Accessing existing partitions

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Accessing existing partitions

Postby eclipse on Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:49 pm

Hello

New user and liking what I see with Mint. I am very new to Linux and just installed Mint Bianca a few days ago on a P4 with 512 mb ram and a 200 gig hard drive.


I have PCLOS on the system as well (installed before mint)

I can see the partitions from hardrake (i believe this is the system utility - not at home now) and I have mint and another linux os, and a swap or 2 as well as about 180 gig partition,

how do I access the large 180 gig partition? it is a linux format (ex3?) partition I cannot seem to see it from my computer or the file system or from mint disk (which seems to be for dealing with windows format partitions?)

I have no data on the large 180 gig partition but what I want to do is to rip cd's and to store photos onto that partition, then be able to access them from either mint or pclos.

I think, this should be simple but have not been able to figure it out, so any help would be appreciated.

thanks

Leonard
(who is standing by fully ready to say D'OH . . . )
eclipse
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:28 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby clem on Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:42 am

Let's assume your partition is created and called /dev/hda3.

Create a mount point:

Code: Select all
sudo mkdir /media/data


If needed, format your partition with EXT3:

Code: Select all
sudo mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda3


Edit your fstab (the file which defines what gets mounted, where and how):

Code: Select all
sudo gedit /etc/fstab


And in the end of the file, add the following line:

/dev/sda3 /media/data ext3 defaults 0 2


Reboot (or run "sudo mount -a") and that's it :)

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5548
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Thanks Clem

Postby eclipse on Fri Mar 23, 2007 8:56 pm

That is service and I am glad that you could decipher my rather poorly worded problem.

one thing tho - 'assume that it is hda3'

should be hda3 not sda3 in the fstab.

no problem tho - first I screwed up by copying your commands (when I was perfectly aware that I wanted to use hda6 not hda3- since that is the partition where my data is) :oops:

so when that didn't work (slight problem at reboot "not loading blacklisted module ipv6) I went and changed it.

still no go - same hang-up at reboot - so thought that I would try using hda6 instead of sda6 (which I presume was a typo) et voila-

reboot was fine and I have a data shortcut on the desktop. :D

so thanks again for the prompt help, I appreciate it.

Leonard
eclipse
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:28 am

Postby clem on Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:45 pm

No problem, and sorry for the typo.

Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5548
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Re: Thanks Clem

Postby sanguinemoon on Sat Mar 24, 2007 12:22 am

eclipse wrote:should be hda3 not sda3 in the fstab.



Although sda3 is not impossible. This is a small bit from my fstab.

Code: Select all
# /dev/sda1
UUID=9c1530e7-afca-4b9c-ad37-0dbf58f1281d /media/sda1     ext3    defaults        0       2
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=906de82d-fb1b-412f-b1b3-c3d39eb5a31a /media/sdb1     ext3    defaults        0       2


Those are SATA

Code: Select all
 # /dev/hdc1
/dev/hdc1 /media/hdc1     ext3    defaults        0       2


This is an IDE partition.
User avatar
sanguinemoon
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 5:08 am


Return to Other topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests