mintMenu 1.3 released!

Releases and other announcements.
Please don't post support questions here
Forum rules
Section reserved for the team. You can reply to announcements here but not post new topics.

mintMenu 1.3 released!

Postby clem on Fri Jan 19, 2007 3:28 pm

This is the first release of mintMenu. To install it add the linuxmint repository and type:

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install mintmenu


Then you need to add it to your panel. Right click on it, "Add to Panel" and choose "Linux Mint Menu" form the "Utilities" section.

PS: This is the first version of mintMenu and I expect a lot of feedback on this one. I'm sure it's full of bug.. so let's find them :)

Clem
EDIT: version 1.1 to fix a bug in the "recent" plugin.
EDIT: version 1.2 to fix some items not being launchable.
EDIT: version 1.3 to fix some items not being launchable.
Last edited by clem on Fri Feb 02, 2007 10:44 pm, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5552
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

mintMenu 1.0 released!

Postby npap on Fri Jan 19, 2007 3:45 pm

Hi Clem,
This is what I got from the terminal
Couldn't find package mintmenu
Image

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Plato
User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone

Installs fine, but can't add to panel

Postby PiEp on Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:12 pm

Well, MintMenu installs fine through apt-get here, but then when I try to add it to the panel, nothing happens. I restarted X, but still have the old menu.

What could be wrong?
PiEp
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 9:39 am

mintMenu 1.0 released!

Postby npap on Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:16 pm

OK, Clem,
I got it at a second try. It's in the 'Add to panel', in Utilities, But where did it go on the panel?
I do have the Main Menu icon installed on my top panel for some time now, after I did away with the Verbal Menu. Is that the same thing?
Image

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Plato
User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby userex on Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:59 pm

I tried it also, but I have the same problem. It cannot be added to the panel.
userex
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:29 am

Postby clem on Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:05 pm

Alright let me have a look at the dependencies... I probably have something installed that I assumed you guys had as well... :)

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5552
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Postby clem on Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:08 pm

It was actually a bug in the "recent" plugin that prevented the application to start. mintmenu 1.1 was released in the repository to fix that problem. Please upgrade and try again.

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5552
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Postby AlsaPhil on Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:16 pm

Hi Clem,

My feedbak...
MintMenu 1.1 OK :lol: Super!
MintConfig still have the size problem
Image
User avatar
AlsaPhil
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Tunis, Tunisia

mintMenu 1.1 released!

Postby npap on Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:37 pm

How did you do it Phil? I'm still trying. The icon is there, 'on the add to panel' menu in Utilities, but it will not install to the panel.
I'm confused!
npap
Image

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Plato
User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby AlsaPhil on Fri Jan 19, 2007 6:40 pm

Hi npap,

At first drag and drop the icon on your menu (top or bottom) - HERE NOTHING VISUAL HAPPENED :shock:
After quit and turn on your computer again.
Problem was for me, I had 17 menu "bianca" around my screen :lol:
I think from all my previous tests.
I removed them until one stayed... and I enjoy :lol: :lol: :lol:
Hope I could help you
Image
User avatar
AlsaPhil
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Tunis, Tunisia

mintMenu 1.1 released!

Postby npap on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:01 pm

Straaaaaange things are happening! I got my bottom panel full of Biancas.
I can get the mint menu OK, but I have enough of them to last for a year :lol:
And I love mint candy!
Image

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Plato
User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby AlsaPhil on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:13 pm

Clem, I don't know if it helps :oops: Here the list of icons in MintMenu which are not opening their programs:
AMAROK; ARCHIVE MANAGER; DESKTOP BACKGROUNDS; EVOLUTION MAIL; FIREFOX; GNOME PARTITION; LANGUAGE SUPPORT; LOGIN WINDOW; MOVIE PLAYER; NET WORKING; OOo; SERPENTINE; SERVICES; SHARED FOLDERS; SOFTWARE SOURCES; SYNAPTIC PACKAGES; TEXT EDITOR; TIME AND DATE; USERS AND GROUPS; WINDOWS WIRELESS
Image
User avatar
AlsaPhil
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Tunis, Tunisia

mintMenu 1.1 released!

Postby npap on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:15 pm

Help!
I can't get rid of them. They don't want to go away. I even restarted my PC, but they are still haunting me.
Clem, the menu looks great, by the way. :)
Image

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Plato
User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby clem on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:15 pm

It does help. I'm looking at that at the moment, but I didn't have a list. :)

Before you get version 1.2 (before I fix that in other words) you can right click them and add them to your favorite. From the favorite pane they launch ok.

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5552
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Postby AlsaPhil on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:16 pm

npap, I did it from right to left and that was ok. Try
Philippe
Image
User avatar
AlsaPhil
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Tunis, Tunisia

Postby clem on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:18 pm

ok the reason for all the menus to be there npap: everytime you tried adding mintmenu 1.0 to gnome-panel... it was actually added, but the applet could not start. When you upgraded to 1.1 and restarted, they all got started ok.

Now you can try "sudo killall python" and reply No if it asks you to reload them.

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5552
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

mintMenu 1.1 released!

Postby npap on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:30 pm

OK Phil,
That did it! No more Biancas. Now I can get some good sleep, without nightmares :)
Bonne nuit mes amis.
npap

PS I didn't know that the Terminal could exterminate them so easily :)
Now I got another problem :( When I minimize a window, it disappears completely. It doesn't go to the bottom panel.
And I thought I would get some good sleep tonight. :(
Last edited by npap on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:42 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby AlsaPhil on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:31 pm

Bonne nuit npap :lol: Tomorrow is another day :lol: :lol:
Image
User avatar
AlsaPhil
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Tunis, Tunisia

Postby clem on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:39 pm

Bonne nuit mes amies.


"amis".. cause if you happen to put an "e" in there it tends to say more about the size of your bed :)

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5552
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Postby AlsaPhil on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:41 pm

Imagine all the Biancas :lol: :lol: :lol:
Image
User avatar
AlsaPhil
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:32 am
Location: Tunis, Tunisia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Releases & Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests