Deja-Dup?

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Deja-Dup?

Postby Christof999 on Sat Oct 01, 2011 11:32 pm

Hello,

Wondering why deja-dup is in stable, sid but not testing. Is there anything I can do to install it? Im on mint latest.

Thanks
Christof999
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 4:04 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby madwoollything on Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:43 am

I too would also like to be able to run Deja-Dup in LMDE from the repos.

Anyone know how to do this?
madwoollything
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:46 am

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby Gerd50 on Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:58 am

You can enable the unstable (sid) repos to your sources.list temporarely, refresh synaptic and install deja-dup. Don't forget
to disable the repos afterwards and a synaptic refresh again.

Code: Select all
gksu gedit /etc/apt/sources.list

add

Code: Select all
deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian unstable main contrib non-free


To disable the source delete the line or comment it out with #
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby madwoollything on Tue Oct 18, 2011 2:35 am

Gerd50 wrote:You can enable the unstable (sid) repos to your sources.list temporarely, refresh synaptic and install deja-dup. Don't forget
to disable the repos afterwards and a synaptic refresh again.

Code: Select all
gksu gedit /etc/apt/sources.list

add

Code: Select all
deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian unstable main contrib non-free


To disable the source delete the line or comment it out with #


Thanks .... this is excellent
madwoollything
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:46 am

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby jan_goyvaerts on Mon Dec 19, 2011 6:55 am

It works but it pulls a whole *lot* of packages with it.

Isn't there a way to limit this ?
jan_goyvaerts
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:53 am

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby msm on Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:35 am

Followed the instructions and somehow I got Gnome 3.2.1 installed. Have no clue how that happened. It looks good although it comes with a light theme whereas I prefer darker themes.
msm
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 7:40 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby jan_goyvaerts on Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:23 am

msm wrote:Followed the instructions and somehow I got Gnome 3.2.1 installed. Have no clue how that happened. It looks good although it comes with a light theme whereas I prefer darker themes.


Confirming this is not a good idea for the Xfce LMDE.

Had to reboot because some characters wouldn't show any more (All small rectangles). After reboot I lost some icons in the menu and the software manager is gone. I hope that's all it did. Luckily I've got a Clonezilla image somewhere.

A pity really. :-(
jan_goyvaerts
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:53 am

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby msm on Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:44 am

jan_goyvaerts wrote:
msm wrote:Followed the instructions and somehow I got Gnome 3.2.1 installed. Have no clue how that happened. It looks good although it comes with a light theme whereas I prefer darker themes.


Confirming this is not a good idea for the Xfce LMDE.

Had to reboot because some characters wouldn't show any more (All small rectangles). After reboot I lost some icons in the menu and the software manager is gone. I hope that's all it did. Luckily I've got a Clonezilla image somewhere.

A pity really. :-(


I was on Gnome 2. Got the weird rectangles as well and had to do a hard stop (holding in the power button). Fired up the PC again and it booted into Gnome 3.2.1 :?
msm
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 7:40 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby jan_goyvaerts on Tue Dec 20, 2011 5:39 am

I just had a hint at work to use Areca instead: http://www.areca-backup.org/

It looks very similar to Deja-Dup's features. And the dependencies are limited to Java.

Never used it though... I'll give it a spin tonight.
jan_goyvaerts
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:53 am

Re: Deja-Dup?

Postby jan_goyvaerts on Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:32 am

So far I can see is Deja Dup working pretty well on LMDE/xfce. The only - visible - consequence is that the software center is gone. And so is the icon of the main menu button.
jan_goyvaerts
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:53 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Software & Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests