[invalid] Can't have 4 workspaces

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[invalid] Can't have 4 workspaces

Postby seth5124 on Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:35 pm

not sure if this is a bug or not, but when i go to select how many workspaces I want, i can choose any number EXCEPT 2rows and 2columns. in the manager it even shows 2 rows and 2 columns, but when I go to see how many i actually have, I have 2 rows 4 columns
seth5124
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:26 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Can't have 4 workspaces

Postby fwc on Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:50 am

I have the same problem when I try the 2x2 formation. You either have to do 1 row x 4 column or you can try turning off the "Desktop Cube" setting in Compiz and just use the "Desktop Wall" option. I don't think Compiz can create a cube of 2x2.
User avatar
fwc
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:23 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 33 guests