Digikam [ SOLVED ]

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Digikam [ SOLVED ]

Postby Dar-es-Salaam on Sat Jul 23, 2011 4:08 am

Hi

Since zerozero told me how to autologon to my second hard drive I have been unable to use digikam, and the reason seem to be that I have three versions of the same hard drive on my system now. In media I get the following

drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 Jul 19 08:14 f2e60161-0462-4092-92a3-074599f5b233
drwxrwxrwx 2 root root 4096 Jul 21 11:18 f2e60161-0462-4092-92a3-074599f5b233_
drwxrwxrwx 6 root root 4096 Nov 15 2010 f2e60161-0462-4092-92a3-074599f5b233__

I have tried to delete the bottom two without success, so the only solution that I can see is to reinstall / format my hard drive ( sda ) and start again.
Is that the only solution ??

I have tried unistall / reintall digikam several times without any luck

As you can see I have changed the permissions so that I could try and delete the bottom two :( :(
Last edited by Dar-es-Salaam on Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cheers
Gordon :D

O/S. LMDE , Motherboard Asus A7N8X Delux , CPU AMD XP1500+ (1300Mhz) (overclocked running at 1866Mhz), Graphics Card GeForce Nvidia PNY 6200 (512 Meg), 2 40gig hard drives, 1 gig RAM
User avatar
Dar-es-Salaam
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK.

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Digikam

Postby zerozero on Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:13 pm

hi, you are probably talking about this thread viewtopic.php?f=141&t=77497&p=450649#p450649
User avatar
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6435
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Digikam

Postby Dar-es-Salaam on Sun Jul 24, 2011 2:16 am

Hi zerozero,

I satrted that thread to do with the sudoers file and I have deleted everthing that I put in it already as it did not work. I have even deleted all the things that you sugested for auto login to fstab for me. The autologin works ok for everythig else that I use except digikam :D
Cheers
Gordon :D

O/S. LMDE , Motherboard Asus A7N8X Delux , CPU AMD XP1500+ (1300Mhz) (overclocked running at 1866Mhz), Graphics Card GeForce Nvidia PNY 6200 (512 Meg), 2 40gig hard drives, 1 gig RAM
User avatar
Dar-es-Salaam
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK.

Re: Digikam

Postby zerozero on Sun Jul 24, 2011 9:05 am

the question is that i wasn't in that thread even, just check closer how gave the tips :D :D
User avatar
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6435
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Digikam [ SOLVED ]

Postby Dar-es-Salaam on Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:08 pm

Hi All

I solved this the only way I know how by a complete reinstall of LMDE but that has caused me othe problems ( read New installation )

Not a good way of solving the problem but I needed to use digiakm quickly
Cheers
Gordon :D

O/S. LMDE , Motherboard Asus A7N8X Delux , CPU AMD XP1500+ (1300Mhz) (overclocked running at 1866Mhz), Graphics Card GeForce Nvidia PNY 6200 (512 Meg), 2 40gig hard drives, 1 gig RAM
User avatar
Dar-es-Salaam
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK.


Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests