 23.736984,90.388513

Re: Linux Mint 7 RC1 Bug Thread

Postby barbarax on Fri May 29, 2009 7:28 am

In ckt there is combination of CPU, DSP, FPGA, few PALs, Crystal etc. How they work together pls help? I have one board called peak extractor. Its working with other boards using CPU and mother board. In my board there is combination of DSP, FPGA, 4 PALs, Crystal, RAMS, Buffers, Registers and line TR/Receivers, how they work together, i mean which device work first and how i should start troubleshoot my board, Pls help me as i am new in dealing with this kind of stuff
_________________
yahoo keyword tool ~ overture ~ traffic estimator ~ adwords traffic estimator
Last edited by barbarax on Sun May 31, 2009 6:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
barbarax
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 1:37 am

SECURITY BUG FOUND IN GLORIAS BROWSER

Postby tuxcommando on Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:00 pm

FIREFOX DOES NOT CLEAR THE BROWSING HISTORY , EVEN IF THE PREFERENCES ARE CHECKED IN THE SECURITY SECTION TO DO SO... AFTER CLEARING ALL PRIVATE DATA, THE HISTORY IS STILL THERE WHEN YOU CLICK THE DOWN ARROW OF THE ADDRESS BAR.

THIS IS NOT GOOD.................
tuxcommando
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 7:41 pm

2Nd BUG FOUND IN GLORIA

Postby tuxcommando on Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:04 pm

NETBOOKS HAVE A RESOLUTION OF 1024 X 600

MOST OF THE SCREENS AND WINDOWS OVER RUN THAT VERTICALLY BY A TINY BIT , MEANING YOU CANT
HIT THE OK OR APPLY OR CANCEL BUTTONS..ECT...

FIX THE RESOLUTION FOR THAT SIZE..
tuxcommando
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 7:41 pm

3 RD BUG FOUND IN GLORIA

Postby tuxcommando on Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:06 pm

VUSE DOES NOT WORK..

IT INSTALLS FROM THE PORTAL JUST FINE,
BUT THE ICON DOES NOTHING... YOU CAN CLICK IT ALL DAY LONG
AND NOTHING HAPPENS...

BEFORE YOU BLAME AZURUS... IT WORKED JUST FINE IN ELYSSA... SO ITS YOUR GLORIA..NOT VUSE...
tuxcommando
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 7:41 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
PreviousNext

Return to Releases & Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests