crontab not working... (solved)

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

crontab not working... (solved)

Postby alirezaimi on Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:09 am

Hi
I used crontab in ubuntu, But in lmde (32bit) not work.
this command that run a script in crontab:
Code: Select all
03 03 * * * env DISPLAY=:0 /home/alireza/autop

and this for shutdown in sudo crontab :
Code: Select all
00 08 * * * /sbin/shutdown -h now


any idea??
Thanks.
Last edited by alirezaimi on Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:50 am, edited 2 times in total.
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: crontab not working...

Postby Habitual on Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:30 pm

I think it needs to be moved to above the actual cronjob like so
Code: Select all
env DISPLAY=:0
03 03 * * * /home/alireza/autop


and it may be export, not env.

but I could be wrong. it happens.
I have never seen it inline like that,
What's a landing but a take off in reverse?
User avatar
Habitual
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: LM17Q-Xfce

Re: crontab not working...

Postby alirezaimi on Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:37 pm

Habitual wrote:I think it needs to be moved to above the actual cronjob like so
Code: Select all
env DISPLAY=:0
03 03 * * * /home/alireza/autop


and it may be export, not env.

but I could be wrong. it happens.
I have never seen it inline like that,

I use that in ubuntu , but i don't know why in lmde not work.
and for second command ?

Thanks.
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: crontab not working...

Postby Habitual on Thu Jul 14, 2011 5:52 pm

Code: Select all
env DISPLAY=:0
03 03 * * * /home/alireza/autop
00 08 * * * /sbin/shutdown -h now


should be the entire cron.
What's a landing but a take off in reverse?
User avatar
Habitual
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: LM17Q-Xfce

Re: crontab not working...

Postby lmdeman on Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:04 am

Do you have anacron installed?
I could not make cron jobs work until I installed anacron (which is installed by default on Ubuntu)
User avatar
lmdeman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 6:12 am

Re: crontab not working...

Postby alirezaimi on Mon Jul 18, 2011 2:49 am

lmdeman wrote:Do you have anacron installed?
I could not make cron jobs work until I installed anacron (which is installed by default on Ubuntu)

NO, i do not have anacron,
But this problem solved by update system.
Thanks alot my friends.
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 6 guests