LMDE forces me to install grub

Questions about Grub, the liveCD and the installer
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

LMDE forces me to install grub

Postby beew on Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:13 am

I am dual booting LMDE with Ubuntu 10.04, I want Ubuntu to control grub so during the install I unchecked the box for choosing where to install grub, Installation went fine.

I tried to update using Synaptic, it hanged after working for almost two hours. To resume update I ran "sudo dpkg --configure -a", but a window always popped up after a while insisting that I configure and install grub to update grub-pc, is it possible to skip that and continue with the update and then delete grub-pc later?

Please advise, thanks.


P.S I dual boot Ubuntu and Fedora with the same method (not installing grub for Fedora) and never have a problem.
Last edited by beew on Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:17 am, edited 2 times in total.
beew
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:15 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: LMDE forces me to install grub

Postby Oscar799 on Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:15 am

Moved here from Newbie Questions
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789
User avatar
Oscar799
Level 18
Level 18
 
Posts: 8847
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: LMDE forces me to install grub

Postby CiaW on Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:01 pm

I also dual (triple) boot with Fedora but I have Fedora and Debian Squeeze grub installed on their respective root partitions (i.e. sda1 and sda5). Then my LMDE grub is my 'controlling' grub as it were, and it finds those other distros and adds them to grub. You should be able to install the grub on to the / root partition where you installed LMDE in that dialog, and it'll complain that it wants to be on the MBR instead and you just tell it to put it on / (root) instead, and it will.

In short, you need to let it install grub somewhere, even if it's not the MBR, in order to boot to it.
CiaW
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:39 am
Location: Spokane Wash, USA

Re: LMDE forces me to install grub

Postby beew on Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:28 pm

I tried to update again on the terminal, when the window shows up I just kept pounding away at the return key in frustration and somehow it worked! A second screen came up and warned that I haven't installed a grub loader and asked if I was sure to continue. I sure was and then the remaining of the upgrade went through without a hitch. Though the whole update process sure took a long time.

I suppose the problem is solved.

Thanks claW. I will remember that.
beew
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:15 am


Return to Installation & Boot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests