Problem with openshot

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Important information

Problem with openshot

Postby sunwatt on Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:26 pm

Ive used openshot before, but its been awhile, when I was using Mint 7.

I'm ok with the basics, I produced a very simple slideshow or two for youtube, and made a DVD using DeVeDe.

Just changed to LMDE and started a openshot project, and Im having some problems.

To start with I import a mp3 and try to drag it to track1 and it goes to track 2, when I find it.To find it I have to move the slider bar, (slide to zoom) off the default 15sec, and mess with it, then the mp3 file I dragged there shows up.

When I try to drag the mp3 file or clip left or right, it goes behind something, it disappears. So I cant drag it to the very start 00.00 seconds.

So then I import a jpg and try to put it in the other track, track1 drop it and its not there.

I go back to track 2 and dont see it there either. I mess with the zoom slider again, it shows up. The jpg and mp3 clip there together, and I cant put this in order.

Why cant I put jpgs in a different track as the mp3.

I want the mp3 in one track and the jpg clips in the other track.

What went wrong?

Thanks

Jim
Dell Mini 9 32gb ssd
LMDE
sunwatt
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 2:07 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Problem with openshot

Postby fanisatt on Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:23 am

I had the same problems with openshot under LMDE. Iam 100% sure that there is no problem with my hardware.
I also tried kdenlive. After I made some changes in the application settings (playback - audio driver and device) it is ok.
fanisatt
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 1:55 am

Re: Problem with openshot

Postby sunwatt on Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:50 am

I have 2 machines running lmde and openshot does the same on both of them.

I installed kdenlive, and it works fine.

But what happened to openshot?

Is it LMDE, or is it the new version of openshot?

If LMDE is gunna be this way I might have to have one machine on Ubuntu.

Thanks for replying, BIG help!

Jim
sunwatt
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 2:07 pm


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests