Unable to boot after set Mint HDD into CS

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Unable to boot after set Mint HDD into CS

Postby maman on Sat Jul 14, 2007 2:06 am

Hi,

I have 2 HDD: 1 S-ATA 80 Gi filled with M$' XP, and one DMA with Bianca installed. This morning, I've just cleaned my PC up and get surprised with a thick layer of dust... :)

After a quick look, I decided to simplify the case's wiring layout by using only one single DMA cable. Then I set the DVD drive as Master and leave my legacy IDE HDD in Cable-Select position. Soon I got satisfied with the temperature (least as told in the BIOS), but unfortunately when I try to boot Mint, it won't boot. :shock:

I know it (probably) will get resolved by using another cable, but I'm wondering if I can keep using one single cable to preserve the air circulation -which now is better- in my case.

Cheers!
:twisted: DON'T visit Indonesia! :twisted:
:D It's DANGEROUSLY beautiful! :D
----------------------------------------
Maman
User avatar
maman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 3:19 am
Location: Jakarta, ID

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Sat Jul 14, 2007 7:08 am

I suppose that with DMA in this case you mean IDE
Cable select is a bit special and not all motherboards support it. Set the hdd as slave instead - or as master and the DVD as slave
Think it does it
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby maman on Sat Jul 14, 2007 7:46 pm

Well, I thought it's available on every board and depends solely on the drive... Thanks Husse I shall do it ASAP.

PS: Thanks for the name, IDE, yes I did forget it... :oops:
:twisted: DON'T visit Indonesia! :twisted:
:D It's DANGEROUSLY beautiful! :D
----------------------------------------
Maman
User avatar
maman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 3:19 am
Location: Jakarta, ID

Postby Lolo Uila on Sat Jul 14, 2007 9:13 pm

It also depends on the position of the drive on the cable if you are running an 80-wire (U66/100/133) cable. The center connector is slave while the end is master for cable select.

If you want the master in the center you must set the jumpers manually.
User avatar
Lolo Uila
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:40 am
Location: Kapolei, Hawaii

Postby Husse on Sun Jul 15, 2007 4:45 am

I thought it's available on every board

No, it's fairly uncommon and to my knowledge it's been mostly Compaq that used it - think they don't anymore (being HP nowadays)
I may be wrong - but e.g.ASUS does not have support for cable select as far as I know
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby maman on Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:14 am

but e.g.ASUS does not have support for cable select as far as I know


Well... 'luckily' I own one, the cheap P5PE-VM actually. And the progress now is: It remains unbootable.

Thanks for everybody suggesting to put /home at other partition, cause now I'm ready to say 'goodbye' to Bianca and say 'hello' to Cassandra.

Thanks!

*wish I already have proper power supply to run my 6200...*
:twisted: DON'T visit Indonesia! :twisted:
:D It's DANGEROUSLY beautiful! :D
----------------------------------------
Maman
User avatar
maman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 3:19 am
Location: Jakarta, ID


Return to Other topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests