Volume increases by itself

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Volume increases by itself

Postby gualter666 on Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:00 pm

Hi, I'm having a problem with my sound device. The panel volume control doesn't change the volume. I've installed GNOME Alsa mixer, and I see that the volume control moves the front control, but in order to adjust the sound properly I have to move the PCM control. Every time an application starts, the PCM control goes to top, and volume increases, so I have to open the ALSA Mixer and manually adjust the PCM level. Is there any way to make that volume control moves the PCM level instead of front level? Thanks
gualter666
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:47 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby Gerd50 on Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:49 pm

Huh, strange. Which soundcard do you have?

Code: Select all
cat /proc/asound/cards

At first you can try

Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure alsa-base

if it doesn't help

Code: Select all
sudo /etc/init.d/alsa-utils reset

if that doesn't help uninstall the package pavucontrol and reinstall it. Or remove pulseaudio completely and check what alsa
does without pulse.
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby gualter666 on Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:01 pm

Hi Gerd50, thanks for answerimg, I've tried what you told me, still the same. Here's my cat /proc/asound/cards:

walter@walter ~ $ cat /proc/asound/cards
0 [SB ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB
HDA ATI SB at 0xfe7f4000 irq 16
1 [Generic ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
HD-Audio Generic at 0xfe8bc000 irq 45

I'm using the card 1 (HDA-Intel), it's the onboard sound. My motherboard is an ASUS M4A785TD-M EVO, With integrated ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics

The other is an ATI Radeon HD5670.
gualter666
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:47 pm

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby Gerd50 on Wed Oct 12, 2011 6:54 am

ATI Radeon HD5670 is a graphic card. You have HDA Intel with HDA ATI SB Soundchip and i think it has to be configured right.

What do you get with

Code: Select all
lspci | grep Audio

and

Code: Select all
head -n 1 /proc/asound/card0/codec*
?
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby zhanshime on Fri Oct 14, 2011 12:02 am

sudo apt-get remove earcandy may solve your problem
黛玉道:“宝姐姐和你好你怎么样?宝姐姐不和你好你怎么样?宝姐姐前儿和你好,如今不和你好你怎么样?今儿和你好,后来不和你好你怎么样?你和他好他偏不和你好你怎么样?你不和他好他偏要和你好你怎么样?”
宝玉呆了半晌,忽然大笑道:“任凭弱水三千,我只取一瓢饮。”
zhanshime
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:08 pm

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby gualter666 on Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:58 pm

Gerd50, here is the result

walter@walter ~ $ lspci | grep Audio
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
01:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Redwood HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5600 Series]

walter@walter ~ $ head -n 1 /proc/asound/card0/codec*
Codec: VIA VT1708S
gualter666
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:47 pm

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby gualter666 on Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:59 pm

zhanshime wrote:sudo apt-get remove earcandy may solve your problem
zhanshime, Earcandy is not installed, so i can't remove it. Thanks anyway.
gualter666
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:47 pm

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby Gerd50 on Wed Oct 19, 2011 4:44 am

Open the /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf with

Code: Select all
gksu gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

at the end add the line

Code: Select all
options snd-hda-intel model=auto

hope for you it will work :)
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby gualter666 on Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:27 pm

Gerd50 wrote:Open the /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf with

Code: Select all
gksu gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

at the end add the line

Code: Select all
options snd-hda-intel model=auto

hope for you it will work :)


Still the same, here's my alsa-base.conf

# autoloader aliases
install sound-slot-0 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-0
install sound-slot-1 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-1
install sound-slot-2 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-2
install sound-slot-3 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-3
install sound-slot-4 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-4
install sound-slot-5 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-5
install sound-slot-6 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-6
install sound-slot-7 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-7
# Cause optional modules to be loaded above generic modules
install snd /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet snd-ioctl32 ; /sbin/modprobe --quiet snd-seq ; }
install snd-rawmidi /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-rawmidi && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet snd-seq-midi ; : ; }
install snd-emu10k1 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-emu10k1 && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet snd-emu10k1-synth ; : ; }

# Prevent abnormal drivers from grabbing index 0
options bt87x index=-2
options cx88_alsa index=-2
options snd-atiixp-modem index=-2
options snd-intel8x0m index=-2
options snd-via82xx-modem index=-2
# Keep snd-pcsp from beeing loaded as first soundcard
options snd-pcsp index=-2
# Keep snd-usb-audio from beeing loaded as first soundcard
options snd-usb-audio index=-2
options snd-hda-intel model=auto

Is that OK or should I modify something?
gualter666
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:47 pm

Re: Volume increases by itself

Postby Gerd50 on Wed Oct 19, 2011 6:53 pm

No, don't modify it and sorry i forgot to write to restart your pc after adding the options snd-hda-intel line. If a restart won't
help i don't know which options could be correct. kernel.org

http://www.kernel.org/doc/Documentation ... Models.txt

says for VIA VT17xx/VT18xx/VT20xx codec 'auto' should work.
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Sound, Multimedia & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests