Furius ISO mount can't mount

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby Jenia on Thu Jul 05, 2012 3:53 am

I installed Furius ISO mount from the Repos, but it fails to mount anything unless I'm running it as root.
Console outputs "fusermount: mount failed: Operation not permitted".
After a quick internet search about this I tried moving my user into the fuse group - did not help.
I tried changing permissions - which just gave me a new error, still refusing the mount stuff.

Oh, it's not just "fuse" that's not working. "loop" seems to be moody - it either works or doesn't, seemingly at random.

But since I'm posting here, I might as well start from the beginning...

Fuse doesn't work. Now what?
Jenia
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:34 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby xircon on Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:34 am

screenshot.png
screenshot.png (256.52 KiB) Viewed 2935 times

Works fine here, tracking sid. If there is anything I can do to help, give me a shout
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby Jenia on Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:56 pm

Yeah, when I try that, I get "fusermount: mount failed: Operation not permitted"
Obviously root can mount just fine. I think my permissions are messed up.
Jenia
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:34 pm

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby titetanium on Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:58 pm

Hi,

Do you have this option enabled in /etc/fuse.conf?
Code: Select all
# Allow non-root users to specify the 'allow_other' or 'allow_root'
# mount options.
#
user_allow_other
titetanium
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:26 pm

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby Jenia on Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:32 am

Hi

Here's a copy of my entire fuse.conf file:
Code: Select all
# Set the maximum number of FUSE mounts allowed to non-root users.
# The default is 1000.
#
mount_max = 1000

# Allow non-root users to specify the 'allow_other' or 'allow_root'
# mount options.
#
user_allow_other
Jenia
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:34 pm

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby titetanium on Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:47 am

Are you in the fuse group? To check, type
Code: Select all
groups
to see what groups your user is in. If you're not in the fuse group, add your user to that group, logout and log back in your X session.
titetanium
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:26 pm

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby Jenia on Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:38 pm

"groups" gives out my username followed by "sudo" followed by "fuse".
Jenia
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:34 pm

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby Jenia on Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:04 am

Still no progress with this. Should I just go back to the main distros of Mint?
Jenia
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:34 pm

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby titetanium on Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:43 am

Jenia,

I installed furius ISO mount and gave it a shot. I didn't encounter any problems with loading ISOs. I'm out of ideas on how to troubleshoot this. As far as I know, those 2 suggestions I came up with should have solved any fuse related issues. I thought about the gnome-keyring or gnome-policykit issue, but you haven't said you were having permission issues elsewhere so that rules those two out. Are the admin user on this machine, i.e. set up as the admin since the root user is supposed to be disabled by default?
titetanium
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:26 pm

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby Jenia on Sun Jul 29, 2012 11:12 pm

Yes, I installed LMDE on this machine myself from scratch, and configured it myself. At no point do I remember touching FUSE related files - until I installed furiusisomount, acetoneiso, maybe xfburn. I had a problem with it from the start, so I looked for online guides to fuse related issues, tried a few things out, none of which helped.

I'm pretty sure the permissions on one of the fuse-related files is screwed up. I can not use fuse anywhere unless I SUDO it. If I sudo it it works fine.
Unfortunately I am not linux-savvy enough to know exactly what files work with FUSE and where they are...
Jenia
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:34 pm

Re: Furius ISO mount can't mount

Postby Jenia on Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:09 pm

The update pack fixed this.
Jenia
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 1:34 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests