Resource drain on system idle

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Resource drain on system idle

Postby newW2 on Tue May 01, 2007 10:21 pm

i hope this is the right place to post this question / issue. I notice that my system resources max-out when the system sits idle for 10-minutes, which is what the screen saver "was" set to. I have screen saver un-checked to watch / verify this is happening. I have AMD 4000 @ 2.4 G. and 1 GB ram.

This isn't normal is it? Not for Linux?

Thanks in advance.

Az Dutch as Irish Can Be javascript:emoticon(':wink:')
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Boo on Tue May 01, 2007 10:25 pm

@ newW2
this should be a new topic, it will get more attention that way too.

(im sure someone will split this post.)

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby newW2 on Tue May 01, 2007 11:18 pm

Thanks for the quick reply

Az Van
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Postby Husse on Wed May 02, 2007 5:04 am

Topic split
system resources max-out

Exactly what is happening?
It's always easier to answer with more facts :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Resource drain on system idle

Postby scorp123 on Wed May 02, 2007 6:32 am

newW2 wrote:I notice that my system resources max-out when the system sits idle for 10-minutes, which is what the screen saver "was" set to.
Do you have beagle installed? Chances are its indexing stuff in the background and thus consumes a lot of I/O and CPU cycles. I personally don't like that stuff at all and removed it plus all its components completely. Can you check if beagle is on your system? It could be the culprit causing this ...
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby newW2 on Wed May 02, 2007 7:30 am

Yes scorp there is a beagle barking in the the back yard. I've removed beagle and will monitor to see if that helps. Promptly got a "could not load icon (icon 'system-search' not found)" popup after removal.

I noticed that evolution is one of the things that it indexes. I have another machine that I just loaded that has beagle installed but not evolution setup.

One other specific: beryl is installed on the box presenting this issue.

Now for some coffee ....

Edit:

Removing beagle has not affect.

Correction it did work. I tried it again - seems like magic but I'm sure I did something different. Thanks again for the help.
Last edited by newW2 on Sun May 06, 2007 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Postby D1Wayne on Wed May 02, 2007 8:53 am

removed it plus all its components completely


Hmmm.
Tried above (the removal bit, right after reading Clem's post on MintMenu 2 and repository for it.

After all said and done spent 50+mins, figuring out why right click desktop got me nothing, have to manually load desktop background image from menu.
1st 3 items in MintMenu 2 gone Computer - Home - Network
(of course did not know they were the ones missing) after reboot :shock:


Then notice mintDesk items missing, tried re-intstall Beagle remove MintMenu and MintConfig, still no joy ... a few other things, then noticed no Nautilus. :cry:

Re-installed Nautilus and things are back, a bit different but back including MintMenu 2's Computer - Home - Network entries :)

Any Idea which change uninstalled Nautilus :twisted:
D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Postby NiksaVel on Sun May 06, 2007 6:01 am

I would suggest always checking what is being installed / removed before clicking the "apply" button in synaptic/adept... :D
Windows is extremely fast after a fresh install. If you want to make it stay that way: - don't use it.
-Clem
User avatar
NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia

Postby D1Wayne on Fri May 11, 2007 5:18 pm

absolutely agree with that, but happen to be running on caffeine for 54hrs and got sloppy :oops:
D1Wayne
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:11 am
Location: Pacific North West

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Other topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests