Acetone iso not working

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Acetone iso not working

Postby adrianospielmann on Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:47 am

Hi everyone!

Everytime I tried to mount images using Acetone iso, there appears a message:
"Error, could not mount image.
Solution:
Try converting the image to ISO or extract the content to a folder from the upper menu "Image Conversion."
NOTE: it is NOT possible to mount multi-sector images."

However, I mounted the iso images easily using Linux Mint 10 main edition.

Could you help me, please?
adrianospielmann
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:35 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby mf-linux on Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:25 pm

Same problem here with LMDE. However, no problem with linux mint 9 gnome. Similar situation to my own post "unable to open UDF volume". Please, could you tell us if you can read UDF-type CDs and what computer do you use? (mine, laptop Toshiba Satellite A100/755). Perhaps both problems are related and someone can find a solution.
Thanks
mf-linux
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby mf-linux on Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:36 am

I think the problem is in the application acetoneISO 2.2.2, because doing "sudo mount -t iso9660 -o loop nameoftheimage.iso /mountpointname", the iso image is mounted without any problem.
mf-linux
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby mf-linux on Sun Jan 23, 2011 2:35 pm

I've tried more recent versions of acetoneiso, but no one worked. Where should I report this bug? To launchpad Linux Mint bugs site, or to Acetone iso bugs site (if it exists)? Briefly, the problem is: command line for mounting iso images worked perfectly in LMDE, but not at all Acetone iso (any version); however, in Mint 9 Gnome both command line and Acetone iso worked OK.
Thank you in advance for an answer or suggestion about the issue.
mf-linux
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby mf-linux on Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:39 am

Hello, again. This is to update the bug. Latter updates for LMDE which included "ISO-issues" did not solve the problem. I think the problem is not entirely due to acetone management of disc images, but also to an LMDE bug: I've discovered that mounting ISOs with terminal commands does not work always; if ISO's name is long, with blank spaces, command line mounting from terminal fails; in contrast, short name-ISOs work.
Please, feedback is needed. Thanks.
mf-linux
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby gosa on Tue Apr 05, 2011 3:55 pm

I'm glad I searched and found this thread, so I can add to the confusion.

My problem is this:
I run a desktop computer with LMDE x64 - here Acetone works fine
I also have a netbook with the x86 version of LMDE - here I get the same error as in your first post.
- Same iso. Both computers updated at the same time.

How about that?

(thanks for your line for mounting in terminal. That one really helped me.

/gosa
gosa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Spain

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby gosa on Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:59 am

Found something while doing some random "google-ing":
http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php? ... 22fbd83af3

Solved! It is just matter of adding user to be member of fuse group. Reboot, and it works!


Now - I have no idea if it solves the problem, but if someone tells me (preferably in the great well-known language newbiesh) how to add myself to the fuse group I'm willing to try when I get home today...
gosa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Spain

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby mf-linux on Wed Apr 06, 2011 12:13 pm

I've also googled. To add an user to fuse group, simply open a terminal and write:
adduser <username> fuse
I'm not sure, but probably you must add "sudo" to get the command done, so if you obtain an error try:
sudo adduser <username> fuse
Please let me know if it works (I uninstalled LMDE and went back to Mint 9, but I would like to try again LMDE if bugs are corrected).
Thank you very much.
mf-linux
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby gosa on Wed Apr 06, 2011 12:38 pm

mf-linux wrote:I've also googled. To add an user to fuse group, simply open a terminal and write:
adduser <username> fuse
I'm not sure, but probably you must add "sudo" to get the command done, so if you obtain an error try:
sudo adduser <username> fuse
Please let me know if it works (I uninstalled LMDE and went back to Mint 9, but I would like to try again LMDE if bugs are corrected).
Thank you very much.


Confirmed - It did work!

In the end I did it a bit differently though... I had a feeling I've seen this thing with groups before so I went into the Mint Menu -> Adminstration -> Users and Groups -> Manage Groups. In there I scrolled down to fuse, clicked properties and ticked my name. After a reboot (maybe it would've been enough to log out/in again) I opened Acetone Iso and mounted the iso without problems.

What I don't understand is why I didn't have to do this in my desktop computer, but I suppose I've made something previously that got me added to fuse without thinking about it.

Let's hope OP sees this so he can try it and (with a bit of luck) mark this as solved.

Anyway - thanks (again) for your tip about mounting and adding to groups in the terminal. I'll save those to for the future.
gosa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Spain

Re: Acetone iso not working

Postby mf-linux on Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:17 pm

Great! Thanks for the information!
mf-linux
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:36 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests