Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Questions about Grub, the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby gauntfly on Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:53 pm

Hi guys,

I am currently using LMDE and I'm quite happy with it.

The problem is, I need to use Goto Meeting and some video editing software. So I need to install Win 7. I tried editing videos on a VM but the rendering is not good and slow.

My question is, what will I do to be able to boot on both OS? Because from what I have read from forums/websites is that when Windows is installed, the windows boot loader takes over and you cannot select to boot on linux.

I am thinking of a solution but I am not ready to mess up my computer using it for work. the solution I am thinking is using EasyBCD to create/restore grub to handle the boot process. Has anyone tried this?
gauntfly
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:08 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby wayne128 on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:01 pm

EasyBCD worked for all my Win7 and vista but not XP.
Which windows version you are using?
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3284
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby gauntfly on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:05 pm

I will be using Winows 7.
gauntfly
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:08 am

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby wayne128 on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:05 pm

gauntfly wrote:I will be using Winows 7.


I see no issue on using it
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3284
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby gauntfly on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:14 pm

Great. Thanks. Just making sure.

Will the boot menu be the same as what you will see when dual booting Windows and Linux but Windows is installed first?
gauntfly
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:08 am

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby gauntfly on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:20 pm

Another question, will windows see the linux partitions? (swap, root, home) on the install?

I already have a 20GB parition ready for Windows 7.
gauntfly
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:08 am

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby wayne128 on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:27 pm

gauntfly wrote:
Will the boot menu be the same as what you will see when dual booting Windows and Linux but Windows is installed first?


No, grub2 boot menu looks lots more complex.

When you use EasyBCD, the boot menu looks like Windows. Boring, black and white :lol: one line per OS

First line is default win7
Second line is whatever you added onto entry.

Another question, will windows see the linux partitions? (swap, root, home) on the install?

I already have a 20GB parition ready for Windows 7.


No , Windows only see windows OSes.
It does not see anything that is Linux
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3284
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby gauntfly on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:33 pm

Yeah. The windows loader is boring indeed. lol

I was asking about the partitions on the process of installing windows, and choosing which drive/partition to install it..if it will be able to see other paritions..
gauntfly
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:08 am

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby wayne128 on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:38 pm

gauntfly wrote: I was asking about the partitions on the process of installing windows, and choosing which drive/partition to install it..if it will be able to see other paritions..


oop..

when win7 start to install, it scan hard disk and will only see those that are fat/ntfs or unallocated space. it should not 'see' Linux partitions.
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3284
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Need to Install Windoze after LMDE

Postby gauntfly on Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:47 pm

So it will not overwrite ext4 partitions. Right?

The partitions I have prepared for Win7 is 18 GB NTFS.

It was there by mistake. When I set the size for swap, I accidentally pressed another 0 so the swap was 20GB. lol

I re-sized the swap to 2GB, resulting in an 18GB unallocated space.

I guess I will try installing Win7 later and get back here for the results.

Thanks a lot Wayne128.
gauntfly
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:08 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests