suspend doen't work well on my laptop ( acer 5741G )

Questions about hardware and drivers
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

suspend doen't work well on my laptop ( acer 5741G )

Postby alirezaimi on Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:38 pm

Hi
I use LMDE on my acer laptop and i have same problem(http://forum.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.ph ... =0#p335917).
When i turn on my laptop after suspend , that turn on perfectly sometimes and doesn't turn on sometimes,when doesn't turn on ,the screen doesn't turn back in.So i must shut it down and turn on agian.
Why? :(
any ideas??
=============
acer aspire 5741G / core i5 / vga 5470 ati radeon / 4G Ram / 500G HDD / LMDE 64 / swap 6G //
Last edited by alirezaimi on Sat Jun 11, 2011 4:06 pm, edited 4 times in total.
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby seeley on Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:49 pm

Hi!
Please see here: http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=65660
Maybe you will find a hint.
seeley
seeley @ Linux multiboot
Maya MATE Cinnamon , Qiana Cin., Qiana KDE
Quickly get help
Wie schnelle Hilfe erhalten
User avatar
seeley
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1523
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:20 am

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:58 pm

seeley wrote:Hi!
Please see here: http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=65660
Maybe you will find a hint.
seeley


Thank u for your answer.
But i have 2G swap space and this problem happend for me sometimes.
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby seeley on Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:22 pm

Hi!
Swap size has to be greater than RAM (old rule: swap = 1.5 * RAM).
seeley
seeley @ Linux multiboot
Maya MATE Cinnamon , Qiana Cin., Qiana KDE
Quickly get help
Wie schnelle Hilfe erhalten
User avatar
seeley
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1523
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:20 am

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:56 pm

seeley wrote:Hi!
Swap size has to be greater than RAM (old rule: swap = 1.5 * RAM).
seeley


This job help to solved my problem? U sure??
I have 4G RAM on my acer laptop so 1.5*4=6G swap sapce?!!
This
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby seeley on Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:01 pm

Hi!
The "old rule" is not my rule (I don't need swap and don't have swap).
But if your RAM is 4 GB, then 2 GB swap is not enough, it has to be more than 4 GB to use "suspend to disk".
I don't know if there is another problem.
seeley
seeley @ Linux multiboot
Maya MATE Cinnamon , Qiana Cin., Qiana KDE
Quickly get help
Wie schnelle Hilfe erhalten
User avatar
seeley
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1523
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:20 am

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:46 am

seeley wrote:Hi!
The "old rule" is not my rule (I don't need swap and don't have swap).
But if your RAM is 4 GB, then 2 GB swap is not enough, it has to be more than 4 GB to use "suspend to disk".
I don't know if there is another problem.
seeley

Thanks for your answer.

But i think this problem happend when i suspend my laptop for many hours, about 3 or more.
any ideas?
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby dagon on Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:11 am

alirezaimi wrote:But i think this problem happend when i suspend my laptop for many hours, about 3 or more. any ideas?

You really need to increase the size of the swap partition. Maybe the problem is time related as you say... but...
Problems unfortunately dont add up... they multiply! So if your using a function, in this case "swap" the wrong way (which you are) and
you have another problem besides then you're relly driving off-road. The swap-size needs to be adressed first. Increase!
Image
User avatar
dagon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:58 am

dagon wrote:
alirezaimi wrote:But i think this problem happend when i suspend my laptop for many hours, about 3 or more. any ideas?

You really need to increase the size of the swap partition. Maybe the problem is time related as you say... but...
Problems unfortunately dont add up... they multiply! So if your using a function, in this case "swap" the wrong way (which you are) and
you have another problem besides then you're relly driving off-road. The swap-size needs to be adressed first. Increase!


Thanks for your answer.
I have 4G ram on my acer laptop so i should be create 1.5*4G= 6G, But 3.7G Ram known on my laptop, So should i 1.5*3.7= 5.55G or 1.5*4= 6G swap space??
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby dagon on Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:05 pm

Yes. Increase the swap to 6G.
Image
User avatar
dagon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden

Re: suspend doen't work well on my laptop

Postby CiaW on Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:14 pm

I have an old (very old) ibm thinkpad PIII with much less ram (256mb) on which I've just installed Debian 6 (squeeze) and it now suspends just fine. (Previously with Mint9 it didn't...) However it does take a long time for the screen to 'wake up' again, and when it does it comes up with a screensaver going. I'll see disk activity and all that tells me it's waking up but still a black screen for maybe a minute or so, I haven't timed it. (I could if you'd like...) I'm about ready to give up that it's going to activate the screen before it does...

It does have something like a 600mb swap, however. And on my desktop pc hibernate works fine (suspend is n/a since it's a desktop), and it has 4gb of ram as well as a 4gb swap, since it had 2gb of ram when I originally set up the swap partition. When it does use some swap during hibernate, it's generally less than a gig, so I'm not sure increasing your swap is going to solve it but it may since your current swap is less than your current ram.
CiaW
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:39 am
Location: Spokane Wash, USA

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby xircon on Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:01 pm

alirezaimi wrote:
seeley wrote:Hi!
The "old rule" is not my rule (I don't need swap and don't have swap).
But if your RAM is 4 GB, then 2 GB swap is not enough, it has to be more than 4 GB to use "suspend to disk".
I don't know if there is another problem.
seeley

Thanks for your answer.

But i think this problem happend when i suspend my laptop for many hours, about 3 or more.
any ideas?


Same problem, suspends fine, wakes up fine after short periods, but doesn't want to wake up after a "number" of hours. If I suspend over night it never wakes up.

Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core i5 / 4gb ram / ATI HD5000 series graphics / 7.6gb swap space / LMDE 64.

You are not alone :)
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: suspend doen't work good on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:39 pm

xircon wrote:
alirezaimi wrote:
seeley wrote:Hi!
The "old rule" is not my rule (I don't need swap and don't have swap).
But if your RAM is 4 GB, then 2 GB swap is not enough, it has to be more than 4 GB to use "suspend to disk".
I don't know if there is another problem.
seeley

Thanks for your answer.

But i think this problem happend when i suspend my laptop for many hours, about 3 or more.
any ideas?


Same problem, suspends fine, wakes up fine after short periods, but doesn't want to wake up after a "number" of hours. If I suspend over night it never wakes up.

Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core i5 / 4gb ram / ATI HD5000 series graphics / 7.6gb swap space / LMDE 64.

You are not alone :)


It is interesting !! :(

I create 6G swap space and suspend my laptop,after 2time twice suspend, my laptop doen't turn up. !!
Now what ?
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: suspend doen't work well on my laptop

Postby xircon on Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:59 pm

Don't know.............
Been struggling with this on and off for months, still looking, will report back if I find anything.
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: suspend doen't work well on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:27 pm

xircon wrote:Don't know.............
Been struggling with this on and off for months, still looking, will report back if I find anything.


Thanks .
Does'nt this problem a bug?? should i report it as a bug??
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: suspend doen't work well on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Tue May 17, 2011 8:06 am

No idea or solution for this problem????
LMDE so good but this problem hurt me ... :(
Why this problem occured and not fix yet?
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: suspend doen't work well on my laptop

Postby rdonnelly on Tue May 17, 2011 8:39 am

I was having suspend issues as well viewtopic.php?f=141&t=69297

I have 4gb of ram, so I put a 4gb swap partition considering I an not swapping except for suspend any ways?

How big is your / partition? Are you using proprietary video drivers?
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: suspend doen't work well on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Tue May 17, 2011 8:59 am

rdonnelly wrote:I was having suspend issues as well viewtopic.php?f=141&t=69297

I have 4gb of ram, so I put a 4gb swap partition considering I an not swapping except for suspend any ways?

How big is your / partition? Are you using proprietary video drivers?


I have 6GB swap and 10GB / partition.
And i use ATI driver that installed with fglrx package.(ATI 5470)
I dont understand why this problem occured And why dont attention lmde developers to solve this problem or bug?
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Re: suspend doen't work well on my laptop

Postby rdonnelly on Tue May 17, 2011 12:17 pm

alirezaimi wrote:
I have 6GB swap and 10GB / partition.
And i use ATI driver that installed with fglrx package.(ATI 5470)
I dont understand why this problem occured And why dont attention lmde developers to solve this problem or bug?


I also had a 10GB / partition, I bumped that up to 15GB because 10GB can fill up pretty quick with updates and all. Seem there should be a instruction guide to installing Mint with recommended partition sizes?
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: suspend doen't work well on my laptop

Postby alirezaimi on Tue May 17, 2011 12:19 pm

rdonnelly wrote:
alirezaimi wrote:
I have 6GB swap and 10GB / partition.
And i use ATI driver that installed with fglrx package.(ATI 5470)
I dont understand why this problem occured And why dont attention lmde developers to solve this problem or bug?


I also had a 10GB / partition, I bumped that up to 15GB because 10GB can fill up pretty quick with updates and all. Seem there should be a instruction guide to installing Mint with recommended partition sizes?

Are you sure that this way cause my problem ??
Or only is suppose ?
alirezaimi
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:18 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests