Change GDM3 to MDM?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby xircon on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:16 am

@ZZ that is exactly what I did, but I retried and still get dumped to a login prompt.
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby zerozero on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:21 am

steve, did you reconfigure both gdm3 and mdm? can't recall, but i think i had to.
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby wayne128 on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:23 am

GeneC wrote:Yikes! :lol: :lol:

I must have done it at the right time. Perhaps some new upgrades (since I first installed it yesterday) are making things more difficult?
My first install just worked with no problem. The second failed, but I just un-installed GDM3 and that worked. :?

Thanks to 'zz' for figuring all that out. :wink:



:lol: :lol: :lol: good tips GeneC.. :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

have not tried zz's method yet.

waiting for steve success.. haha :lol: :lol: once in a while must have fun. and run in terminal mode..
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby xircon on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:27 am

Yup, twice. Also edited /etc/X11/default-display-manager as that is all that the reconfigure does.
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby zerozero on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:29 am

steve,
show me apt policy mdm
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby xircon on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:32 am

Only if you show me your's first ;)
Code: Select all
 apt policy mdm
mdm:
  Installed: 1.0.0
  Candidate: 1.0.0
  Version table:
 *** 1.0.0 0
        700 http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
     0.1.3-2 0
        500 http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ testing/main amd64 Packages
        500 http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby zerozero on Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:36 am

:lol: for a moment i thought that you had the middleman system installed (that second option in the policy)
http://packages.debian.org/wheezy/mdm
Code: Select all
apt policy mdm
mdm:
  Installed: 1.0.0
  Candidate: 1.0.0
  Version table:
 *** 1.0.0 0
        500 http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
     0.1.3-2 0
        500 http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ testing/main amd64 Packages

i believe the naming has to change, but that is not important to this issue here
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby roger64 on Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:47 am

This is working for me (lmde64 - testing) but I had to use terminal to get mint-mdm-themes, before, I had mdm-themes...

Image
Code: Select all
roger@lmde64 ~ $ apt policy mdm
mdm:
  Installé : 1.0.0
  Candidat : 1.0.0
 Table de version :
 *** 1.0.0 0
        700 http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
     0.1.3-2 0
        500 http://debian.linuxmint.com/incoming/ testing/main amd64 Packages
roger@lmde64 ~ $
roger64
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:48 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby xircon on Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:52 am

Same here, but just will not work:
Attachments
Synaptic Package Manager _097.png
Synaptic Package Manager _097.png (72 KiB) Viewed 3078 times
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby wayne128 on Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:04 am

well
look at mine
lmde2012grc wayne # apt-cache policy mdm
mdm:
Installed: 0.1.3-2
Candidate: 0.1.3-2
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby GeneC on Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:20 am

gene@zordon:~$ apt-cache policy mdm
mdm:
Installed: 1.0.0
Candidate: 1.0.0
Version table:
*** 1.0.0 0
700 http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian/main amd64 Packages
100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
0.1.3-2 0
500 http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages


Wayne

Looks like your getting yours from Debian, not Mint. :mrgreen:
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Sparky Cin 2.2 (Debian Testing)
Manjaro .9.0dev (Cin 2.4) Unstable
Sparky Gnome 3.14 (SID)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby wayne128 on Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:22 am

Looks like your getting yours from Debian, not Mint. :mrgreen:


you are right... I am tracking Debian Sid. :lol:
like zz said, I got middle man installed.. :lol:
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby zerozero on Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:45 pm

wayne128 wrote: I got middle man installed.. :lol:

big OOPS :lol:
xircon wrote:Yup, twice. Also edited /etc/X11/default-display-manager as that is all that the reconfigure does.

to this i presume
Code: Select all
/usr/sbin/mdm
i'm out of ideas then :shock:

anyway, it seems that we jumped ship a bit too early (as always :lol: ): mdm is given a bit of troubles
If you log out and log back in, you'll probably be on a different display. That's ok.. as long as you run applications in user mode. If you try to run them as root or using sudo, it will fail because you don't have the right to the display. To work around this, simply type "xhost +" to give root the rights to your display. Long-term, if this proves to be a usability problem and provided it's ok in regards to security, we might open the displays by default.

Sometimes the MATE session fails to theme itself properly and shows up with ugly looking panels and icons. This is due to a race condition with MDM and usually only happens in live mode. There are a number of workarounds for this. If it happens rarely, simply retheme the session by typing "mate-settings-daemon" and "killall caja". If the problem persists, you can add a "killall gnome-settings-daemon" and a "killall mate-settings-daemon" in the PreSession's default script for MDM. Alternatively you can switch to GDM3.
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby xircon on Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:43 am

Lightdm sort of works, but it does not honour my mouse pointer theme cludge all of the time, so I get a black pointer for some things.

Which gtk3 theme are people using to avoid the horrible grey text problem? I am running aldabra, but it is not perfect for my needs.
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby roger64 on Sun Apr 22, 2012 9:30 am

zerozero wrote:.../...
anyway, it seems that we jumped ship a bit too early (as always :lol: ): mdm is given a bit of troubles.../...


LMDE64. My Mate session handles MDM very well and does not cough at all. Furthermore, I realize I have a " fenêtre de connexion" (connection window?) in gnome-control-center which provides an easy configuration on top of the usual mdm.conf, and the screen greeter mdm window

Image

PS: I succeeded installing mdm on my second try only. It means that after the first failed try, I had to reinstall gdm3 using Synaptic.
To my surprise, Synaptic told me he had to install also:
- libdrm-nouveau1
- xerver-xephyr
- libgl1-mesa-dri
When I unistalled gdm3 the second time, Synaptic left these three items in place. I think I will get rid of them, because the third one is a very heavy chunk (90 mb) and I am using a NVIDIA dkms so I do not need anything related to nouveau kernel driver.
roger64
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:48 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby anmys on Sun Apr 22, 2012 12:01 pm

I am not facing any problem with mdm, but am curious to know the logic behind having the same name for two totally different packages. If one looks just at the ouput of apt-cache policy mdm, one can assume that the mint repo has the newer version.

Just my thoughts.

Regards.
anmys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby squeezy on Sun Apr 22, 2012 12:25 pm

Hmmm, not having any problems with mdm here.
squeezy
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:05 pm
Location: The Land of Enchantment

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby toomuchcoffee on Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:35 pm

Looks nicer that's for sure :D . I wonder if using it will give me problems down the road..
Code: Select all
The program 'suck' is currently not installed.  To run 'suck' please ask your administrator to install the package 'suck'
toomuchcoffee
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:24 am

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby elliotsagan on Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:55 pm

zerozero wrote:hey steve hey wayne
if you are again in square one, try:
Code: Select all
apt install mdm mint-mdm-themes

it will for sure fail :lol: with
Code: Select all
E: /var/cache/apt/archives/mdm_1.0.0_amd64.deb: trying to overwrite ‘/usr/share/pixmaps/nohost.png’, which is also in package gdm3 3.0.4-4
so
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg -i --force-overwrite /var/cache/apt/archives/mdm_1.0.0_amd64.deb
but after you have to reinstall mdm because it failed. (in the end of this part we have to make sure that mdm, mint-mdm-themes and gdm3 are installed).
now
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure gdm3
and choose mdm, but then i think you have to do also
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure mdm
and confirm.
let me know :P


Hi! zerozero,
I was able to switch to MDM successfully following your step by step codes.. No hassles at all. Thank you very much for your help.
Regards
PS: I'm using i386 desktop now with Cinnamon as default
elliotsagan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 7:19 pm

Re: Change GDM3 to MDM?

Postby zerozero on Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:27 pm

elliotsagan wrote:I was able to switch to MDM successfully following your step by step codes.. No hassles at all. Thank you very much for your help.
Regards
glad i could be of help :)
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6492
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
PreviousNext

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests