Touchpad doen't works at all with Mint-LMDE

Questions about hardware and drivers
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Touchpad doen't works at all with Mint-LMDE

Postby connectyx on Tue Mar 18, 2014 4:28 pm

(TWO versions language)
Bonjour,
Javais un souci de resolution graphique, seuls Debian (et Fedora et Windows) me permettent 1024px .(Windows 1024x768)

Installé donc MintDebian, très bonne résolution mais ... cela ne fonctionne QU'AVEC la souris !!!!
je n'ai "donc pas la main" !!!!
Je n ai jamais vu cela chez qui que ce soit, et il m'arrive "d'aider", comme un tout un chacun !!
Heureusement que mon "vieil" Ubuntu est là; (en 800x600) ...
Merci pour ceux qui connaissent une solution.

( Asus 1000H )
Merci
_____________________
I had a problem with graphical resolutionb, where ONLY Debian & Fedora bring me up to 1024x600px (Win= 1024x768)
So, I put MintDebian 'LMDE'; better resolution, but ... all works ONLY with mouse !!!?
In the beguinning, it was like that, but I told myself; "when it will be installed"...: but i was wrong !?
It works so fine with mouse !!.... (But it's a Notebook; and I m always "running" ...)
I never seen it on a computer; even if, as anyone, i help sometimes friends.
Happy for me that my "old ubuntu" was there (in 800x600)...
Thanks for those who knew a solution.
(Asus 1000H)
Thank'a a lot.
______________________
connectyx
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:02 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Touchpad doen't works at all with Mint-LMDE

Postby grolschie on Sun Mar 30, 2014 3:38 am

Same problem. Asus EEE 1000H. Linux Mint LMDE Live image boots but no trackpad is detected. Enabling the track pad in the system settings GUI does nothing (edit: I think that setting was already enabled anyway).
However, trackpad is detected when booting the image in 'compatibility mode'. Trackpad also works when booting a Debian LXDE Live image.

Is there a way to fix this for LMDE please? Thanks.
grolschie
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 3:33 am

Re: Touchpad doen't works at all with Mint-LMDE

Postby Oxihjen on Sun Apr 06, 2014 11:25 am

Ola!

First make sure your function key is not the problem: Press 'Fn+F3' (Where 'F3' varies for each notebook) Perhaps it disabled the Touchpad by default. (usually notebooks have this function key to disable/enable touchpads)

If that doesn't work, run in a terminal:
Code: Select all
grep "Name=" /proc/bus/input/devices


Look for an entry like:
Name="SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad"


If found, you could try to manually fix it using '/etc/X11/xorg.conf', in a terminal run:
Code: Select all
sudo nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf

(Or use your favourite editor. For nano; After pasting, press 'Ctrl+X', 'y', 'Enter' to save it)

And put something like this in it:
Section "InputClass"
Identifier "Touchpad" # required
MatchIsTouchpad "yes" # required
Driver "synaptics" # required
Option "MinSpeed" "0.5"
Option "MaxSpeed" "1.0"
Option "AccelFactor" "0.075"
Option "TapButton1" "1"
Option "TapButton2" "2" # multitouch
Option "TapButton3" "3" # multitouch
Option "VertTwoFingerScroll" "1" # multitouch
Option "HorizTwoFingerScroll" "1" # multitouch
EndSection


Log out and press 'Ctrl+Alt+F1', and after login (not for live) type in terminal:
Code: Select all
sudo service mdm restart


If 'mdm' starts complaining, make sure that you didn't make mistakes in the xorg.conf, or else to revert, remove the file and restart 'mdm'.
Oxihjen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:34 pm

Re: Touchpad doen't works at all with Mint-LMDE

Postby grolschie on Tue Apr 08, 2014 8:05 pm

Oxihjen wrote:Ola!

First make sure your function key is not the problem: Press 'Fn+F3' (Where 'F3' varies for each notebook) Perhaps it disabled the Touchpad by default. (usually notebooks have this function key to disable/enable touchpads)
...


Thank you for that. Thanks to your post I can confirm that Fn+F3 definitely enables and disables the trackpad on this EEE 1000H. There is no icon printed on the F3 key, just the letters "F3".

It is working fine now. I'm not sure why or how it got disabled initially (possibly my fault??), but it works every time now. Thank you very much.
grolschie
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 3:33 am


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests