[invalid] Display Garbled when GDM loads

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[invalid] Display Garbled when GDM loads

Postby grimdestripador on Thu Dec 17, 2009 4:05 pm

Was doing an install on a friends Dell P4. Each time I booted from the live cd, the boot sequence would proceed as normal then at about the time the GDM would load , right before desktop icons appear, the display turns statically garbled. Meaning that every bunch of 10 or so pixles are scrambled in their interpolated order. BIOS settings had the onboard video originally set to 1MB, I then increased it to its max at 8MB. This did not fix anything. For a similar picture found on the internet I found, http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/attac ... verror.png from the site http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/gener ... dio-68513/

I then boot with the on board video set to 8MB, and wait for the login sound. I press CTRL-ALT-Backspace then I am returned to the GDM login screen, and the screen is back to normal. I then type mint as username, with no password, and upon pressing login, it goes back to being garbled. At this point I am assured it is the onboard video. I boot into compatibility mode, all is fine. I boot into oem install mode, and first boot from hard drive does the same garbled thing.

I finally plugged an AGP nvidia FX5200, and all is well.

This a bug report for Dell onboard video being garbled.
User avatar
grimdestripador
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1069
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:26 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Display Garbled when GDM loads

Postby Husse on Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:04 am

BIOS settings had the onboard video originally set to 1MB, I then increased it to its max at 8MB.

Must be a really antiquated machine - 8 MB should be enough for 2D but not much more
I'd say this is trying to install on a computer that does not reach up to the minimum specs
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: explodingfish, KhalVal, niowluka and 24 guests