Change GDM3 to MDM?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby GeneC on Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:49 am

First of all I am Tracking SID.
With recent updates I noticed that GDM3 started looking real ugly and almost unreadable (light grey fonts on darker grey bakground).
I noticed in the Blog (starting at #59) http://blog.linuxmint.com/?p=1974 where Clem mentions that GDM3 may be replaced by MDM.

(MDM Below)
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

I took the plunge and replaced GDM3 with MDM and am quite pleased.
I had to remove GDM3 for MDM to work.
You can make changes to MDM (I set autologin) with etc>mdm>mdm.conf
Last edited by GeneC on Fri Apr 20, 2012 2:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
EvolveOS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby tdockery97 on Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:38 am

It does look nicer than GDM3. If I didn't use autologin exclusively I would definitely make the switch to MDM.
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4886
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby GeneC on Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:52 am

td

I did make the change to auto login. :wink:

edit (as root)
etc>mdm>mdm.conf

and underneath
[daemon]
Add the next lines:

Code: Select all
AutomaticLoginEnable=true
AutomaticLogin=username


where username is your name

To stop auto login just change the true to false
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
EvolveOS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby roger64 on Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:57 am

Hi
I am a Cinnamon user on LMDE64. Tracking testing.
I use autologin on GDM3 and I would like to make the switch to MDM.

Are you speaking about this? http://community.linuxmint.com/software/view/mdm
I understand it's former GDM 2.2 going to be rebranded.

@GeneC

Could you just provide us with a little more info on how to perform the switch? Yes, first get rid of gdm3, but after, how to be sure that mdm will effectively replace it?
Last edited by roger64 on Fri Apr 20, 2012 11:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
roger64
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:48 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby tdockery97 on Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:59 am

GeneC wrote:td

I did make the change to auto login. :wink:

edit (as root)
etc>mdm>mdm.conf

and underneath
[daemon]
Add the next lines:

Code: Select all
AutomaticLoginEnable=true
AutomaticLogin=username


where username is your name

To stop auto login just change the true to false

Yes, same thing I did in daemon.conf under GDM3. :wink:
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4886
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby GeneC on Fri Apr 20, 2012 11:14 am

roger64 wrote:Hi
I am a Cinnamon user on LMDE64. Tracking testing.
I use autologin on GDM3 and I would like to make the switch to MDM.

Are you speaking about this? http://community.linuxmint.com/software/view/mdm
I understand it's former GDM 2.2 going to be rebranded.

@GeneC

Could you just provide us with a little more info on how to perform the switch? Yes, first get rid of gdm3, but after, how to be sure that mdm will effectively replace it?


Hi Roger.

Yes, same as in the link on Mint Community.

First, install MDM. I use synaptic.
EDIT:
Change that to first un-install GDM3!
(I just installed it again on another partition, and Synaptic would not install MDM with GDM3 installed. Returned an error message. If that happened to you, just un-intall GDM3 and MDM will continue the install). :)

During the install a pop-up will appear that will ask which dm you prefer. My choices were gdm3 or mdm (unless you have others installed as well). I chose mdm.

Image

I forget if I had to re-boot to see the change.

I had auto-login set as I described. Boot-up was normal. I logged out, and there was my new MDM dm.
It was that easy.

Use at your own risk.
I always have a recent clone backup when I make these changes, just in case. :wink:
Last edited by GeneC on Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:23 pm, edited 3 times in total.
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
EvolveOS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby roger64 on Fri Apr 20, 2012 11:49 am

OK Thanks. I'll try it and report back.
I always have a recent clone backup when I make these changes, just in case.


Me too. Saint Clonezilla protects us. :D
roger64
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:48 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby squeezy on Fri Apr 20, 2012 2:38 pm

Just did the changeover to MDM. I really like the Mint login screen much better than the GDM3 login screen!

I had to remove GDM3 first before MDM would install, but I got an error saying GDM3 didn't process correctly. Now in Synaptic I have GDM3 listed under Not Installed (residual config). I'm tracking the wheezy repos. This is what happens when I try to remove it:

Code: Select all
(Reading database ... 170284 files and directories currently installed.)
Removing gdm3 ...
Purging configuration files for gdm3 ...
Removing user `Debian-gdm' ...
Warning: group `Debian-gdm' has no more members.
/usr/sbin/deluser: `/usr/sbin/userdel Debian-gdm' exited from signal 11. Exiting.
Could not remove Debian-gdm user.
/usr/sbin/delgroup: `Debian-gdm' still has `Debian-gdm' as their primary group!
Could not remove Debian-gdm group.
/usr/sbin/deluser: `/usr/sbin/userdel Debian-gdm' exited from signal 11. Exiting.
/usr/sbin/delgroup: `Debian-gdm' still has `Debian-gdm' as their primary group!
dpkg: error processing gdm3 (--purge):
 subprocess installed post-removal script returned error exit status 128
configured to not write apport reports
                                      Errors were encountered while processing:
 gdm3
E: Sub-process /usr/bin/dpkg returned an error code (1)
A package failed to install.  Trying to recover:


Is there a way to force the cleanup for GDM3? I manually removed the Debian-gdm group but still get this error.

MDM is working just fine though and looks terrific!

EDIT: Oops! I just looked in the Users and Groups app again and Debian-gdm is still there. It appeared gone when I deleted it last time but must not have really been removed.
squeezy
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:05 pm
Location: The Land of Enchantment

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby GeneC on Fri Apr 20, 2012 2:45 pm

Squeezy

Sorry about that. I had edited my post to instruct to remove GDM3 first (I learned on a 2nd install) :oops:

Try cleaning out your cache with:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get autoclean
sudo apt-get clean
sudo apt-get autoremove


Then refresh synaptic, and

Then re-try un-installing GDM3
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
EvolveOS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby squeezy on Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:00 pm

Nope, no luck Gene. I'm going to look through the apt-get commands to see if there's a flag to force it or something.
squeezy
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:05 pm
Location: The Land of Enchantment

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby squeezy on Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:12 pm

Ha! A little search paid off :D

I opened an administrator session of Caja the went to the /var/lib/dpkg/info directory. There were two gdm3 files there. I deleted them and then went to Synaptic and was able to do the complete removal of the residual config for gdm3.

A clean system again 8)
squeezy
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:05 pm
Location: The Land of Enchantment

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby GeneC on Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:24 pm

Good! :D

GDM3 is perhaps not a big problem in Testing/UP's yet, but if the GDM3 update SID is a good example, then it will apply to all.
The screen was all but un-readable with the new theme.
(Butt-Ugly too). :shock:
Image :lol:
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
EvolveOS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby zerozero on Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:50 pm

i tried it as well (looks really nice btw, not that i had any major problem with gdm3 but the recent updates/removals left me with no background just a solid blue color)

and this 1.0 version had a problem
Code: Select all
E: /var/cache/apt/archives/mdm_1.0.0_amd64.deb: trying to overwrite ‘/usr/share/pixmaps/nohost.png’, which is also in package gdm3 3.0.4-4
the removal of gdm3 was not necessary (as i see here and suggested in the blog)
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg -i --force-overwrite /var/cache/apt/archives/mdm_1.0.0_amd64.deb
(in fact the issue is just a png)

after this i had to reconfigure the DM
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure gdm3
and follow the instructions :D
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6485
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby GeneC on Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:07 pm

'zz'

Yep, I thought it was odd that I had to remove GDM3. Both should have worked.
Go figure... :lol:
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
EvolveOS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby zerozero on Fri Apr 20, 2012 7:09 pm

yeahh, you only need one, but you can can have as many as you want installed :lol:
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6485
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby roger64 on Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:34 am

Hi

I erased the former message. Everything now is well on mdm. (lmde64 - testing)

1 - Suppress gdm3 (Synaptic)
2 - Install mdm (Synaptic). Install later (I used the terminal) : mint-mdm-themes
3 - reboot. Seeing the mdm screen as published. Select session, login as usual,.
4 - modify mdm.conf to enable automatic login

Never had a choice between gdm3 and mdm, but at any time I had only one display manager.
mdm looks simpler, does the job. Adopted. :D

Thank you for your infos
Last edited by roger64 on Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:28 am, edited 4 times in total.
roger64
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:48 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby xircon on Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:17 am

Installed and got dumped to a login prompt, edited:
Code: Select all
sudo nano /etc/X11/default-display-manager


And went back to gdm3.

Can't get this to work. I also went the dpkg --force-overwrite way.

Any ideas? Will reboot and see if I can read the error messages, but they are a bit quicki :(
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby wayne128 on Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:20 am

Well,

I had the same issue as steve

install MDM, and uninstall gdm3,

boot to a terminal.

so I reinstall gmd3 and back to square one.

waiting for some tips :mrgreen:
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3322
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby zerozero on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:02 am

hey steve hey wayne
if you are again in square one, try:
Code: Select all
apt install mdm mint-mdm-themes

it will for sure fail :lol: with
Code: Select all
E: /var/cache/apt/archives/mdm_1.0.0_amd64.deb: trying to overwrite ‘/usr/share/pixmaps/nohost.png’, which is also in package gdm3 3.0.4-4
so
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg -i --force-overwrite /var/cache/apt/archives/mdm_1.0.0_amd64.deb
but after you have to reinstall mdm because it failed. (in the end of this part we have to make sure that mdm, mint-mdm-themes and gdm3 are installed).
now
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure gdm3
and choose mdm, but then i think you have to do also
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure mdm
and confirm.
let me know :P
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6485
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby GeneC on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:12 am

Yikes! :lol: :lol:

I must have done it at the right time. Perhaps some new upgrades (since I first installed it yesterday) are making things more difficult?
My first install just worked with no problem. The second failed, but I just un-installed GDM3 and that worked. :?

Thanks to 'zz' for figuring all that out. :wink:
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
EvolveOS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests