Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid? (Solved)

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid? (Solved)

Postby Gerd50 on Wed Jan 04, 2012 8:52 pm

I removed pulseaudio, .pulse, etc/asound.conf in my Sid installation. Result = no sound with alsa.
The command
Code: Select all
sudo aptitude purge -y pulseaudio

removed rkit, but that didn't help.

Then i removed all alsa, rebooted and reinstalled alsa. It gave me this:

Code: Select all
Laden der Fehlerberichte ... Erledigt
»Found/Fixed«-Informationen werden ausgewertet ... Erledigt
serious Error von alsa-base (-> 1.0.23+dfsg-4) <weitergeleitet>
 #614610 - [alsa-base] after feb 22, 2011 Squeeze "upgrade," alsa will not load my sound module (echo mia). NO sound.
Zusammenfassung:
 alsa-base(1 Error)
Do you want to continue? y/n


I hit yes, and really have no sound with alsa pure. What's that? Is it indeed impossible to run alsa without pulse in Sid?
Last edited by Gerd50 on Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Postby wayne128 on Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:04 pm

I do not think so.

My Siduction had no pulse audio installed, and sound works perfectly.

may be you want to check sdam's tutorial on how to remove pulse audio?
http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/439
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Postby Roken on Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:52 pm

I'm running Debian sid without pulse and have audio via alsa. The biggest hurdle was getting the sound cards loaded in the right order, which means fiddling with .asoundrc, alsa blacklist and alsa.conf
Kernel Linux Tex 3.2.2-1 (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
ATI Radeon HD 4670, 1GB
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked)
8Gb RAM
Image
User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Oldham, UK

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Postby Brian49 on Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:28 am

I have completely removed PulseAudio from LMDE Xfce and ALSA works fine, in fact better than ever.
Brian49
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 614
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Postby Gerd50 on Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:17 am

Thanks for your answers. Good to know it should work. Then i can try it again and hope to find the alsa 'worm' in my system :)
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Postby secipolla on Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:45 am

Do you have alsamixer (alsa-utils) to check if anything isn't muted?
secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Postby Gerd50 on Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:34 pm

Something must have been wrong with alsa.conf. I copied that one from testing over to sid and have sound now without pulse :D
I would have preferred to find the error, but that mission was impossible.
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Sound, Multimedia & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests