Root

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Root

Postby moley on Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:01 pm

When some programs(GSAMBAD for example) are run I am informed that I must be signed in as the root user, how do i do this from the desktop so that I can continue using the program
moley
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:51 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby clem on Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:44 am

To launch something from root:

Code: Select all
sudo thecommand


To become root:

Code: Select all
su -


If you've never given root a password, you must first do so before using su -:

Code: Select all
sudo passwd root


Clem
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5553
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Postby moley on Fri Jan 19, 2007 3:13 pm

I got there eventually, thanks.
moley
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:51 pm

Postby Frijolie on Fri Jan 19, 2007 9:46 pm

I know that you gain root access by typing
Code: Select all
sudo the command


but what are the advantages of doing so over, just plain

Code: Select all
su
...? does sudo just work for that particular command and then digress back to user access and the su keep root access until you close the terminal window?

Or is it just the way a Debian/Ubuntu-based distro does things?
User avatar
Frijolie
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:41 am

I think that you are correct

Postby Dr.U on Sun Jan 21, 2007 11:10 am

Frijolie wrote: does sudo just work for that particular command and then digress back to user access and the su keep root access until you close the terminal window?


The way I understand it, is exactly the way you have described it: when using sudo the root access ends with the end of the command. However, any further use of sudo <some command requiring root permission> does not ask again for your password, as long as this next use of sudo occurs within some default time window (I forget what the default time value is, but I seem to remember it being something like 5 or 10 minutes). It is also possible to change the default time to some other value (like 0 minutes, in which case you get asked for your password each time you use sudo) -- but I've also forgotten how to do this change :oops:

When using su, you retain root permission until the terminal window is closed (and I remember someone telling me that it is always good practice and safest to first log out of your root access mode (Ctrl-d will do that for you quickly) and then close the terminal window -- but I never do this su stuff: I always use sudo.

Regards,
-- Dr.U
User avatar
Dr.U
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 10:24 am
Location: Ettlingen, Germany

Postby Frijolie on Sun Jan 21, 2007 1:22 pm

cool, lucky guess--i guess..hehe

Thanks for the explanation
User avatar
Frijolie
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:41 am

Need Help

Postby gamedogs on Sun Jan 21, 2007 3:04 pm

Ok i tried what you guys posted and when it comes up to the part were it ask you to type in the password when i attempt to write it in the password the keyboard will not respond ???? have no idea whats going on.. any suggestions???? i am trying to install the Quake 3 arena .
User avatar
gamedogs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:28 am

Re: Need Help

Postby scorp123 on Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:34 pm

gamedogs wrote: the part were it ask you to type in the password when i attempt to write it in the password the keyboard will not respond
The password or key entries are never echoed back :lol: So when you type a password on a UNIX-like system such as Linux, you have to do it blindly ... there won't be any asterixes, no stars, no dashes, no question marks, no visible hint whatsoever that you are typing the password (unlike the BS they show in movies). Just type it and hit enter ... if you didn't do it right the system will tell you so :wink:
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Yep

Postby gamedogs on Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:28 pm

that was it... Thank you again for the help on that one.. I got it installed played it for a bit but now when i get back into the game the sounds gone ??? oh well something new to figure out i guess ..
Thanks again Scorp123
User avatar
gamedogs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:28 am

Re: Yep

Postby scorp123 on Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:34 pm

gamedogs wrote: I got it installed played it for a bit but now when i get back into the game the sounds gone ???
Only in the game or generally?
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Yep

Postby gamedogs on Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:22 pm

scorp123 wrote:
gamedogs wrote: I got it installed played it for a bit but now when i get back into the game the sounds gone ???
Only in the game or generally?


Only in the Game Scorp123.. the funny thing is when i first installed it it was working great sounds and video all with no flaws but after i restrted the pc the sound went MIA on me( missing in action ) and i have no idea what caused it. :shock:
User avatar
gamedogs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:28 am

Postby scorp123 on Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:26 pm

Well ... can't you just check the sound settings and the volumes again? Maybe it's something harmless like that.
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby trsnrtr on Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:12 pm

Might want to check the PCM control under the Volume Control to see if it's turned down also. I've had that a couple of times.
User avatar
trsnrtr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:11 pm

No luck

Postby gamedogs on Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:17 am

trsnrtr wrote:Might want to check the PCM control under the Volume Control to see if it's turned down also. I've had that a couple of times.


I checked all the sound settings and they are all up ... :? I cant seem to pin point this problem.. everything else in the game is working fine its almost like its muted but all the settings are ok.. i wonder if its a Sound Blaster Issue with the game ??
User avatar
gamedogs
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:28 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Other topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests