[invalid] Can't have 4 workspaces

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

[invalid] Can't have 4 workspaces

Postby seth5124 on Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:35 pm

not sure if this is a bug or not, but when i go to select how many workspaces I want, i can choose any number EXCEPT 2rows and 2columns. in the manager it even shows 2 rows and 2 columns, but when I go to see how many i actually have, I have 2 rows 4 columns
seth5124
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:26 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Can't have 4 workspaces

Postby fwc on Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:50 am

I have the same problem when I try the 2x2 formation. You either have to do 1 row x 4 column or you can try turning off the "Desktop Cube" setting in Compiz and just use the "Desktop Wall" option. I don't think Compiz can create a cube of 2x2.
User avatar
fwc
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:23 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Jo4, Mute Ant, nordic, Reorx and 40 guests