Nothing works =(

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Nothing works =(

Postby Glitch102 on Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:22 am

Hey everyone. I have recently just installed Linux Mint on my 160 gb (partitioned) HDD, as a dual boot OS, along with windows (what im typing this on.) I seem to have several problems with linux mint, and i wonder if anyone could help me. =(

1: I have downloaded tools, mainly the speedtouch script, extracted it, and all i see is lots of folders and code files, i followed the readme for the tool, and placed the microcode needed into the tool directory. and used terminal to run the main script, i input all my details in the script when prompted, and then it gets an error, so do all the other tools/programs i've tried. Its the "C program cannot create executable" error, i've tried downloading G++ and GCC but i have the latest versions. So could anyone help me on how to get around this error?

2: I can go around freely and view the stuff i have on windows, such as my program files, music etc, its just as if i was on windows itself, the only problem is, i cannot put files on it, or do anything to it! =(

I know its a long post, but can someone please help me? If you want to know any other information, please ask!
Last edited by Glitch102 on Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Glitch102
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Boo on Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:44 am

1. did you use sudo in front of the commands and scripts you ran in the terminal?
eg. sudo main-script.sh

2. the disk has been mounted read only. good for looking around but no mods or additions.
I suspect that there is an entry in /etc/fstab for the windows partition, this means that mintdisk is not managing it.
you will have to edit /etc/fstab and delete the line for your windows partition.
eg. sudo gedit /etc/fstab

edit save and reboot for good measure.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Glitch102 on Wed Aug 01, 2007 9:35 am

1. Yes, i might actually be running it wrong though, the way im attempting to run the file is: sudo ./speedtouchconf.sh Is that right?

2. Um.. Please could you explain this? I done the sudo gedit /etc/fstab and a notepad style program opened, displaying various parts of information about my HDD and its partitions, but i don't know what part to delete/alter.

Sorry for being a such a n00b =(
Glitch102
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 am

Postby linuxviolin on Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:02 am

Boo wrote:delete the line for your windows partition.


In fstab that should be clear. If in doubt post your fstab. :wink:
K.I.S.S. ===> "Keep It Simple, Stupid"
"Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication." (Leonardo da Vinci)
"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
linuxviolin
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2055
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: France

Postby raezel on Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:07 am

Glitch102 wrote:
2. Um.. Please could you explain this? I done the sudo gedit /etc/fstab and a notepad style program opened, displaying various parts of information about my HDD and its partitions, but i don't know what part to delete/alter.


You need to delete the whole line that corresponds with your windows partition. The first entry on every line (dev/hda1 etc) tells you the location of the partition on your hard disk. So, if your windows partition would bed hda1, you would delete the whole line beginning with /dev/hda1
raezel
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:48 am

Postby Glitch102 on Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:20 pm

Ok here's my fstab:

Code: Select all
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=4CECD5ABECD58F96 /media/sda1     ntfs    defaults,nls=utf8,umask=007,gid=46 0       1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=0007ce02-cbdf-450e-9781-bdeda448baee /               ext2    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0       1
# /dev/sda6
UUID=e2c70930-d94c-4117-9c68-d7b4186b40e2 none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0


or if you can somehow make it less messy looking here's the actual file:

http://rapidshare.com/files/46357855/fstab.html

SDA 1 is my windows/where data is stored, SDA 5 is where linux is installed, and SDA 6 is the swap partition. Is their a way to make linux be able to access ALL partitions? Because i can't move stuff or create things on the filesystem [SDA 5 i think] too. x_x [And does anyone know how i can fix the C thing? Because i would really like to go on the web with linux, due to the fact it looks so more appealing and nice than windows.
Glitch102
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 am

Postby raezel on Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:49 pm

Glitch102 wrote:Ok here's my fstab:

Code: Select all
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=4CECD5ABECD58F96 /media/sda1     ntfs    defaults,nls=utf8,umask=007,gid=46 0       1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=0007ce02-cbdf-450e-9781-bdeda448baee /               ext2    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0       1
# /dev/sda6
UUID=e2c70930-d94c-4117-9c68-d7b4186b40e2 none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0




Here is what you delete from the file
Code: Select all
# /dev/sda1
UUID=4CECD5ABECD58F96 /media/sda1     ntfs    defaults,nls=utf8,umask=007,gid=46 0       1


So that it looks like this
Code: Select all
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sda5
UUID=0007ce02-cbdf-450e-9781-bdeda448baee /               ext2    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0       1
# /dev/sda6
UUID=e2c70930-d94c-4117-9c68-d7b4186b40e2 none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0
raezel
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:48 am

Postby Glitch102 on Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:08 pm

Ok, i done what you said. And it STILL doesn't let me drag and drop files onto it, or right click then create folder\file. But i don't really mind about that, the main concern is getting on the internet with it, do you know how i could fix the C problem? [Thanks alot so far, you've been a great help]
Glitch102
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 am

Postby Husse on Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:52 pm

Based on the experience I've had with speedtouch I don't want to touch anything from there.
Is it wireless? Don't think so, it's an ADSL modem right?
Give us some more info, like what you want to achieve.
It should run by itself hopefully
Sometimes a user gets the kind of problem //edit/ with the hard disks/
you have and there are several posts about it in the forum (not always easy to find - but concentrate on the internet problem)
Last edited by Husse on Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Glitch102 on Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:00 am

Ok, its a speedtouch 330 ADSL modem, Of the USB variety. Well what i want to achieve, its mainly getting on the internet, i have looked at a few programs, such as gnome ppp and a few others than i think could help me get online. But their isn't any file named install or anything, so i open up terminal, and run the configure file, but its always the same 'Error c compiler cannot create executable' message. Btw, is 'sudo ./configure.sh' the way your meant to run a file in Linux? Because double clicking, and open in terminal has no effect, neither does run. =(
Glitch102
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 am

Postby scorp123 on Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:21 am

Glitch102 wrote:Ok, its a speedtouch 330 ADSL modem, Of the USB variety.
These are "Windows-only" crap modems, sorry to say so. I suggest you get yourself e.g. a decent Netgear ADSL router with Ethernet ports ... they usually work right away and working with and around them is far far less frustrating. Also, they are not that expensive. Trying to get your SpeedTouch to work is a waste of time. Even if it would ever work it wouldn't be very reliable as far as I've heard from other people. Alcatel SpeedTouch USB modems simply are not Linux-friendly.
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby Glitch102 on Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:25 am

Ok thanks, but is their anyway i can fix the C compiler error? Because its not just the speedtouch stuff that gets the error, its practically every script i run in the terminal, and if i can't run anything, whats the point of having Linux installed?
Glitch102
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 am

Postby Husse on Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:27 am

If it is C scripts that gives errors there's something wrong with your C
Other scripts are unconnected to this problem. Sometimes (actually quite often) you see scripts and programs described in the internet that are supposed to be run as root (sudo) and this is not mentioned. Could be the cause
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Other topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests