install LMDE over home M10

Questions about Grub, the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

install LMDE over home M10

Postby allypink on Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:37 pm

Has anybody done an install of LMDE over the home dir of a M10 installation? If so what was the outcome?
Al.
Desktop; DELL Optiplex Core 2 Quad 8GB RAM
Run Mint 17.1, 1TB WD black 7200 and Win 7 320GB WD black 7200 (gotta for work)
A happy donor to the effort. If you use it...... DONATE!
User avatar
allypink
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 10:27 pm
Location: Nambour Australia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: install LMDE over home M10

Postby willie42 on Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:39 am

I have not done an install over M10 but if you do make sure that if you are using 32 bit that you stick with the 32 bit LMDE. I found out that 32 bit config files dont play well with the 64 bit Kernel. :D
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: install LMDE over home M10

Postby allypink on Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:58 am

willie42 wrote:I have not done an install over M10 but if you do make sure that if you are using 32 bit that you stick with the 32 bit LMDE. I found out that 32 bit config files dont play well with the 64 bit Kernel. :D

Thanks willie
32 is all I do. Just interested in whether any of M10s settings will have a negative effect on a LMDE installation given incompatibility of distros. I have a screwed up M10 installation on a second drive and would like to install LMDE over it without formating the home folder thus keeping the data intact. Will give it a go anyway after backing up home to a USB disk. Tomorrows chore......... I look forward to it. Have had the respin running off live DVD and like what I see.
Thanks Al.
Desktop; DELL Optiplex Core 2 Quad 8GB RAM
Run Mint 17.1, 1TB WD black 7200 and Win 7 320GB WD black 7200 (gotta for work)
A happy donor to the effort. If you use it...... DONATE!
User avatar
allypink
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 10:27 pm
Location: Nambour Australia

Re: install LMDE over home M10

Postby Murdock on Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:10 am

It\ll be interesting to hear your results.
Pura Vida.
Arenal Botanical Garden
Lake Arenal, Costa Rica
User avatar
Murdock
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:23 pm
Location: Costa Rica

Re: install LMDE over home M10

Postby allypink on Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:19 am

Murdock wrote:It\ll be interesting to hear your results.

No worries will keep you up to speed. Watch this space tomorrow :)
Desktop; DELL Optiplex Core 2 Quad 8GB RAM
Run Mint 17.1, 1TB WD black 7200 and Win 7 320GB WD black 7200 (gotta for work)
A happy donor to the effort. If you use it...... DONATE!
User avatar
allypink
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 10:27 pm
Location: Nambour Australia

Re: install LMDE over home M10

Postby allypink on Wed Jan 12, 2011 6:20 am

Well the deed has been done. Everything went well. Deleted all the hidden dirs in my home folders so as not to clash with the LDME install. The installer had a hiccup at 'setting up Firefox and Thunderbird'. I quit and restarted. This time it completed. All my data was still there in all the same folders even though the installer did not give a specific option not to format home. Downloaded all the updates. Made sure I took the option to install grub in the root dir of the second disk so I did not upset my installation of M10 and Plymouth (which it does). Logged back into M10 did a update-grub with found my LMDE installation. Booted into LMDE and everything works beautifully. Next is to setup compiz and my Nvidia card. That's on my next RDOs. All-in-all a positive experience.
Al.
Desktop; DELL Optiplex Core 2 Quad 8GB RAM
Run Mint 17.1, 1TB WD black 7200 and Win 7 320GB WD black 7200 (gotta for work)
A happy donor to the effort. If you use it...... DONATE!
User avatar
allypink
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 10:27 pm
Location: Nambour Australia

Re: install LMDE over home M10

Postby msuggs on Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:52 pm

allypink wrote:Deleted all the hidden dirs in my home folders so as not to clash with the LDME install.

If you do that you won't get any of the default mint configurations in your home directory. A solution would be to copy them over from /etc/skel after installation.
msuggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:25 am
Location: non-local

Re: install LMDE over home M10

Postby allypink on Fri Jan 14, 2011 5:03 am

omns wrote:
allypink wrote:Deleted all the hidden dirs in my home folders so as not to clash with the LDME install.

If you do that you won't get any of the default mint configurations in your home directory. A solution would be to copy them over from /etc/skel after installation.

Yeh could do that. Have heard some stories about M10 settings have bad effects on LDME cause the systems are incompatible; I guess stuff is installed in different dirs and folders so some settings in M10 upset LMDE.
I have my settings in M10 on my other HD which is my main distro that I can try moving over little bit at a time to see what happens. Watch this space.
I was more worried about the data in the home dir being secure given no option seemed to be offered on LMDE installation to format or not to format home.
Desktop; DELL Optiplex Core 2 Quad 8GB RAM
Run Mint 17.1, 1TB WD black 7200 and Win 7 320GB WD black 7200 (gotta for work)
A happy donor to the effort. If you use it...... DONATE!
User avatar
allypink
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 10:27 pm
Location: Nambour Australia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests