Automatix

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Automatix

Postby cgraham on Thu May 17, 2007 9:36 am

Is there anyway to get Automatix to run under Cassandra? I used the download for Fiesty, but when I tried to run it, it said it couldn't find the right version, 7.04. Anyone else have this problem?
cgraham
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:28 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby nick on Thu May 17, 2007 11:03 am

Hi
Will not run on Feisty, on my spare box, (and amarok crashes) spare box-
Semperon 3Ghz 1Gb Ram
Nick
nick
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

Automatix

Postby maprx on Sat May 19, 2007 11:09 am

will not run in casandra either on semptron 64
User avatar
maprx
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:44 am

Postby NiksaVel on Sun May 20, 2007 3:08 am

I consider this to be a BIG problem... something that should deffinitely be resolved by the time of the final release

OR

have all the stuff from automatix in the mint software portal... :D (maybe even better)...


come to think of it, there should also be a small WhatsNew readme file left on the desktop explaining the main spotlights of the mint release, as well as all the previous releases... sorta like - whats making mint different from ubuntu and how to enjoy these little proggies... :D
Windows is extremely fast after a fresh install. If you want to make it stay that way: - don't use it.
-Clem
User avatar
NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia

Solved in Cassandra 014 beta

Postby cgraham on Mon May 21, 2007 5:20 pm

Automatix is now working. I installed the newest beta, 014.
That's if anyone is interested. :D :D :D :D :D
cgraham
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:28 am


Return to Other topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests