Get Thunderbird working on LMDE

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Get Thunderbird working on LMDE

Postby Duanra on Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:08 am

Hi everyone,

My problem is pretty easy : I have to install Thunderbird 3 or 2 in order to perform some back-up of my emails (using Smartsave, which is not compatible with the latest version...). I did install TB3, using a package found on the net, but my Mint does not want to launch Thunderbird.
Code: Select all
arnaud@pandore:~$ thunderbird
thunderbird: command not found


Is there any reason for that ? What can I do ? I must use Smartsave to perform the back-up, so if someone knows how to use it on TB 14 that's also fine for me.
Duanra
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 5:31 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Get Thunderbird working on LMDE

Postby titetanium on Mon Jul 23, 2012 11:21 am

Hi,
I looked this up on Google. Seems to be really old. If you still have the extension downloaded as a file, you can open it in an archive manager of your choice. Look for the .rdf file. Bump the maxversion nbr to 15.0. Save the file. Add it into the archive and save it. Open the add-on manager in thunderbird, drag and drop into the manager to install it. U should be able to have it working by now.

NOTE: No guarantees that this will not blow up your emails and ruin your computer. I take no claim as to guaranteeing that this extension will continue to work as intended.
titetanium
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:26 pm

Re: Get Thunderbird working on LMDE

Postby Duanra on Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:04 am

Thanks for your answer. I'll try this later today and I will keep you updated.
Duanra
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 5:31 am

Re: Get Thunderbird working on LMDE

Postby Duanra on Sat Jul 28, 2012 11:05 am

For documentation purpose I'll post my experience here : I could install the add-on with no problem but then I am unable to use it. The Smartsave menu does not appear.
So this does not fix the problem, and I think I will just give up because it's a really old piece of program.
Thanks anyway.
Duanra
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 5:31 am


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests