Motorola Modem

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Motorola Modem

Postby v_varun on Sat Jun 23, 2007 2:19 pm



Hi!

I just downloaded Linux Mint KDE Mini Edition, and it is the coolest distro I have used so far.

I have configured my D-Link ADSL router and it works perfectly fine. Now I want to remove this and install my new Motorola Surfboard (Model No.SB5101I), which is basically a new broadband connection I have taken. I just don't know how to start configuration of this, Can some one help me out.

Regards

varun
v_varun
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 1:54 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Sat Jun 23, 2007 2:46 pm

Welcome to Mint v_varun
I'm not quite sure but I think you want advice on the configuration of a cable modem, and that is a bit besides Linux...
These two links may help you:
http://broadband.motorola.com/consumers ... ts/sb5101/

http://support.cox.com/sdccommon/asp/co ... 8cd2a836c2
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby speaker219 on Sat Jun 23, 2007 5:47 pm

Does your computer have an ethernet port? If it does, you should definately use that, its faster, and all you have to do is plug it in and it works right away =)
speaker219
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:54 pm

Postby v_varun on Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:18 am

Yes! I do have an ethernet port

But how to do it?

In ADSL configuration I went to Konsole and did Sudo pppoeconf to configure this modem.

But for the Motorola Modem how do I do it?.

How do I put my username and then what is this MAC Id.

Regards

Varun
v_varun
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 1:54 pm

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:37 am

Of course you have an ethernet port - that's where your Dlink was connected. You have bought a cable modem which means that you now have another kind of broadband connection and you do not use pppoe - please read the links I provided
If you still have ADSL you've just spent money for nothing...
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby v_varun on Sun Jun 24, 2007 9:25 am

Hi!

Thanks for your help, my question is how do I connect to the internet is it by KPPP or using Konsole.

Regards

Varun
v_varun
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 1:54 pm

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:26 pm

I'm not a KDE person so I have to be a bit vague :)
Check the paper (or what ever) you got from your ISP/the cable operator for static IP / DHCP and other facts.
When you have found it open the properties for network and fill in the appropriate sections. The network applet should give you the opportunity to do this in KDE as in Gnome
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby speaker219 on Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:56 pm

Just plug it in, shouldn't DHCP automatically assign correct IP addresses?
speaker219
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:54 pm

Postby Husse on Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:46 am

shouldn't DHCP automatically assign correct IP addresses
I would guess so, but that depends on how the adapter gets its settings, and there's the "problem" with possible password and username
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Other topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests