Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Questions about cabled networking
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby fletcher on Wed Oct 19, 2011 9:09 pm

I love the way it looks, for a Gnome desktop. I usually hate Gnome.

But as soon as I get everything set up, the network won't work. Can't find any pages on FF, and cannot find updates or software through the package manager.

I've been running Mint 9 LXDE for a long time with no problem, and the original LMDE worked fine for me except that it wouldn't update. I really would like to get to know LMDE, but I can never seem to get it to work. I am posting this from my LXDE partition.

Inxi -F if it helps:

Code: Select all
Kernel 2.6.32-22-generic i686 (32 bit) Distro Linux Mint 9 Isadora
CPU:       Single core AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (UP) cache 512 KB flags (sse3 nx lm svm) bmips 4419.9 clocked at 2209.950 MHz
Graphics:  Card nVidia C61 [GeForce 6100 nForce 405] X.Org 1.7.6 Res: 1600x900@60.0hz
           GLX Renderer Software Rasterizer GLX Version 2.1 Mesa 7.7.1 Direct Rendering Yes
Audio:     Card nVidia MCP61 High Definition Audio driver HDA Intel
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Version 1.0.21
Network:   Card nVidia MCP61 Ethernet driver forcedeth at port e480
Disks:     HDD Total Size: 1000.2GB (32.7% used) 1: /dev/sda Hitachi HDS72105 500.1GB
           2: USB /dev/sdb HD502HI 500.1GB
Partition: ID:/ size: 9.4G used: 4.5G (50%) fs: ext4 ID:swap-1 size: 2.08GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
Info:      Processes 132 Uptime 2:22 Memory 224.7/939.1MB Client Shell inxi 1.3.2
The philosophy exam was a piece of cake -- which was a bit of a surprise, actually, because I was expecting some questions on a sheet of paper.
User avatar
fletcher
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:11 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby terdon on Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:05 am

Hi, I assume you are on a wired network not wireless right? Could you post the output of
Code: Select all
ifconfig
User avatar
terdon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Marseille

Re: Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby fletcher on Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:52 am

Here it is from my working OS. I can post it from LMDE later if needed, but I am pretty busy on-line right now and cannot switch to the one that won't go on-line.

Code: Select all
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:19:db:a3:a1:26 
          inet addr:192.168.0.64  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::219:dbff:fea3:a126/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:83548 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:49865 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:111987187 (111.9 MB)  TX bytes:3811944 (3.8 MB)
          Interrupt:27

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:256 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:256 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:18460 (18.4 KB)  TX bytes:18460 (18.4 KB)
The philosophy exam was a piece of cake -- which was a bit of a surprise, actually, because I was expecting some questions on a sheet of paper.
User avatar
fletcher
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:11 pm

Re: Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby terdon on Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:56 am

Heh, thanks but the point of the question was to see what's up with the system that doesn't let you get online. I am thinking that you may well be online but have a DNS problem. So, in that case, the output of ifconfig would show that you are connected even though you cannot access webpages. When you have the time, try it out.

You could also just try pinging google by name and IP:
Code: Select all
ping google.com
ping 209.85.148.104

If the first command fails and the second works you probably have a DNS problem.
Last edited by terdon on Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
terdon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Marseille

Re: Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby terdon on Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:54 am

Crap, not thinking straight, meant DNS not DHCP. Corrected my previous post.
User avatar
terdon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Marseille

Re: Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby fletcher on Fri Oct 21, 2011 4:31 pm

ifconfig on the OS that is not working:
Code: Select all
eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:19:db:a3:a1:26 
          inet addr:192.168.0.64  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::219:dbff:fea3:a126/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:329 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:374 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:88642 (86.5 KiB)  TX bytes:43529 (42.5 KiB)
          Interrupt:43 Base address:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:240 (240.0 B)  TX bytes:240 (240.0 B)


Ping google:
Code: Select all
PING google (184.106.31.170) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=1 ttl=119 time=68.1 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=2 ttl=119 time=68.5 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=3 ttl=119 time=67.7 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=4 ttl=119 time=67.7 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=5 ttl=119 time=68.2 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=6 ttl=119 time=67.9 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=7 ttl=119 time=67.6 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=8 ttl=119 time=67.9 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=9 ttl=119 time=67.6 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=10 ttl=119 time=67.6 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=11 ttl=119 time=68.4 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=12 ttl=119 time=67.8 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=13 ttl=119 time=68.2 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=14 ttl=119 time=68.4 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=15 ttl=119 time=67.6 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=16 ttl=119 time=67.9 ms
64 bytes from 184.106.31.170: icmp_req=17 ttl=119 time=68.4 ms


And on and on in that vein.

ping 209.85.148.104:
Code: Select all
209.85.148.104 (209.85.148.104) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=1 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=2 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=3 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=4 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=5 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=6 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=7 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=8 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=9 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=10 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=11 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=12 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=13 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=14 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=15 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=16 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=17 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=18 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=19 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=20 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=21 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=22 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=23 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=24 ttl=53 time=180 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=25 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=26 ttl=53 time=179 ms
64 bytes from 209.85.148.104: icmp_req=27 ttl=53 time=179 ms


And goes on and on.

Firefox worked when I first installed, and then failed after I imported my profile data from my other OS.

Update manager failed right away, would never fetch anything. Same thing happened with the Update Manager when I installed the old spin of LMDE.
The philosophy exam was a piece of cake -- which was a bit of a surprise, actually, because I was expecting some questions on a sheet of paper.
User avatar
fletcher
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:11 pm

Re: Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby terdon on Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:40 am

Well, ifconfing shows that you are connected. You are saying that both ping google and ping IP number gave results? It sounds like you are connected with no problems... Do other browsers load webpages correctly? What error message does the update manager fail with?
User avatar
terdon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Marseille

Re: Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby fletcher on Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:17 am

Update manager fails with "Failed to retrieve packages" or however it is worded. Get the same message from the package manager.

I haven't tried other browsers. Don't know if there are any others installed by default, and package manager not working.

I really just want to play around with LMDE. I like the LXDE, and I don't think I will switch from it, but LMDE looks very nice, and I would like to get to know it. Especially since I want to work with GNU/Linux professionally.
The philosophy exam was a piece of cake -- which was a bit of a surprise, actually, because I was expecting some questions on a sheet of paper.
User avatar
fletcher
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:11 pm

Re: Just installed the latest spin of LMDE and need help

Postby terdon on Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:01 am

Epiphany should be installed by default (check the menu under internet). The thing is that you system seems to be connected. According to ifconfig and ping at least. Your DNS setup also seems to be OK since you can ping google.com. I am sorry, what you are experiencing is very strange, I'm stumped.
User avatar
terdon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Marseille

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Ethernet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest