Intel HD3000 and Gnome Shell [SOLVED]

Questions about hardware and drivers
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Intel HD3000 and Gnome Shell [SOLVED]

Postby Darvon on Tue May 15, 2012 4:10 pm

Hi!

I have a Lenovo Thinkpad L520 and I've installed LMDE 64 bit. I have Intel hd3000 graphics (and no other video card). As I found out in this topic viewtopic.php?f=189&t=101801 , I've changed my /etc/modprobe.d/i915-kms.conf to i915.modeset=0 , so my system can boot now with showing the graphics.
The problem is, I can't change my screen resolution from 1024 x 768 to 1280 x 720. The bigger problem is, that the Gnome Shell is not working, it only boots to "Fallback mode".
So, how could I change the resolution and get gnome-shell to work?
Last edited by Darvon on Sun May 20, 2012 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Darvon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:26 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Intel HD3000 and Gnome Shell

Postby Darvon on Fri May 18, 2012 3:25 am

Is it even possible?
Darvon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:26 pm

Re: Intel HD3000 and Gnome Shell

Postby GregE on Fri May 18, 2012 5:17 am

Darvon wrote:Is it even possible?


Intel 3000 graphics are well supported and should just work. So, undo what you did.
What problem were you trying to solve with the changes to i915-kms.conf?

Then when screen goes black on boot press CTL-ALT-F1 and try

sudo service lightdm restart

If that works and gives correct resolution then we can probably re edit the grub commands to fix.
Last edited by GregE on Fri May 18, 2012 8:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
GregE
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Intel HD3000 and Gnome Shell

Postby Darvon on Fri May 18, 2012 6:53 am

What problem were you trying to solve with the changes to i915-kms.conf?

The screen stays black with i915.modeset=1
Then when screen goes black on boot press CTL-ALT-F1 and try

sudo service lightdm restart

When I press ctrl alt f1, the screen stays black, nothing changes. I tried to log in "blindly", press ctrl alt f1, log in there blindly, and enter the command you suggested, but nothing changed. Of course I could have messed up the log in, so I don't know if that command works or not.
Darvon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:26 pm

Re: Intel HD3000 and Gnome Shell

Postby GregE on Fri May 18, 2012 8:51 am

I do not have direct experience with your problem, so I am just running from a few searches. It appears to be a known bug with your particular notebook. Try "noapic acpi=off"

I guess you already know how to edit grub commands and update grub

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet noapic acpi=off "

Also updating to a 3.3 kernel would possibly do the job as well.
User avatar
GregE
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Intel HD3000 and Gnome Shell

Postby Darvon on Sun May 20, 2012 3:49 pm

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet noapic acpi=off "

That had no different effect than the change that I made with i915-kms.conf. I got a screen, but on a bad resolution.
But
updating to a 3.3 kernel would possibly do the job as well.

And yes, it worked like a charm! I did as described in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=141&t=62521&start=0 . Now I have a perfect resolution and a perfect gnome shell (I must be sick or something ;) )
So, GregE, thank you very much!
Darvon
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:26 pm


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests