Problem with Gnome Menu search

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby ilya1245 on Tue Dec 07, 2010 6:15 pm

Linux Mint 10 (julia): Open Gnome Menu, search for 'rar'. My 2 computers hang, I can do nothing but RESET.
ilya1245
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:54 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby tdockery97 on Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:30 pm

I can confirm that it's the same in LMDE. My only way out was ctrl-Alt-backspace to exit X and then log back in. That is one serious (and obscure) bug. :shock:

Note: The freeze also shot my CPU temp up 10 degrees for a few moments.
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
Registered Linux User #520972
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4745
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby wayne128 on Sat Dec 11, 2010 8:01 pm

Just try this with system monitor turn on.

See the same problem, CPU utilization would be 100%, computer hang..I did not check temperature but with 100% CPU I can understand the danger.

Sound like a serious bug
wayne128
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2832
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

LMDE 201012 64-bit Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby wayne128 on Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:22 am

Now that I have LMDE 64-bit installed, I tested this issue and oop! still hang up :shock:

Can someone with LMDE 64-bit confirm this ?
wayne128
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2832
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby Logs_Con on Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:24 pm

I just tried this on my desktop.

LMDE 64 (Installed two days ago)
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @3GHz
4GiB Ram

I opened up the system monitor and then searched for rar from the menu.

Immediately one core went up to 100% and the ram usage started increasing at about 1MiB per second.

After about 20-30 seconds the menu closed and a window opened titled "Search for files". (CPU and ram stayed at their high level.)

After another 20-30 Seconds the search was complete and CPU and RAM levels returned to their normal levels.

Definitely slow and very resource intensive (Although definitely preferable to having tracker or beagle running all the time.)
But it seems to be doing as it should for me.

If the machines that are having the problem are slightly older I can imagine the time for anything to happen may be a lot longer.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

T
User avatar
Logs_Con
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:11 am

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby vanbosco on Sun Jan 02, 2011 3:27 pm

Same problem also for me with LMDE 64, AMD Athlon II X4 600e 4GB RAM.
It appens also for other words, ubuntu for example.
Mouse cursor disappears, keboard is not responding and all i can do, after waiting for six minutes, is to push the reset button.
During the six minutes of "freeze" cpu and ram were regular (conky continued to work).
vanbosco
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby msbln on Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:16 pm

LMDE32:mintMenu 5.1.6: (unwanted) Package-Search freezes pc and cannot be deactivated

Switching off "Search for packages to install" in >Menus Preferences>Applications didn't help,
because it is still searching for packages (yes, I even tried rebooting after changing this option).

IMHO the search options in mintMenu 4.9.9 were enough, no need to bloat it up...
Would be great, if that behaviour could be configured, i.e. choosing the integrated search engines by ticking them on/off in a seperated section within the menu-preferences.
LMDE MATE
msbln
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby rdonnelly on Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:32 am

Add "provi" to the list of things that shoot the CPU up. viewtopic.php?f=141&t=63792
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby zole052 on Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:02 pm

Same problem here :(
zole052
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:32 pm
Location: Umag, Croatia

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby msbln on Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:51 am

I don't get it. I whole bunch of people have reported this problem. There's at least one bug report:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/mintmenu/+bug/677335... but no one seems to care :?
LMDE MATE
msbln
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby rdonnelly on Wed Feb 16, 2011 9:05 am

I replaced the menu with the "GNOME main menu" just install it with the package manager, then add to panel. I sure do miss the option to find any program by typing it in, but it is not much help if it crashes the system 90% of the time.
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby Habitual on Wed Feb 16, 2011 9:50 am

rdonnelly wrote:Add "provi" to the list of things that shoot the CPU up. viewtopic.php?f=141&t=63792


OMG. after 10m I could Ctrl+Alt+Backspace back to login.
Don't try this at home!

At least with "secu" you could recover after a minute or two.
My DorkBlog
Cirrhus9.com - Managed HA VDSs and Scalable grid solutions.
User avatar
Habitual
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Under the hood

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby adefigo on Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:31 am

Quick and dirty fix:
in /usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/plugins/applications.py
line 797 - 803 comment out the lines starting with thr

Code: Select all
                        if self.current_suggestion is not None and self.current_suggestion in text:
                            # We're restricting our search...
                            self.add_search_suggestions(text)
                            #if (len(self.current_results) > 0):
                                #self.add_apt_filter_results_sync(self.current_results, text)
                            #else:
                            #thr = threading.Thread(name="mint-menu-apt-filter", group=None, target=self.add_apt_filter_results, args=([text]), kwargs={})
                            #thr.start() 
                        else:
                            self.current_results = [] 
                            self.add_search_suggestions(text)
                            #thr = threading.Thread(name="mint-menu-apt-filter", group=None, target=self.add_apt_filter_results, args=([text]), kwargs={})
                            #thr.start()


and re-login.

The menu is finally usable. :-)
adefigo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:38 am

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby Habitual on Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:56 pm

What really amazes me is that a "guy" with only 2 posts has a fix. 8)

Works GREAT! but the package lookup seems to be the victim here.

+1 with Mad Props.

My apologies if you are not a "guy".
My DorkBlog
Cirrhus9.com - Managed HA VDSs and Scalable grid solutions.
User avatar
Habitual
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Under the hood

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby adefigo on Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:19 am

Habitual wrote:What really amazes me is that a "guy" with only 2 posts has a fix.

I don't like forums and only visit them when I want to see if others have a solution for a problem I have myself.

I think the real flaw in the package-search is, that the mintmenu updates the cache too often - I just had a quick look at the sourcecode but I think it updates the list after every typed letter. :roll:

Habitual wrote:Works GREAT! but the package lookup seems to be the victim here.

Sure, but every apt-cache search gives better results.
adefigo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:38 am

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby rdonnelly on Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:00 am

Great, that solved the problem, did not crash when I typed "provider".
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby asedt on Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:15 am

I also have problem with this. It can be almost any search word.

Last time it occurred i typed "inc" when I was looking for incscape and it made cpu go 100% and I could only move the mouse for 3-5 minutes and could not do anything with the system.

I experience it to happen when i check if stuff is already installed and is not.


$ lsb_release -rd
Description: Linux Mint 10 Julia
Release: 10
$ uname -a
Linux aron-ThinkPad-T43 2.6.35-22-generic #33-Ubuntu SMP Sun Sep 19 20:34:50 UTC 2010 i686 GNU/Linux
asedt
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby Habitual on Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:56 am

adefigo wrote:Sure, but every apt-cache search gives better results.


Thanks, but I never use the menu to search for packages, always c-li
My DorkBlog
Cirrhus9.com - Managed HA VDSs and Scalable grid solutions.
User avatar
Habitual
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Under the hood

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby adefigo on Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:38 pm

Habitual wrote:Thanks, but I never use the menu to search for packages, always c-li

That's what I say… :lol:
adefigo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:38 am

Re: Problem with Gnome Menu search

Postby rdonnelly on Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:05 am

I found you can also do Menu Preferences>Applications then deselect>Search for packages to install.
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ginsu543, jl91569, zikozix and 34 guests