Mintmenu

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Mintmenu

Postby joshya on Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:28 pm

I think the description about covers it. I used the apt get upgrade though synaptic and according to synaptic the mint menu is installed. I just have no idea how to turn it on. I've tried reinstalling it.
joshya
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:19 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

i dont like it

Postby jett on Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:45 pm

i dont like the new menu, its to big. it takes up to much of my screen space.
vista has somewhat of a nice layout for its start menu. i was at costco the other day and noticed that vista's start menu is very functional. maybe mint should try something like what vista has done. it doesnt hurt to take good idea's from other sources like mac.
User avatar
jett
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 8:43 pm

Re: Mintmenu

Postby mumbo719 on Thu Feb 22, 2007 12:40 am

joshya wrote:I think the description about covers it. I used the apt get upgrade though synaptic and according to synaptic the mint menu is installed. I just have no idea how to turn it on. I've tried reinstalling it.


Hi Joshya,

Mouse over to the existing menu bar and right click on it. A menu will pop up and select remove from panel.

Right click on the panel you want the Mint Menu and and select add to panel.

A new window will pop up, scroll down to utilities and select Linux Mint Menu.

Unlike the above poster I do like the Mint Menu, it takes up less space on my panel. Try putting Mint Config on your panel along with your most used applications for easy convenient access and you may use the menu very little.

Have fun!
User avatar
mumbo719
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida

Mintmenu

Postby npap on Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:11 pm

Hello joshya,
Did you finally get the mintMenu icon on your panel? I have a similar problem.
In my case, just as in yours, I can see that it has been installed but I can't load the icon.
Greetings, npap

PS. mumbo719 has the right procedure. My problem, though, is that I click on the Add button but nothing happens. :o
Image

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Plato
User avatar
npap
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:52 pm
Location: The Twilight Zone

Postby mumbo719 on Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:14 pm

User avatar
mumbo719
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 12:07 pm
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida


Return to Other topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fizzywhiskers and 8 guests