(SOLVED) Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is okay.

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

(SOLVED) Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is okay.

Postby Incentive I.C on Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:52 pm

Hi guys! I finally got set up on High speed internet today and I am really happy with it. Well I am using a Cable Modem and using an Ethernet cord to connect to the computer. It works just fine on my windows machine (Typing from it) but on Linux Mint 15 I plug in the Ethernet cord for the first time i think on the networkmanager i got something that said Wired internet 1 maybe it said 2? anyway it would just keep spinning and never connect. I rebooted and now every time I plug in the Ethernet I get something that says auto ethernet and it still never connects.

This means it is detecting the cable modem and the Ethernet cord( green and orange light led up and flicker) So its not a driver problem but for some reason it just not connecting to internet... Any help would be great.

Don't know if this would work viewtopic.php?f=150&t=144659 just don't won't to mess it up even more!
Maybe the modem is not giving Mint an IP?
Last edited by Incentive I.C on Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby indigo1300 on Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:51 pm

What happens when use ifconfig?
indigo1300
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:04 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:23 pm

indigo1300 wrote:What happens when use ifconfig?

From the laptop I get this. I have to tether 3G from my phone to get on the internet on my laptop right now.

ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1e:33:da:e3:bd
inet6 addr: fe80::21e:33ff:feda:e3bd/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3893 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:138 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:249444 (249.4 KB) TX bytes:31365 (31.3 KB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:481 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:481 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:54901 (54.9 KB) TX bytes:54901 (54.9 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1e:65:76:02:24
inet addr:192.168.2.106 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21e:65ff:fe76:224/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:6084 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6583 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5344693 (5.3 MB) TX bytes:884131 (884.1 KB)
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:20 am

Hmm now that i look at the ifconfig on eth0 i only have a inet6 I.P no Inet or IP4 it seems. will I need to set my I.P? IP4 is needed to get on the internet. IP6 is not really needed right now right?

What confused me is my wlan0. There is no way I can be getting those fast speeds on 3G.
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby indigo1300 on Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:34 pm

Go to Menu -> Network Connections.

Click on Wired Connections then hit edit.

What do you see under iPv4 Settings?
indigo1300
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:04 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:10 pm

I see Automatic DHCP If I were to give it my I.P.4 manually would that cause an I.P conflict?
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby indigo1300 on Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:37 pm

You could run into issues with static ip. I forgot to ask earlier, does that wireless interface (wifi) work? Did you see it in Network connections?
indigo1300
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:04 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:37 pm

indigo1300 wrote:You could run into issues with static ip. I forgot to ask earlier, does that wireless interface (wifi) work? Did you see it in Network connections?


Yes Wifi has always worked just fine and I can see every Wifi I have connected to in the Network connection also. I think I am going to try this command dhclient eth0 to force get an address from DHCP server
http://askubuntu.com/questions/347618/manually-connecting-to-a-network-via-terminal
and maybe thishttp://askubuntu.com/questions/334428/ubuntu-12-04-connecting-for-30-seconds-then-gives-up-and-says-im-disconnecteButs it driver related and I think my driver is just fine.
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Sun Oct 13, 2013 6:49 pm

http://askubuntu.com/questions/330093/cant-connect-to-a-wired-connection tried that step at the bottom and it screwed up my nework manager messing with the
sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces
and adding
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
caused this measage when booting "waiting for network connection" then "wait 60 more seconds for network connection. I deleted the auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp part and all is well again although the network manager is shifted to the right now instead of just going down. I will try something to fix it.

also was
Code: Select all
sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart 
a safe command?
oh and dhclient eth0
RTNETLINK answers: Operation not permitted when I put sudo before it the green part with my name and the computer name just disappered
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby indigo1300 on Mon Oct 14, 2013 9:42 pm

I am not that well versed in a lot of linux command line, but I think what you did was automatically select eth0 (ethernet) as your network interface on boot. Since that one isn't the one that works, it wasn't ever able to find the network.

Your command was just a restart command, so no worries there.
indigo1300
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:04 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Sun Oct 20, 2013 10:18 am

Bump
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Sun Dec 01, 2013 11:11 pm

Please help(I got Wifi now)but I would still like to connect via ethernet for big downloads :( :(
Bump!!
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:12 pm

BUMP
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:42 pm

BUMP!! ANYBODY??? :( Please help :(
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Ethernet and Modem detected but no Internet. Wire is oka

Postby Incentive I.C on Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:17 pm

I FINALLY got it to work!! :D What was happing was i was taking the Ethernet cord out of the router and putting in straight into the computer. What i needed to do was reset the cable modem,put in the Ethernet cord to get a new IP and all was well! :D
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Ethernet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests