Page 1 of 1

Samba Automount...

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 2:02 pm
by Fugazi
I can automount drives on start up, but I'm failing to automount drives on the network on startup.
I want to automount (for example) the music folder from the computer Trotsky on the computer Gorbachev and tried to do so with various lines in fstab, quiting when I'd made this partial mess:

Code: Select all

smb://trotsky/Music	/media/trot_music	cifs	guest,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,codepage=unicode,unicode	0	0
I get the error:

Code: Select all

Mounting cifs URL not implemented yet. Attempt to mount smb://trotsky/Music
Any ideas?

ps, I know this has been solved many times before, but the methods either don't work on Mint 11 (age of machine) or there are too many competing methods.

Re: Samba Automount...

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 2:20 pm
by altair4
Fugazi wrote:

Code: Select all

smb://trotsky/Music	/media/trot_music	cifs	guest,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,codepage=unicode,unicode	0	0
You are using a sort of hybrid between 2 different ways to mount a samba share.

If you want the classic fstab way then get rid of the leading "smb://". fstab has no idea what that is:

Code: Select all

//trotsky/Music	/media/trot_music	cifs	guest,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,codepage=unicode,unicode	0	0

Re: Samba Automount...

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 2:47 pm
by Fugazi
Changed fstab line to:

Code: Select all

//trotsky/Music	/media/trot_music	cifs	guest,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,codepage=unicode,unicode	0	0
It now tells me:

Code: Select all

mount error: could not resolve address for trotsky: No address associated with hostname
Any ideas?

Re: Samba Automount...

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 2:57 pm
by altair4
Can you mount it manually by host:

Code: Select all

nautilus smb://trotsky/music
Or by ip address, for example:

Code: Select all

nautilus smb://192.168.0.100/music

Re: Samba Automount...

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 3:04 pm
by altair4
Wait,
mount error: could not resolve address for trotsky: No address associated with hostname
Are you getting that error after adding the line in fstab and running "sudo mount -a"?

Or are you getting that error at boot time?

Re: Samba Automount...

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:23 pm
by Fugazi
Getting it after "sudo mount -a" as I don't want to risk a reboot with an untested fstab (as I've killed installations before).